Zelcastalumni map

Where do the people actually go?

352,028 jobs across 67,181 engineers, drawn employer to employer. Pick an employer and see who came and who went.

Not the whole industry: these are the engineers in the Zelcast network and the profiles run through the Eng Scorer. Every count comes from those careers, and the map grows as more get read. Updated September 30, 2026.

Put two employers side by side, or look up any of the 1,345 on the map in one sortable table.

The biggest moves

The busiest paths between two companies, counted in people. Moves inside one company are left out here, Google and DeepMind among them. They still count everywhere else on the map.

  1. Google535Meta
  2. Amazon479Google
  3. Microsoft459Google
  4. Amazon395Meta
  5. Meta387Google
  6. Microsoft355Meta
  7. Amazon226Microsoft
  8. AWS178Google
  9. AWS175Meta
  10. Google174Microsoft
  11. Microsoft151Amazon
  12. Apple145Google
  13. Google142OpenAI
  14. Google126Waymo

The mafias

Companies whose people leave and found. Counted in people whose next role was a founding one; the bars group those founders by the year they left, last twelve classes.

  1. No. 1Google226left and founded · 4% of those who moved onHalf of them founded within a month of leaving
  2. No. 2Meta156left and founded · 4% of those who moved onHalf of them founded within a month of leaving
  3. No. 3Amazon129left and founded · 3% of those who moved onHalf of them founded within a month of leaving
  4. No. 4Microsoft107left and founded · 3% of those who moved onHalf of them founded within a month of leaving
  5. No. 5Palantir93left and founded · 11% of those who moved onHalf of them founded within a month of leaving
  6. No. 6AWS82left and founded · 4% of those who moved onHalf of them founded the same month they left
  7. No. 7Apple67left and founded · 5% of those who moved onHalf of them founded within a month of leaving
  8. No. 8Capital One50left and founded · 4% of those who moved onHalf of them founded the same month they left
  9. No. 9Uber48left and founded · 6% of those who moved onHalf of them founded the same month they left
  10. No. 10Twitter39left and founded · 7% of those who moved onHalf of them founded the same month they left
  11. No. 11IBM35left and founded · 2% of those who moved onHalf of them founded within a month of leaving
  12. No. 12Stripe34left and founded · 7% of those who moved onHalf of them founded the same month they left

1,066 founders across the twelve, none of them named. Full shares are in the founder factories list below.

Founder factories

Of those with a recorded next move, the share who founded something next.

  1. 1Opendoor19%
  2. 2Benchling16%
  3. 3Brex16%
  4. 4Bain15%
  5. 5Affirm15%
  6. 6Zynga15%
  7. 7OpenAI14%
  8. 8Retool13%
  9. 9Snorkel AI13%
  10. 10Ramp12%

Feeders into startups

Of those with a recorded next move, the share who joined a company of 200 or fewer.

  1. 1Maxar Technologies40%
  2. 2Headstarter37%
  3. 3Makani36%
  4. 4Flatiron Health35%
  5. 5Snorkel AI35%
  6. 6Anduril Industries34%
  7. 7Ramp34%
  8. 8Upwork34%
  9. 9Plaid34%
  10. 10Esri31%

Longest tenure

Where the median person stays longest.

  1. 1United States Army Reserve6y
  2. 2Army National Guard5y 10m
  3. 3Marine Corps Recruiting4y 9m
  4. 4Amgen4y 8m
  5. 5Google3y 11m
  6. 6Square3y 9m
  7. 7Maxar Technologies3y 9m
  8. 8Tinder3y 9m
  9. 9Indeed3y 8m
  10. 10Arista Networks3y 8m

Schools on the map

Counted in people who list each school, over the whole map.

  1. 1Georgia Tech4,568
  2. 2UC Berkeley4,493
  3. 3Stanford3,213
  4. 4Carnegie Mellon3,130
  5. 5MIT2,093
  6. 6University of Maryland1,658
  7. 7UIUC1,516
  8. 8USC1,425
  9. 9UCLA1,360
  10. 10Columbia1,273

Georgia Tech is in the top eight at 649 companies and Columbia at 136: a school can be big here because it's everywhere, or because a few employers hire most of it. Share is of everyone on the map with a school on file, and a person can list more than one, so these overlap and don't add up.

Metros on the map

SF Bay Area and New York together are 60% of everyone on the map who lists a location.

  • 41%SF Bay Area24,763 · biggest metro at 811 companies
  • 18%New York10,985 · biggest metro at 251 companies
  • 13%Washington DC7,623 · biggest metro at 220 companies
  • 5%Seattle3,166 · biggest metro at 12 companies
  • 5%Los Angeles2,757 · biggest metro at 23 companies
  • 2%Boston909 · biggest metro at 5 companies
  • 1%Atlanta672 · biggest metro at 9 companies
  • 0.9%Dallas-Fort Worth566 · biggest metro at 4 companies
  • 0.8%Austin492
  • 0.8%Denver468 · biggest metro at 4 companies
  • 12%Everywhere else

Counts are people, shares are over everyone on the map who lists a location.

Where people live now, from the profile as it reads today, not the offices they work in. Almost every located profile is in the United States, so no metro outside it has enough people to name. At 41% of the map, the San Francisco Bay Area is the baseline every company gets read against.

What the map says

  • Busiest path between two companies: Google to Meta, 535 people. Then Amazon to Google, 479.
  • Biggest mafias: Google (226 founders), Meta (156 founders), Amazon (129 founders). That counts people whose next role after leaving was a founding one.
  • Most likely to leave and found something: Opendoor (19%), Benchling (16%), Brex (16%).
  • Most likely to leave for a startup: Maxar Technologies (40%), Headstarter (37%), Makani (36%).
  • Highest median Eng Scorer caliber: OpenAI (94), Anthropic (94), DeepMind (91).
  • Longest stays: United States Army Reserve (6y), Army National Guard (5y 10m), Marine Corps Recruiting (4y 9m). Shortest: Google Summer of Code (3m), Air Force Research Laboratory (10m), TD (10m).
  • Where they live now: 24,763 in SF Bay Area, 10,985 in New York, together 60% of everyone on the map who lists a location. That's the home on the profile, not the office.
  • Most listed schools: Georgia Tech (4,568 people), UC Berkeley (4,493 people), Stanford (3,213 people). A person can list more than one, so these counts overlap.
  • The map covers 1,345 employers with at least twenty people each, built from 352,028 jobs across 67,181 engineers. Updated September 30, 2026. Every figure counts people, and nobody is named.

Every employer on the map

1,345 employers with at least twenty people. The more people, the bigger the name.

All 1,345 employers