Zelcastalumni map

People who leave TD most often go to IBM. Of them, 21% go somewhere small. The median tenure is 10m

Not TD's headcount: these are the engineers in the Zelcast network and the profiles run through the Eng Scorer. 58 people on a map of 67,181, No. 412 on it by people. Updated September 30, 2026.

People on the map
580.1% of everyone on the map
There now
59% of the people here
Moved on
5391% of the people here
Median tenure
10mmiddle half 3m to 1y 11m

Put TD side by side with another employer.

Came from, went to

Ribbon width is the number of people who made the move. Most leave for IBM (5% of recorded departures).

TD45 in · 55 out

45 recorded arrivals from 44 companies, none more than 2 from any one of them

IBM35%
0 of 45 recorded arrivals shown, 45 more from 44 other companies3 of 55 recorded departures shown, 52 more to 50 other companies

After TD

  • 21%Joined a startup11
  • 26%Joined a big company14
  • 53%Elsewhere

Shares of those who moved on, by their next stop.

How long people stay

52%<1y
24%1-2y
24%2-4y
0%4-7y
0%7y+
10m median tenuremiddle half 3m to 1y 11m

42 stays with both a start and an end on the record.

Who comes and goes, by year

12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
joined left2026 is a partial year

2012 to 2026: 56 joined, 51 left.

Caliber

83mediantop 10%89
0Eng Scorer caliber, 36 scored99

Titles held here

  1. Software Developer5
  2. Software Development Intern5
  3. Software Engineer Intern4
  4. Software Engineer3

4 most common titles, by people who held them.

First job on the record for 26% of people here.

Behind the median

Everyone here with an Eng Scorer read, placed in their caliber tier.

  • 22%Exceptional or strong8 people
  • 44%Solid16 people
  • 25%Emerging9 people
  • 8%Unproven3 people

36 of the 58 people here carry an Eng Scorer tier.

8 of the 36 people here with a read sit in exceptional or strong, the top two of the five tiers, 22%. A tier is the band a caliber score falls in, so this is the same measurement as the median on the caliber card, opened up. A tier holding fewer than 3 people is printed with the one next to it, because that few is a person rather than a pattern.

Whether a title rose here

The level of the first title recorded here, against the last.

21%Titles that rose10 of 48 classified people

  • 21%Rose10 people
  • 69%Stayed level33 people
  • 10%Fell5 people

48 of the 58 people here had a title that could be placed on the ladder before and after.

A title rose when the last title recorded here sits higher on the ladder than the first. For someone with one title here who then left, it's measured against the first title of their next role. The ladder runs intern, junior, mid, senior, staff or manager, principal, director, VP, then founder or C-level. Titles that match no rung are left out rather than guessed, and product, program and project managers are left out entirely as a different ladder. What's left leans towards people who have left: someone still here on one recorded title has nothing to measure against.

Where they studied

  1. University of Waterloo47.4%
  2. Penn5.3%

The 2 most listed schools among the 57 people here with a school on file.

27 of the 57 people here with a school on file list University of Waterloo and 3 list Penn. A person can list more than one, so these overlap.

Public work

one square is one in a hundred
26%have a public GitHub account on their profile

15 of the 58 people here whose profile was checked for public accounts. An account the check missed reads the same as no account, so this is a floor.

31% is the median across the 857 companies that can show this figure.

Where they are now

48% of the people who have worked at TD and list a location live in New York today, against 18% of everyone on the map.

TD
Everyone on the map
  • 48%New York28 · map 18%
  • 24%SF Bay Area14 · map 41%
  • 5%Seattle3 · map 5%
  • 5%Washington DC3 · map 13%
  • 17%Somewhere else10

All 58 people who worked at TD list a location, and every share here is over them.

Where they live now, from the profile as it reads today, not where they sat while working at TD: a metro here isn't an office there. The lower strip is the same metros across the whole map.

Key facts

  • 58 people on the Zelcast alumni map have worked at TD: 5 are there now, 53 have moved on.
  • Most leave for IBM: 3 people, 5% of recorded departures.
  • Median tenure at TD: 10m, middle half 3m to 1y 11m.
  • Of the people with a recorded next move after TD, fewer than 3 went to a founder title next, 21% joined a company of 200 or fewer, and 26% joined one of 10,000 or more.
  • Median Eng Scorer caliber here: 83 on the 0 to 99 scale, across 36 scored people.
  • Most common title held here: Software Developer, then Software Development Intern.
  • Top school: University of Waterloo, listed by 27 of the 57 people here with one on file (47.4%). Then Penn (3).
  • 48% of the 58 people here who list a location live in New York today, against 18% across the map. Where they live now, not the office they sat in while they worked here.
  • 26% of the 58 people here whose profile was checked for public accounts have a public GitHub.
  • 10 rose, 33 stayed level, 5 fell, out of the 48 people here whose title could be placed on a ladder before and after.

About this data: built from 352,028 jobs across 67,181 engineers in the Zelcast network and Eng Scorer reads, updated September 30, 2026. A move counts when the next role starts within 24 months of leaving. Companies under 20 people on the map aren't shown, and destinations under 3 people fold into the totals. Caliber is the Eng Scorer score.

Worked at TD? See how your profile reads to a startup hiring manager, and where it ranks among 67,181 engineers.

Previous on the mapS&P GlobalNo. 411 by people · 58 on the mapNext on the mapAmerican AirlinesNo. 413 by people · 57 on the map

Arrow keys move along the map.