Zelcastalumni map

People who leave AWS most often go to Google, Meta and Microsoft. Of them, 4% found something next and 13% go somewhere small. The median tenure is 2y 2m

Not AWS's headcount: these are the engineers in the Zelcast network and the profiles run through the Eng Scorer. 3,154 people on a map of 67,181, No. 5 on it by people. Updated September 30, 2026. AWS sits inside Amazon. The map keeps them apart because each hires under its own name, and flags the moves between them instead of counting them as a change of employer.

People on the map
3,1544.7% of everyone on the map
There now
99932% of the people here
Moved on
2,15568% of the people here
Median tenure
2y 2mmiddle half 1y 2m to 3y 11m

Put AWS side by side with another employer.

Came from, went to

Ribbon width is the number of people who made the move. Most arrive from Microsoft. Most leave for Google (8% of recorded departures). AWS and Amazon are one company kept apart here, so the ribbon between them is a transfer inside one company.

648 of 2,997 recorded arrivals shown, 2,349 more from 1,734 other companies886 of 2,266 recorded departures shown, 1,380 more to 826 other companies

After AWS

  • 4%Founded something82
  • 13%Joined a startup276
  • 41%Joined a big company878
  • 42%Elsewhere

Shares of those who moved on, by their next stop.

The AWS mafia

82 of the people who left went straight to a founding role, 4% of those who moved on, half of them the same month they left. The bars cover the ’15 to ’26 classes; earlier founders still count in the total.

How long people stay

18%<1y
26%1-2y
31%2-4y
20%4-7y
5%7y+
2y 2m median tenuremiddle half 1y 2m to 3y 11m

2,716 stays with both a start and an end on the record.

Who comes and goes, by year

12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
joined left2026 is a partial year

2012 to 2026: 3,685 joined, 2,694 left.

Caliber

81mediantop 10%88
0Eng Scorer caliber, 1,494 scored99

there now 78 moved on 82. The people who left score higher than the people still there.

Titles held here

  1. Software Development Engineer784
  2. Software Engineer631
  3. Software Development Engineer Intern473
  4. Software Development Engineer II419
  5. Software Engineer Intern236
  6. Senior Software Engineer140
  7. Senior Software Development Engineer123
  8. Software Development Engineer I89

8 most common titles, by people who held them.

First job on the record for 9% of people here.

Behind the median

Everyone here with an Eng Scorer read, placed in their caliber tier.

  • 1%Exceptional15 people
  • 13%Strong187 people
  • 39%Solid580 people
  • 42%Emerging620 people
  • 6%Unproven91 people

1,493 of the 3,154 people here carry an Eng Scorer tier.

202 of the 1,493 people here with a read sit in exceptional or strong, the top two of the five tiers, 14%. A tier is the band a caliber score falls in, so this is the same measurement as the median on the caliber card, opened up.

Whether a title rose here

The level of the first title recorded here, against the last.

43%Titles that rose1,006 of 2,363 classified people

  • 43%Rose1,006 people
  • 54%Stayed level1,273 people
  • 4%Fell84 people

2,363 of the 3,154 people here had a title that could be placed on the ladder before and after.

A title rose when the last title recorded here sits higher on the ladder than the first. For someone with one title here who then left, it's measured against the first title of their next role. The ladder runs intern, junior, mid, senior, staff or manager, principal, director, VP, then founder or C-level. Titles that match no rung are left out rather than guessed, and product, program and project managers are left out entirely as a different ladder. What's left leans towards people who have left: someone still here on one recorded title has nothing to measure against.

Where they studied

  1. Georgia Tech10.5%
  2. UC Berkeley7.9%
  3. Carnegie Mellon6.8%
  4. Stanford4.0%
  5. UIUC3.3%
  6. University of Maryland3.3%
  7. USC3.1%
  8. University of Washington2.8%

The 8 most listed schools among the 3,137 people here with a school on file.

328 of the 3,137 people here with a school on file list Georgia Tech, 249 list UC Berkeley and 214 list Carnegie Mellon. A person can list more than one, so these overlap.

Public work

one square is one in a hundred
28%have a public GitHub account on their profile

888 of the 3,153 people here whose profile was checked for public accounts. An account the check missed reads the same as no account, so this is a floor.

31% is the median across the 857 companies that can show this figure.

Where they are now

38% of the people who have worked at AWS and list a location live in the San Francisco Bay Area today, against 41% of everyone on the map.

AWS
Everyone on the map
  • 38%SF Bay Area1,190 · map 41%
  • 17%New York527 · map 18%
  • 16%Seattle517 · map 5%
  • 16%Washington DC513 · map 13%
  • 2%Los Angeles54 · map 5%
  • 1%Boston38 · map 2%
  • 1%Austin34 · map 0.8%
  • 1%Atlanta33 · map 1%
  • 8%Somewhere else246

3,152 of the 3,154 people who worked at AWS list a location, and every share here is over those 3,152.

Where they live now, from the profile as it reads today, not where they sat while working at AWS: a metro here isn't an office there. The lower strip is the same metros across the whole map.

Key facts

  • 3,154 people on the Zelcast alumni map have worked at AWS: 999 are there now, 2,155 have moved on.
  • Most leave for Google: 178 people, 8% of recorded departures. Then Meta and Microsoft.
  • Most arrive from Microsoft: 61 people. Then Google and Capital One.
  • AWS and Amazon are one company here, kept apart because each hires under its own name. The 390 counted as arriving from Amazon and the 264 counted as leaving for it are almost certainly transfers inside one company, and they still sit inside every total on this page.
  • Median tenure at AWS: 2y 2m, middle half 1y 2m to 3y 11m.
  • Of the people with a recorded next move after AWS, 4% went to a founder title next, 13% joined a company of 200 or fewer, and 41% joined one of 10,000 or more.
  • Median Eng Scorer caliber here: 81 on the 0 to 99 scale, across 1,494 scored people.
  • Most common title held here: Software Development Engineer, then Software Engineer.
  • Top school: Georgia Tech, listed by 328 of the 3,137 people here with one on file (10.5%). Then UC Berkeley (249).
  • 38% of the 3,152 people here who list a location live in SF Bay Area today, against 41% across the map. Where they live now, not the office they sat in while they worked here.
  • 28% of the 3,153 people here whose profile was checked for public accounts have a public GitHub.
  • 1,006 rose, 1,273 stayed level, 84 fell, out of the 2,363 people here whose title could be placed on a ladder before and after.

About this data: built from 352,028 jobs across 67,181 engineers in the Zelcast network and Eng Scorer reads, updated September 30, 2026. A move counts when the next role starts within 24 months of leaving. Companies under 20 people on the map aren't shown, and destinations under 3 people fold into the totals. Caliber is the Eng Scorer score.

Worked at AWS? See how your profile reads to a startup hiring manager, and where it ranks among 67,181 engineers.

Previous on the mapMicrosoftNo. 4 by people · 4,809 on the mapNext on the mapAppleNo. 6 by people · 2,409 on the map

Arrow keys move along the map.