Zelcastalumni map

People who leave Cockroach Labs most often go to Meta, Google and Stripe. Of them, 14% go somewhere small

Not Cockroach Labs's headcount: these are the engineers in the Zelcast network and the profiles run through the Eng Scorer. 34 people on a map of 67,181, No. 722 on it by people. Updated September 30, 2026.

People on the map
340.1% of everyone on the map
There now
515% of the people here
Moved on
2985% of the people here
Median tenure
–fewer than 20 stays here have both a start and an end on the record, too few for a median

Put Cockroach Labs side by side with another employer.

Came from, went to

Ribbon width is the number of people who made the move. Most arrive from Google. Most leave for Meta (17% of recorded departures).

6 of 34 recorded arrivals shown, 28 more from 25 other companies12 of 29 recorded departures shown, 17 more to 15 other companies

After Cockroach Labs

  • 14%Joined a startup4
  • 21%Joined a big company6
  • 64%Elsewhere

Shares of those who moved on, by their next stop.

How long people stay

32%<1y
16%1-2y
42%2-4y
11%4-7y
0%7y+
– median tenure

19 stays with both a start and an end on the record.

Who comes and goes, by year

19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
joined left2026 is a partial year

2019 to 2026: 35 joined, 30 left.

Caliber

Not enough scored profiles here yet (23).

Titles held here

  1. Software Engineer Intern14
  2. Member of Technical Staff7
  3. Software Engineer6

3 most common titles, by people who held them.

Whether a title rose here

The level of the first title recorded here, against the last.

21%Titles that rose6 of 28 classified people

  • 21%Rose6 people
  • 57%Stayed level16 people
  • 21%Fell6 people

28 of the 34 people here had a title that could be placed on the ladder before and after.

A title rose when the last title recorded here sits higher on the ladder than the first. For someone with one title here who then left, it's measured against the first title of their next role. The ladder runs intern, junior, mid, senior, staff or manager, principal, director, VP, then founder or C-level. Titles that match no rung are left out rather than guessed, and product, program and project managers are left out entirely as a different ladder. What's left leans towards people who have left: someone still here on one recorded title has nothing to measure against.

Where they studied

  1. University of Waterloo26.5%
  2. Georgia Tech17.7%
  3. UC Berkeley14.7%

The 3 most listed schools among the 34 people here with a school on file.

9 of the 34 people here with a school on file list University of Waterloo, 6 list Georgia Tech and 5 list UC Berkeley. A person can list more than one, so these overlap.

Public work

one square is one in a hundred
50%have a public GitHub account on their profile

17 of the 34 people here whose profile was checked for public accounts. An account the check missed reads the same as no account, so this is a floor.

31% is the median across the 857 companies that can show this figure.

Where they are now

62% of the people who have worked at Cockroach Labs and list a location live in New York today, against 18% of everyone on the map.

Cockroach Labs
Everyone on the map
  • 62%New York21 · map 18%
  • 29%SF Bay Area10 · map 41%
  • 9%Somewhere else3

All 34 people who worked at Cockroach Labs list a location, and every share here is over them.

Where they live now, from the profile as it reads today, not where they sat while working at Cockroach Labs: a metro here isn't an office there. The lower strip is the same metros across the whole map.

Key facts

  • 34 people on the Zelcast alumni map have worked at Cockroach Labs: 5 are there now, 29 have moved on.
  • Most leave for Meta: 5 people, 17% of recorded departures. Then Google and Stripe.
  • Most arrive from Google: 3 people. Then Meta.
  • Of the people with a recorded next move after Cockroach Labs, fewer than 3 went to a founder title next, 14% joined a company of 200 or fewer, and 21% joined one of 10,000 or more.
  • Most common title held here: Software Engineer Intern, then Member of Technical Staff.
  • Top school: University of Waterloo, listed by 9 of the 34 people here with one on file (26.5%). Then Georgia Tech (6).
  • 62% of the 34 people here who list a location live in New York today, against 18% across the map. Where they live now, not the office they sat in while they worked here.
  • 50% of the 34 people here whose profile was checked for public accounts have a public GitHub.
  • 6 rose, 16 stayed level, 6 fell, out of the 28 people here whose title could be placed on a ladder before and after.

About this data: built from 352,028 jobs across 67,181 engineers in the Zelcast network and Eng Scorer reads, updated September 30, 2026. A move counts when the next role starts within 24 months of leaving. Companies under 20 people on the map aren't shown, and destinations under 3 people fold into the totals. Caliber is the Eng Scorer score.

Worked at Cockroach Labs? See how your profile reads to a startup hiring manager, and where it ranks among 67,181 engineers.

Previous on the mapClear StreetNo. 721 by people · 34 on the mapNext on the mapConvoyNo. 723 by people · 34 on the map

Arrow keys move along the map.