Zelcastalumni map

People who leave CGI most often go to Booz Allen, Accenture and Capital One. Of them, 21% go somewhere small. The median tenure is 1y 10m

Not CGI's headcount: these are the engineers in the Zelcast network and the profiles run through the Eng Scorer. 141 people on a map of 67,181, No. 170 on it by people. Updated September 30, 2026.

People on the map
1410.2% of everyone on the map
There now
1611% of the people here
Moved on
12589% of the people here
Median tenure
1y 10mmiddle half 11m to 2y 8m

Put CGI side by side with another employer.

Came from, went to

Ribbon width is the number of people who made the move. Most arrive from Accenture. Most leave for Booz Allen (4% of recorded departures).

3 of 99 recorded arrivals shown, 96 more from 94 other companies12 of 122 recorded departures shown, 110 more to 99 other companies

After CGI

  • 21%Joined a startup25
  • 29%Joined a big company34
  • 50%Elsewhere

Shares of those who moved on, by their next stop.

How long people stay

26%<1y
29%1-2y
29%2-4y
10%4-7y
5%7y+
1y 10m median tenuremiddle half 11m to 2y 8m

134 stays with both a start and an end on the record.

Who comes and goes, by year

12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
joined left2026 is a partial year

2012 to 2026: 125 joined, 121 left.

Caliber

67mediantop 10%82
0Eng Scorer caliber, 43 scored99

Titles held here

  1. Software Engineer17
  2. Consultant12
  3. Software Developer12
  4. Senior Consultant10
  5. Senior Software Engineer9
  6. Software Engineer Intern6
  7. Technical Consultant4
  8. Data Scientist3

8 most common titles, by people who held them.

First job on the record for 23% of people here.

Behind the median

Everyone here with an Eng Scorer read, placed in their caliber tier.

  • 14%Exceptional, strong or solid6 people
  • 63%Emerging27 people
  • 23%Unproven10 people

43 of the 141 people here carry an Eng Scorer tier.

Fewer than 3 of the 43 people here with a read sit in exceptional or strong, the top two of the five tiers, too few to print as a count. A tier is the band a caliber score falls in, so this is the same measurement as the median on the caliber card, opened up. A tier holding fewer than 3 people is printed with the one next to it, because that few is a person rather than a pattern.

Whether a title rose here

The level of the first title recorded here, against the last.

31%Titles that rose36 of 115 classified people

  • 31%Rose36 people
  • 52%Stayed level60 people
  • 17%Fell19 people

115 of the 141 people here had a title that could be placed on the ladder before and after.

A title rose when the last title recorded here sits higher on the ladder than the first. For someone with one title here who then left, it's measured against the first title of their next role. The ladder runs intern, junior, mid, senior, staff or manager, principal, director, VP, then founder or C-level. Titles that match no rung are left out rather than guessed, and product, program and project managers are left out entirely as a different ladder. What's left leans towards people who have left: someone still here on one recorded title has nothing to measure against.

Where they studied

  1. George Mason12.4%
  2. Georgia Tech8.8%
  3. Virginia Tech7.3%
  4. Carnegie Mellon5.8%
  5. James Madison University4.4%
  6. University of Virginia3.7%
  7. Virginia Commonwealth University3.7%
  8. Georgetown2.2%

The 8 most listed schools among the 137 people here with a school on file.

17 of the 137 people here with a school on file list George Mason, 12 list Georgia Tech and 10 list Virginia Tech. A person can list more than one, so these overlap.

Public work

one square is one in a hundred
21%have a public GitHub account on their profile

30 of the 141 people here whose profile was checked for public accounts. An account the check missed reads the same as no account, so this is a floor.

31% is the median across the 857 companies that can show this figure.

Where they are now

51% of the people who have worked at CGI and list a location live in Washington DC today, against 13% of everyone on the map.

CGI
Everyone on the map
  • 51%Washington DC72 · map 13%
  • 11%SF Bay Area15 · map 41%
  • 9%New York12 · map 18%
  • 4%Seattle6 · map 5%
  • 4%Atlanta5 · map 1%
  • 2%Los Angeles3 · map 5%
  • 2%Pittsburgh3 · map 0.4%
  • 2%Raleigh-Durham3 · map 0.3%
  • 16%Somewhere else22

All 141 people who worked at CGI list a location, and every share here is over them.

Where they live now, from the profile as it reads today, not where they sat while working at CGI: a metro here isn't an office there. The lower strip is the same metros across the whole map.

Key facts

  • 141 people on the Zelcast alumni map have worked at CGI: 16 are there now, 125 have moved on.
  • Most leave for Booz Allen: 5 people, 4% of recorded departures. Then Accenture and Capital One.
  • Most arrive from Accenture: 3 people.
  • Median tenure at CGI: 1y 10m, middle half 11m to 2y 8m.
  • Of the people with a recorded next move after CGI, fewer than 3 went to a founder title next, 21% joined a company of 200 or fewer, and 29% joined one of 10,000 or more.
  • Median Eng Scorer caliber here: 67 on the 0 to 99 scale, across 43 scored people.
  • Most common title held here: Software Engineer, then Consultant.
  • Top school: George Mason, listed by 17 of the 137 people here with one on file (12.4%). Then Georgia Tech (12).
  • 51% of the 141 people here who list a location live in Washington DC today, against 13% across the map. Where they live now, not the office they sat in while they worked here.
  • 21% of the 141 people here whose profile was checked for public accounts have a public GitHub.
  • 36 rose, 60 stayed level, 19 fell, out of the 115 people here whose title could be placed on a ladder before and after.

About this data: built from 352,028 jobs across 67,181 engineers in the Zelcast network and Eng Scorer reads, updated September 30, 2026. A move counts when the next role starts within 24 months of leaving. Companies under 20 people on the map aren't shown, and destinations under 3 people fold into the totals. Caliber is the Eng Scorer score.

Worked at CGI? See how your profile reads to a startup hiring manager, and where it ranks among 67,181 engineers.

Previous on the mapShield AINo. 169 by people · 142 on the mapNext on the mapKPMGNo. 171 by people · 140 on the map

Arrow keys move along the map.