Zelcastalumni map

People who leave Scotiabank most often go to IBM. Of them, 14% go somewhere small. The median tenure is 4m

Not Scotiabank's headcount: these are the engineers in the Zelcast network and the profiles run through the Eng Scorer. 38 people on a map of 67,181, No. 648 on it by people. Updated September 30, 2026.

People on the map
380.1% of everyone on the map
There now
13% of the people here
Moved on
3797% of the people here
Median tenure
4mmiddle half 3m to 1y 1m

Put Scotiabank side by side with another employer.

Came from, went to

Ribbon width is the number of people who made the move. Most leave for IBM (8% of recorded departures).

Scotiabank25 in · 39 out

25 recorded arrivals from 24 companies, none more than 2 from any one of them

IBM38%
0 of 25 recorded arrivals shown, 25 more from 24 other companies3 of 39 recorded departures shown, 36 more to 33 other companies

After Scotiabank

  • 14%Joined a startup5
  • 28%Joined a big company10
  • 58%Elsewhere

Shares of those who moved on, by their next stop.

How long people stay

64%<1y
24%1-2y
8%2-4y
4%4-7y
0%7y+
4m median tenuremiddle half 3m to 1y 1m

25 stays with both a start and an end on the record.

Who comes and goes, by year

12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
joined left2026 is a partial year

2012 to 2026: 38 joined, 37 left.

Caliber

Not enough scored profiles here yet (25).

Titles held here

  1. Software Engineer4
  2. Software Engineer Intern4

2 most common titles, by people who held them.

First job on the record for 39% of people here.

Whether a title rose here

The level of the first title recorded here, against the last.

13%Titles that rose4 of 32 classified people

  • 13%Rose4 people
  • 88%Stayed level or fell28 people

32 of the 38 people here had a title that could be placed on the ladder before and after.

A title rose when the last title recorded here sits higher on the ladder than the first. For someone with one title here who then left, it's measured against the first title of their next role. The ladder runs intern, junior, mid, senior, staff or manager, principal, director, VP, then founder or C-level. Titles that match no rung are left out rather than guessed, and product, program and project managers are left out entirely as a different ladder. What's left leans towards people who have left: someone still here on one recorded title has nothing to measure against. A direction holding fewer than 3 people is printed with the one next to it, because that few is a person rather than a pattern.

Where they studied

  1. University of Waterloo55.3%
  2. Georgia Tech7.9%
  3. UBC7.9%

The 3 most listed schools among the 38 people here with a school on file.

21 of the 38 people here with a school on file list University of Waterloo, 3 list Georgia Tech and 3 list UBC. A person can list more than one, so these overlap.

Public work

one square is one in a hundred
26%have a public GitHub account on their profile

10 of the 38 people here whose profile was checked for public accounts. An account the check missed reads the same as no account, so this is a floor.

31% is the median across the 857 companies that can show this figure.

Where they are now

47% of the people who have worked at Scotiabank and list a location live in New York today, against 18% of everyone on the map.

Scotiabank
Everyone on the map
  • 47%New York18 · map 18%
  • 34%SF Bay Area13 · map 41%
  • 18%Somewhere else7

All 38 people who worked at Scotiabank list a location, and every share here is over them.

Where they live now, from the profile as it reads today, not where they sat while working at Scotiabank: a metro here isn't an office there. The lower strip is the same metros across the whole map.

Key facts

  • 38 people on the Zelcast alumni map have worked at Scotiabank: 1 are there now, 37 have moved on.
  • Most leave for IBM: 3 people, 8% of recorded departures.
  • Median tenure at Scotiabank: 4m, middle half 3m to 1y 1m.
  • Of the people with a recorded next move after Scotiabank, fewer than 3 went to a founder title next, 14% joined a company of 200 or fewer, and 28% joined one of 10,000 or more.
  • Most common title held here: Software Engineer, then Software Engineer Intern.
  • Top school: University of Waterloo, listed by 21 of the 38 people here with one on file (55.3%). Then Georgia Tech (3).
  • 47% of the 38 people here who list a location live in New York today, against 18% across the map. Where they live now, not the office they sat in while they worked here.
  • 26% of the 38 people here whose profile was checked for public accounts have a public GitHub.

About this data: built from 352,028 jobs across 67,181 engineers in the Zelcast network and Eng Scorer reads, updated September 30, 2026. A move counts when the next role starts within 24 months of leaving. Companies under 20 people on the map aren't shown, and destinations under 3 people fold into the totals. Caliber is the Eng Scorer score.

Worked at Scotiabank? See how your profile reads to a startup hiring manager, and where it ranks among 67,181 engineers.

Previous on the mapRevNo. 647 by people · 38 on the mapNext on the mapShellNo. 649 by people · 38 on the map

Arrow keys move along the map.