Zelcastalumni map

People who leave HBO most often go to a long tail of companies. The median tenure is 1y 2m

Not HBO's headcount: these are the engineers in the Zelcast network and the profiles run through the Eng Scorer. 34 people on a map of 67,181, No. 731 on it by people. Updated September 30, 2026.

People on the map
340.1% of everyone on the map
There now
13% of the people here
Moved on
3397% of the people here
Median tenure
1y 2mmiddle half 4m to 2y 6m

Put HBO side by side with another employer.

Came from, went to

Ribbon width is the number of people who made the move. Most arrive from Microsoft.

HBO29 in · 34 out

34 recorded departures to 32 companies, none more than 2 to any one of them

14%4Microsoft
4 of 29 recorded arrivals shown, 25 more from 23 other companies0 of 34 recorded departures shown, 34 more to 32 other companies

After HBO

  • 9%Joined a startup3
  • 38%Joined a big company12
  • 53%Elsewhere

Shares of those who moved on, by their next stop.

How long people stay

42%<1y
21%1-2y
25%2-4y
13%4-7y
0%7y+
1y 2m median tenuremiddle half 4m to 2y 6m

24 stays with both a start and an end on the record.

Who comes and goes, by year

13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
joined left2026 is a partial year

2013 to 2026: 35 joined, 34 left.

Caliber

Not enough scored profiles here yet (22).

Titles held here

  1. Software Engineer Intern5
  2. Software Engineer4
  3. Senior Staff Engineer3

3 most common titles, by people who held them.

First job on the record for 6% of people here.

Whether a title rose here

The level of the first title recorded here, against the last.

41%Titles that rose11 of 27 classified people

  • 41%Rose11 people
  • 59%Stayed level or fell16 people

27 of the 34 people here had a title that could be placed on the ladder before and after.

A title rose when the last title recorded here sits higher on the ladder than the first. For someone with one title here who then left, it's measured against the first title of their next role. The ladder runs intern, junior, mid, senior, staff or manager, principal, director, VP, then founder or C-level. Titles that match no rung are left out rather than guessed, and product, program and project managers are left out entirely as a different ladder. What's left leans towards people who have left: someone still here on one recorded title has nothing to measure against. A direction holding fewer than 3 people is printed with the one next to it, because that few is a person rather than a pattern.

Where they studied

  1. Georgia Tech11.8%
  2. UC Berkeley11.8%
  3. NYU8.8%

The 3 most listed schools among the 34 people here with a school on file.

4 of the 34 people here with a school on file list Georgia Tech, 4 list UC Berkeley and 3 list NYU. A person can list more than one, so these overlap.

Public work

one square is one in a hundred
44%have a public GitHub account on their profile

15 of the 34 people here whose profile was checked for public accounts. An account the check missed reads the same as no account, so this is a floor.

31% is the median across the 857 companies that can show this figure.

Where they are now

35% of the people who have worked at HBO and list a location live in the San Francisco Bay Area today, against 41% of everyone on the map.

HBO
Everyone on the map
  • 35%SF Bay Area12 · map 41%
  • 24%Seattle8 · map 5%
  • 21%Los Angeles7 · map 5%
  • 15%New York5 · map 18%

All 34 people who worked at HBO list a location, and every share here is over them.

Where they live now, from the profile as it reads today, not where they sat while working at HBO: a metro here isn't an office there. The lower strip is the same metros across the whole map.

Key facts

  • 34 people on the Zelcast alumni map have worked at HBO: 1 are there now, 33 have moved on.
  • Most arrive from Microsoft: 4 people.
  • Median tenure at HBO: 1y 2m, middle half 4m to 2y 6m.
  • Of the people with a recorded next move after HBO, fewer than 3 went to a founder title next, 9% joined a company of 200 or fewer, and 38% joined one of 10,000 or more.
  • Most common title held here: Software Engineer Intern, then Software Engineer.
  • Top school: Georgia Tech, listed by 4 of the 34 people here with one on file (11.8%). Then UC Berkeley (4).
  • 35% of the 34 people here who list a location live in SF Bay Area today, against 41% across the map. Where they live now, not the office they sat in while they worked here.
  • 44% of the 34 people here whose profile was checked for public accounts have a public GitHub.

About this data: built from 352,028 jobs across 67,181 engineers in the Zelcast network and Eng Scorer reads, updated September 30, 2026. A move counts when the next role starts within 24 months of leaving. Companies under 20 people on the map aren't shown, and destinations under 3 people fold into the totals. Caliber is the Eng Scorer score.

Worked at HBO? See how your profile reads to a startup hiring manager, and where it ranks among 67,181 engineers.

Previous on the mapHawkEye 360No. 730 by people · 34 on the mapNext on the mapICFNo. 732 by people · 34 on the map

Arrow keys move along the map.