Zelcastalumni map

People who leave Accenture most often go to Meta, NVIDIA and Amazon. Of them, 17% go somewhere small. The median tenure is 2y 3m

Not Accenture's headcount: these are the engineers in the Zelcast network and the profiles run through the Eng Scorer. 1,099 people on a map of 67,181, No. 17 on it by people. Updated September 30, 2026.

People on the map
1,0991.6% of everyone on the map
There now
13512% of the people here
Moved on
96488% of the people here
Median tenure
2y 3mmiddle half 1y 2m to 3y 5m

Put Accenture side by side with another employer.

Came from, went to

Ribbon width is the number of people who made the move. Most arrive from Novetta. Most leave for Meta (4% of recorded departures).

82 of 691 recorded arrivals shown, 609 more from 525 other companies180 of 921 recorded departures shown, 741 more to 588 other companies

After Accenture

  • 2%Founded something14
  • 17%Joined a startup156
  • 35%Joined a big company315
  • 47%Elsewhere

Shares of those who moved on, by their next stop.

The Accenture mafia

14 of the people who left went straight to a founding role, 2% of those who moved on, half of them within a month of leaving. The bars cover the ’15 to ’26 classes; earlier founders still count in the total.

How long people stay

18%<1y
25%1-2y
39%2-4y
13%4-7y
5%7y+
2y 3m median tenuremiddle half 1y 2m to 3y 5m

1,056 stays with both a start and an end on the record.

Who comes and goes, by year

12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
joined left2026 is a partial year

2012 to 2026: 1,004 joined, 929 left.

Caliber

69mediantop 10%84
0Eng Scorer caliber, 316 scored99

there now 62 moved on 72. The people who left score higher than the people still there.

Titles held here

  1. Software Engineer180
  2. Machine Learning Engineer67
  3. Associate Software Engineer59
  4. Senior Software Engineer48
  5. Data Scientist44
  6. Software Developer29
  7. Data Engineer28
  8. Application Development Analyst25

8 most common titles, by people who held them.

First job on the record for 37% of people here.

Behind the median

Everyone here with an Eng Scorer read, placed in their caliber tier.

  • 5%Exceptional or strong15 people
  • 16%Solid49 people
  • 60%Emerging189 people
  • 20%Unproven63 people

316 of the 1,099 people here carry an Eng Scorer tier.

15 of the 316 people here with a read sit in exceptional or strong, the top two of the five tiers, 5%. A tier is the band a caliber score falls in, so this is the same measurement as the median on the caliber card, opened up. A tier holding fewer than 3 people is printed with the one next to it, because that few is a person rather than a pattern.

Whether a title rose here

The level of the first title recorded here, against the last.

31%Titles that rose260 of 829 classified people

  • 31%Rose260 people
  • 53%Stayed level441 people
  • 15%Fell128 people

829 of the 1,099 people here had a title that could be placed on the ladder before and after.

A title rose when the last title recorded here sits higher on the ladder than the first. For someone with one title here who then left, it's measured against the first title of their next role. The ladder runs intern, junior, mid, senior, staff or manager, principal, director, VP, then founder or C-level. Titles that match no rung are left out rather than guessed, and product, program and project managers are left out entirely as a different ladder. What's left leans towards people who have left: someone still here on one recorded title has nothing to measure against.

Where they studied

  1. Georgia Tech5.0%
  2. George Mason4.0%
  3. University of Maryland3.8%
  4. MIT2.9%
  5. Northeastern2.2%
  6. Osmania University2.2%
  7. UC Berkeley2.2%
  8. University of Mumbai2.2%

The 8 most listed schools among the 1,072 people here with a school on file.

54 of the 1,072 people here with a school on file list Georgia Tech, 43 list George Mason and 41 list University of Maryland. A person can list more than one, so these overlap.

Public work

one square is one in a hundred
20%have a public GitHub account on their profile

225 of the 1,099 people here whose profile was checked for public accounts. An account the check missed reads the same as no account, so this is a floor.

31% is the median across the 857 companies that can show this figure.

Where they are now

25% of the people who have worked at Accenture and list a location live in Washington DC today, against 13% of everyone on the map.

Accenture
Everyone on the map
  • 25%Washington DC277 · map 13%
  • 24%SF Bay Area267 · map 41%
  • 19%New York213 · map 18%
  • 4%Seattle47 · map 5%
  • 3%Los Angeles37 · map 5%
  • 3%Dallas-Fort Worth33 · map 0.9%
  • 1%Chicago15 · map 0.6%
  • 1%Atlanta14 · map 1%
  • 18%Somewhere else196

All 1,099 people who worked at Accenture list a location, and every share here is over them.

Where they live now, from the profile as it reads today, not where they sat while working at Accenture: a metro here isn't an office there. The lower strip is the same metros across the whole map.

Key facts

  • 1,099 people on the Zelcast alumni map have worked at Accenture: 135 are there now, 964 have moved on.
  • Most leave for Meta: 37 people, 4% of recorded departures. Then NVIDIA and Amazon.
  • Most arrive from Novetta: 16 people. Then Deloitte and Cognizant.
  • Median tenure at Accenture: 2y 3m, middle half 1y 2m to 3y 5m.
  • Of the people with a recorded next move after Accenture, 2% went to a founder title next, 17% joined a company of 200 or fewer, and 35% joined one of 10,000 or more.
  • Median Eng Scorer caliber here: 69 on the 0 to 99 scale, across 316 scored people.
  • Most common title held here: Software Engineer, then Machine Learning Engineer.
  • Top school: Georgia Tech, listed by 54 of the 1,072 people here with one on file (5.0%). Then George Mason (43).
  • 25% of the 1,099 people here who list a location live in Washington DC today, against 13% across the map. Where they live now, not the office they sat in while they worked here.
  • 20% of the 1,099 people here whose profile was checked for public accounts have a public GitHub.
  • 260 rose, 441 stayed level, 128 fell, out of the 829 people here whose title could be placed on a ladder before and after.

About this data: built from 352,028 jobs across 67,181 engineers in the Zelcast network and Eng Scorer reads, updated September 30, 2026. A move counts when the next role starts within 24 months of leaving. Companies under 20 people on the map aren't shown, and destinations under 3 people fold into the totals. Caliber is the Eng Scorer score.

Worked at Accenture? See how your profile reads to a startup hiring manager, and where it ranks among 67,181 engineers.

Previous on the mapNVIDIANo. 16 by people · 1,102 on the mapNext on the mapLinkedInNo. 18 by people · 1,091 on the map

Arrow keys move along the map.