Zelcastalumni map

People who leave Johns Hopkins Applied Physics Laboratory most often go to Northrop Grumman, Amazon and Anduril Industries. Of them, 21% go somewhere small. The median tenure is 3y 5m

Not the Johns Hopkins Applied Physics Laboratory's headcount: these are the engineers in the Zelcast network and the profiles run through the Eng Scorer. 428 people on a map of 67,181, No. 48 on it by people. Updated September 30, 2026.

People on the map
4280.6% of everyone on the map
There now
15536% of the people here
Moved on
27364% of the people here
Median tenure
3y 5mmiddle half 2y 1m to 6y

Put Johns Hopkins Applied Physics Laboratory side by side with another employer.

Came from, went to

Ribbon width is the number of people who made the move. Most arrive from Northrop Grumman. Most leave for Northrop Grumman (5% of recorded departures).

72 of 320 recorded arrivals shown, 248 more from 212 other companies83 of 271 recorded departures shown, 188 more to 164 other companies

After Johns Hopkins Applied Physics Laboratory

  • 2%Founded something6
  • 21%Joined a startup53
  • 35%Joined a big company88
  • 42%Elsewhere

Shares of those who moved on, by their next stop.

How long people stay

9%<1y
13%1-2y
34%2-4y
23%4-7y
21%7y+
3y 5m median tenuremiddle half 2y 1m to 6y

324 stays with both a start and an end on the record.

Who comes and goes, by year

12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
joined left2026 is a partial year

2012 to 2026: 445 joined, 311 left.

Caliber

68mediantop 10%84
0Eng Scorer caliber, 234 scored99

there now 63 moved on 77. The people who left score higher than the people still there.

Titles held here

  1. Software Engineer101
  2. Software Engineer Intern39
  3. Senior Software Engineer30
  4. Intern22
  5. Data Scientist18
  6. Machine Learning Engineer9
  7. Research Intern9
  8. Aspire Intern8

8 most common titles, by people who held them.

First job on the record for 25% of people here.

Behind the median

Everyone here with an Eng Scorer read, placed in their caliber tier.

  • 4%Strong9 people
  • 22%Solid51 people
  • 50%Emerging116 people
  • 25%Unproven58 people

234 of the 428 people here carry an Eng Scorer tier.

9 of the 234 people here with a read sit in exceptional or strong, the top two of the five tiers, 4%. A tier is the band a caliber score falls in, so this is the same measurement as the median on the caliber card, opened up.

Whether a title rose here

The level of the first title recorded here, against the last.

35%Titles that rose92 of 261 classified people

  • 35%Rose92 people
  • 58%Stayed level151 people
  • 7%Fell18 people

261 of the 428 people here had a title that could be placed on the ladder before and after.

A title rose when the last title recorded here sits higher on the ladder than the first. For someone with one title here who then left, it's measured against the first title of their next role. The ladder runs intern, junior, mid, senior, staff or manager, principal, director, VP, then founder or C-level. Titles that match no rung are left out rather than guessed, and product, program and project managers are left out entirely as a different ladder. What's left leans towards people who have left: someone still here on one recorded title has nothing to measure against.

Where they studied

  1. Johns Hopkins36.5%
  2. University of Maryland18.8%
  3. UMBC9.7%
  4. Georgia Tech7.3%
  5. University of Virginia3.3%
  6. Virginia Tech3.3%
  7. UIUC3.1%
  8. Carnegie Mellon2.8%

The 8 most listed schools among the 425 people here with a school on file.

155 of the 425 people here with a school on file list Johns Hopkins, 80 list University of Maryland and 41 list UMBC. A person can list more than one, so these overlap.

Public work

one square is one in a hundred
17%have a public GitHub account on their profile

71 of the 428 people here whose profile was checked for public accounts. An account the check missed reads the same as no account, so this is a floor.

31% is the median across the 857 companies that can show this figure.

Where they are now

54% of the people who have worked at Johns Hopkins Applied Physics Laboratory and list a location live in Washington DC today, against 13% of everyone on the map.

Johns Hopkins Applied Physics Laboratory
Everyone on the map
  • 54%Washington DC232 · map 13%
  • 14%Baltimore62 · map 0.7%
  • 14%SF Bay Area58 · map 41%
  • 8%New York36 · map 18%
  • 2%Seattle10 · map 5%
  • 0.9%Atlanta4 · map 1%
  • 0.9%Los Angeles4 · map 5%
  • 5%Somewhere else22

All 428 people who worked at Johns Hopkins Applied Physics Laboratory list a location, and every share here is over them.

Where they live now, from the profile as it reads today, not where they sat while working at Johns Hopkins Applied Physics Laboratory: a metro here isn't an office there. The lower strip is the same metros across the whole map.

Key facts

  • 428 people on the Zelcast alumni map have worked at the Johns Hopkins Applied Physics Laboratory: 155 are there now, 273 have moved on.
  • Most leave for Northrop Grumman: 14 people, 5% of recorded departures. Then Amazon and Anduril Industries.
  • Most arrive from Northrop Grumman: 25 people. Then Lockheed Martin and Booz Allen.
  • Median tenure at the Johns Hopkins Applied Physics Laboratory: 3y 5m, middle half 2y 1m to 6y.
  • Of the people with a recorded next move after Johns Hopkins Applied Physics Laboratory, 2% went to a founder title next, 21% joined a company of 200 or fewer, and 35% joined one of 10,000 or more.
  • Median Eng Scorer caliber here: 68 on the 0 to 99 scale, across 234 scored people.
  • Most common title held here: Software Engineer, then Software Engineer Intern.
  • Top school: Johns Hopkins, listed by 155 of the 425 people here with one on file (36.5%). Then University of Maryland (80).
  • 54% of the 428 people here who list a location live in Washington DC today, against 13% across the map. Where they live now, not the office they sat in while they worked here.
  • 17% of the 428 people here whose profile was checked for public accounts have a public GitHub.
  • 92 rose, 151 stayed level, 18 fell, out of the 261 people here whose title could be placed on a ladder before and after.

About this data: built from 352,028 jobs across 67,181 engineers in the Zelcast network and Eng Scorer reads, updated September 30, 2026. A move counts when the next role starts within 24 months of leaving. Companies under 20 people on the map aren't shown, and destinations under 3 people fold into the totals. Caliber is the Eng Scorer score.

Worked at the Johns Hopkins Applied Physics Laboratory? See how your profile reads to a startup hiring manager, and where it ranks among 67,181 engineers.

Previous on the mapPayPalNo. 47 by people · 430 on the mapNext on the mapAT&TNo. 49 by people · 425 on the map

Arrow keys move along the map.