Zelcastalumni map

People who leave Parsons most often go to Booz Allen, Microsoft and CACI International. Of them, 27% go somewhere small. The median tenure is 1y 8m

Not Parsons's headcount: these are the engineers in the Zelcast network and the profiles run through the Eng Scorer. 154 people on a map of 67,181, No. 157 on it by people. Updated September 30, 2026.

People on the map
1540.2% of everyone on the map
There now
5636% of the people here
Moved on
9864% of the people here
Median tenure
1y 8mmiddle half 1y 1m to 3y 5m

Put Parsons side by side with another employer.

Came from, went to

Ribbon width is the number of people who made the move. Most arrive from CTI. Most leave for Booz Allen (7% of recorded departures).

22 of 127 recorded arrivals shown, 105 more from 98 other companies22 of 97 recorded departures shown, 75 more to 69 other companies

After Parsons

  • 27%Joined a startup26
  • 35%Joined a big company34
  • 38%Elsewhere

Shares of those who moved on, by their next stop.

How long people stay

20%<1y
37%1-2y
28%2-4y
8%4-7y
7%7y+
1y 8m median tenuremiddle half 1y 1m to 3y 5m

122 stays with both a start and an end on the record.

Who comes and goes, by year

12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
joined left2026 is a partial year

2012 to 2026: 155 joined, 103 left.

Caliber

62mediantop 10%79
0Eng Scorer caliber, 62 scored99

Titles held here

  1. Software Engineer30
  2. Senior Software Engineer23
  3. Software Engineer Intern11
  4. Principal Software Engineer8
  5. Software Developer7
  6. Software Engineer II7
  7. Machine Learning Engineer4
  8. Associate Software Engineer3

8 most common titles, by people who held them.

First job on the record for 19% of people here.

Behind the median

Everyone here with an Eng Scorer read, placed in their caliber tier.

  • 10%Strong or solid6 people
  • 45%Emerging28 people
  • 45%Unproven28 people

62 of the 154 people here carry an Eng Scorer tier.

Fewer than 3 of the 62 people here with a read sit in exceptional or strong, the top two of the five tiers, too few to print as a count. A tier is the band a caliber score falls in, so this is the same measurement as the median on the caliber card, opened up. A tier holding fewer than 3 people is printed with the one next to it, because that few is a person rather than a pattern.

Whether a title rose here

The level of the first title recorded here, against the last.

35%Titles that rose33 of 93 classified people

  • 35%Rose33 people
  • 58%Stayed level54 people
  • 6%Fell6 people

93 of the 154 people here had a title that could be placed on the ladder before and after.

A title rose when the last title recorded here sits higher on the ladder than the first. For someone with one title here who then left, it's measured against the first title of their next role. The ladder runs intern, junior, mid, senior, staff or manager, principal, director, VP, then founder or C-level. Titles that match no rung are left out rather than guessed, and product, program and project managers are left out entirely as a different ladder. What's left leans towards people who have left: someone still here on one recorded title has nothing to measure against.

Where they studied

  1. Georgia Tech15.9%
  2. University of Maryland10.6%
  3. George Mason6.6%
  4. RIT6.0%
  5. UMBC5.3%
  6. Virginia Tech5.3%
  7. University of Virginia4.0%
  8. Johns Hopkins3.3%

The 8 most listed schools among the 151 people here with a school on file.

24 of the 151 people here with a school on file list Georgia Tech, 16 list University of Maryland and 10 list George Mason. A person can list more than one, so these overlap.

Public work

one square is one in a hundred
10%have a public GitHub account on their profile

16 of the 154 people here whose profile was checked for public accounts. An account the check missed reads the same as no account, so this is a floor.

31% is the median across the 857 companies that can show this figure.

Where they are now

55% of the people who have worked at Parsons and list a location live in Washington DC today, against 13% of everyone on the map.

Parsons
Everyone on the map
  • 55%Washington DC85 · map 13%
  • 6%Baltimore9 · map 0.7%
  • 5%Huntsville7
  • 5%New York7 · map 18%
  • 5%SF Bay Area7 · map 41%
  • 3%Seattle5 · map 5%
  • 3%Los Angeles4 · map 5%
  • 2%Colorado Springs3
  • 18%Somewhere else27

All 154 people who worked at Parsons list a location, and every share here is over them.

Where they live now, from the profile as it reads today, not where they sat while working at Parsons: a metro here isn't an office there. The lower strip is the same metros across the whole map.

Key facts

  • 154 people on the Zelcast alumni map have worked at Parsons: 56 are there now, 98 have moved on.
  • Most leave for Booz Allen: 7 people, 7% of recorded departures. Then Microsoft and CACI International.
  • Most arrive from CTI: 6 people. Then BlackHorse Solutions - A Parsons and BLUE RIDGE ENVISIONEERING.
  • Median tenure at Parsons: 1y 8m, middle half 1y 1m to 3y 5m.
  • Of the people with a recorded next move after Parsons, fewer than 3 went to a founder title next, 27% joined a company of 200 or fewer, and 35% joined one of 10,000 or more.
  • Median Eng Scorer caliber here: 62 on the 0 to 99 scale, across 62 scored people.
  • Most common title held here: Software Engineer, then Senior Software Engineer.
  • Top school: Georgia Tech, listed by 24 of the 151 people here with one on file (15.9%). Then University of Maryland (16).
  • 55% of the 154 people here who list a location live in Washington DC today, against 13% across the map. Where they live now, not the office they sat in while they worked here.
  • 10% of the 154 people here whose profile was checked for public accounts have a public GitHub.
  • 33 rose, 54 stayed level, 6 fell, out of the 93 people here whose title could be placed on a ladder before and after.

About this data: built from 352,028 jobs across 67,181 engineers in the Zelcast network and Eng Scorer reads, updated September 30, 2026. A move counts when the next role starts within 24 months of leaving. Companies under 20 people on the map aren't shown, and destinations under 3 people fold into the totals. Caliber is the Eng Scorer score.

Worked at Parsons? See how your profile reads to a startup hiring manager, and where it ranks among 67,181 engineers.

Previous on the mapMathWorksNo. 156 by people · 154 on the mapNext on the mapViasatNo. 158 by people · 154 on the map

Arrow keys move along the map.