Zelcastalumni map

People who leave AbbVie most often go to Amazon and Meta. Of them, 19% go somewhere small. The median tenure is 1y 7m

Not AbbVie's headcount: these are the engineers in the Zelcast network and the profiles run through the Eng Scorer. 64 people on a map of 67,181, No. 370 on it by people. Updated September 30, 2026.

People on the map
640.1% of everyone on the map
There now
1625% of the people here
Moved on
4875% of the people here
Median tenure
1y 7mmiddle half 1y to 2y 9m

Put AbbVie side by side with another employer.

Came from, went to

Ribbon width is the number of people who made the move. Most leave for Amazon (9% of recorded departures).

AbbVie45 in · 47 out

45 recorded arrivals from 41 companies, none more than 2 from any one of them

Amazon49%Meta36%
0 of 45 recorded arrivals shown, 45 more from 41 other companies7 of 47 recorded departures shown, 40 more to 39 other companies

After AbbVie

  • 19%Joined a startup9
  • 38%Joined a big company18
  • 43%Elsewhere

Shares of those who moved on, by their next stop.

How long people stay

23%<1y
38%1-2y
30%2-4y
5%4-7y
5%7y+
1y 7m median tenuremiddle half 1y to 2y 9m

40 stays with both a start and an end on the record.

Who comes and goes, by year

12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
joined left2026 is a partial year

2012 to 2026: 65 joined, 50 left.

Caliber

Not enough scored profiles here yet (28).

Titles held here

  1. Software Engineer Intern12
  2. AI Engineer3
  3. Vice President3

3 most common titles, by people who held them.

First job on the record for 22% of people here.

Whether a title rose here

The level of the first title recorded here, against the last.

38%Titles that rose17 of 45 classified people

  • 38%Rose17 people
  • 62%Stayed level or fell28 people

45 of the 64 people here had a title that could be placed on the ladder before and after.

A title rose when the last title recorded here sits higher on the ladder than the first. For someone with one title here who then left, it's measured against the first title of their next role. The ladder runs intern, junior, mid, senior, staff or manager, principal, director, VP, then founder or C-level. Titles that match no rung are left out rather than guessed, and product, program and project managers are left out entirely as a different ladder. What's left leans towards people who have left: someone still here on one recorded title has nothing to measure against. A direction holding fewer than 3 people is printed with the one next to it, because that few is a person rather than a pattern.

Where they studied

  1. UIUC35.9%
  2. Georgia Tech6.3%
  3. USC6.3%
  4. Purdue4.7%

The 4 most listed schools among the 64 people here with a school on file.

23 of the 64 people here with a school on file list UIUC, 4 list Georgia Tech and 4 list USC. A person can list more than one, so these overlap.

Public work

one square is one in a hundred
25%have a public GitHub account on their profile

16 of the 64 people here whose profile was checked for public accounts. An account the check missed reads the same as no account, so this is a floor.

31% is the median across the 857 companies that can show this figure.

Where they are now

33% of the people who have worked at AbbVie and list a location live in the San Francisco Bay Area today, against 41% of everyone on the map.

AbbVie
Everyone on the map
  • 33%SF Bay Area21 · map 41%
  • 17%Los Angeles11 · map 5%
  • 11%Chicago7 · map 0.6%
  • 8%New York5 · map 18%
  • 5%Dallas-Fort Worth3 · map 0.9%
  • 27%Somewhere else17

All 64 people who worked at AbbVie list a location, and every share here is over them.

Where they live now, from the profile as it reads today, not where they sat while working at AbbVie: a metro here isn't an office there. The lower strip is the same metros across the whole map.

Key facts

  • 64 people on the Zelcast alumni map have worked at AbbVie: 16 are there now, 48 have moved on.
  • Most leave for Amazon: 4 people, 9% of recorded departures. Then Meta.
  • Median tenure at AbbVie: 1y 7m, middle half 1y to 2y 9m.
  • Of the people with a recorded next move after AbbVie, fewer than 3 went to a founder title next, 19% joined a company of 200 or fewer, and 38% joined one of 10,000 or more.
  • Most common title held here: Software Engineer Intern, then AI Engineer.
  • Top school: UIUC, listed by 23 of the 64 people here with one on file (35.9%). Then Georgia Tech (4).
  • 33% of the 64 people here who list a location live in SF Bay Area today, against 41% across the map. Where they live now, not the office they sat in while they worked here.
  • 25% of the 64 people here whose profile was checked for public accounts have a public GitHub.

About this data: built from 352,028 jobs across 67,181 engineers in the Zelcast network and Eng Scorer reads, updated September 30, 2026. A move counts when the next role starts within 24 months of leaving. Companies under 20 people on the map aren't shown, and destinations under 3 people fold into the totals. Caliber is the Eng Scorer score.

Worked at AbbVie? See how your profile reads to a startup hiring manager, and where it ranks among 67,181 engineers.

Previous on the mapTechstarsNo. 369 by people · 65 on the mapNext on the mapBetterNo. 371 by people · 64 on the map

Arrow keys move along the map.