Zelcastalumni map

People who leave TEKsystems most often go to Leidos, Booz Allen and Google. Of them, 16% go somewhere small. The median tenure is 11m

Not TEKsystems's headcount: these are the engineers in the Zelcast network and the profiles run through the Eng Scorer. 97 people on a map of 67,181, No. 242 on it by people. Updated September 30, 2026.

People on the map
970.1% of everyone on the map
There now
88% of the people here
Moved on
8992% of the people here
Median tenure
11mmiddle half 6m to 1y 8m

Put TEKsystems side by side with another employer.

Came from, went to

Ribbon width is the number of people who made the move. Most arrive from US Army. Most leave for Leidos (5% of recorded departures).

3 of 74 recorded arrivals shown, 71 more from 69 other companies10 of 88 recorded departures shown, 78 more to 74 other companies

After TEKsystems

  • 16%Joined a startup14
  • 28%Joined a big company24
  • 55%Elsewhere

Shares of those who moved on, by their next stop.

How long people stay

53%<1y
30%1-2y
12%2-4y
5%4-7y
0%7y+
11m median tenuremiddle half 6m to 1y 8m

99 stays with both a start and an end on the record.

Who comes and goes, by year

12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
joined left2026 is a partial year

2012 to 2026: 83 joined, 82 left.

Caliber

55mediantop 10%71
0Eng Scorer caliber, 33 scored99

Titles held here

  1. Software Engineer8
  2. Senior Software Engineer7
  3. Software Developer7
  4. Technical Recruiter4
  5. Account Manager3
  6. Sharepoint Developer3

6 most common titles, by people who held them.

First job on the record for 18% of people here.

Behind the median

Everyone here with an Eng Scorer read, placed in their caliber tier.

  • 36%Solid or emerging12 people
  • 64%Unproven21 people

33 of the 97 people here carry an Eng Scorer tier.

Fewer than 3 of the 33 people here with a read sit in exceptional or strong, the top two of the five tiers, too few to print as a count. A tier is the band a caliber score falls in, so this is the same measurement as the median on the caliber card, opened up. A tier holding fewer than 3 people is printed with the one next to it, because that few is a person rather than a pattern.

Whether a title rose here

The level of the first title recorded here, against the last.

18%Titles that rose13 of 73 classified people

  • 18%Rose13 people
  • 67%Stayed level49 people
  • 15%Fell11 people

73 of the 97 people here had a title that could be placed on the ladder before and after.

A title rose when the last title recorded here sits higher on the ladder than the first. For someone with one title here who then left, it's measured against the first title of their next role. The ladder runs intern, junior, mid, senior, staff or manager, principal, director, VP, then founder or C-level. Titles that match no rung are left out rather than guessed, and product, program and project managers are left out entirely as a different ladder. What's left leans towards people who have left: someone still here on one recorded title has nothing to measure against.

Where they studied

  1. University of Maryland8.3%
  2. University of Maryland Global Campus5.2%
  3. Northern Virginia Community College4.2%
  4. George Mason3.1%
  5. UMBC3.1%
  6. University of Phoenix3.1%
  7. Virginia Tech3.1%

The 7 most listed schools among the 96 people here with a school on file.

8 of the 96 people here with a school on file list University of Maryland, 5 list University of Maryland Global Campus and 4 list Northern Virginia Community College. A person can list more than one, so these overlap.

Public work

one square is one in a hundred
21%have a public GitHub account on their profile

20 of the 97 people here whose profile was checked for public accounts. An account the check missed reads the same as no account, so this is a floor.

31% is the median across the 857 companies that can show this figure.

Where they are now

28% of the people who have worked at TEKsystems and list a location live in Washington DC today, against 13% of everyone on the map.

TEKsystems
Everyone on the map
  • 28%Washington DC27 · map 13%
  • 15%SF Bay Area15 · map 41%
  • 8%New York8 · map 18%
  • 7%Seattle7 · map 5%
  • 4%Los Angeles4 · map 5%
  • 37%Somewhere else36

All 97 people who worked at TEKsystems list a location, and every share here is over them.

Where they live now, from the profile as it reads today, not where they sat while working at TEKsystems: a metro here isn't an office there. The lower strip is the same metros across the whole map.

Key facts

  • 97 people on the Zelcast alumni map have worked at TEKsystems: 8 are there now, 89 have moved on.
  • Most leave for Leidos: 4 people, 5% of recorded departures. Then Booz Allen and Google.
  • Most arrive from US Army: 3 people.
  • Median tenure at TEKsystems: 11m, middle half 6m to 1y 8m.
  • Of the people with a recorded next move after TEKsystems, fewer than 3 went to a founder title next, 16% joined a company of 200 or fewer, and 28% joined one of 10,000 or more.
  • Median Eng Scorer caliber here: 55 on the 0 to 99 scale, across 33 scored people.
  • Most common title held here: Software Engineer, then Senior Software Engineer.
  • Top school: University of Maryland, listed by 8 of the 96 people here with one on file (8.3%). Then University of Maryland Global Campus (5).
  • 28% of the 97 people here who list a location live in Washington DC today, against 13% across the map. Where they live now, not the office they sat in while they worked here.
  • 21% of the 97 people here whose profile was checked for public accounts have a public GitHub.
  • 13 rose, 49 stayed level, 11 fell, out of the 73 people here whose title could be placed on a ladder before and after.

About this data: built from 352,028 jobs across 67,181 engineers in the Zelcast network and Eng Scorer reads, updated September 30, 2026. A move counts when the next role starts within 24 months of leaving. Companies under 20 people on the map aren't shown, and destinations under 3 people fold into the totals. Caliber is the Eng Scorer score.

Worked at TEKsystems? See how your profile reads to a startup hiring manager, and where it ranks among 67,181 engineers.

Previous on the mapSynopsysNo. 241 by people · 97 on the mapNext on the mapThe New York TimesNo. 243 by people · 97 on the map

Arrow keys move along the map.