Zelcastalumni map

People who leave Instabase most often go to Meta and Google. Of them, 10% found something next and 24% go somewhere small. The median tenure is 2y 2m

Not Instabase's headcount: these are the engineers in the Zelcast network and the profiles run through the Eng Scorer. 37 people on a map of 67,181, No. 662 on it by people. Updated September 30, 2026.

People on the map
370.1% of everyone on the map
There now
719% of the people here
Moved on
3081% of the people here
Median tenure
2y 2mmiddle half 1y 4m to 3y

Put Instabase side by side with another employer.

Came from, went to

Ribbon width is the number of people who made the move. Most arrive from Meta. Most leave for Meta (13% of recorded departures).

Instabase38 in · 30 out
7 of 38 recorded arrivals shown, 31 more from 30 other companies7 of 30 recorded departures shown, 23 more to 22 other companies

After Instabase

  • 10%Founded something3
  • 24%Joined a startup7
  • 28%Joined a big company8
  • 38%Elsewhere

Shares of those who moved on, by their next stop.

How long people stay

16%<1y
28%1-2y
38%2-4y
19%4-7y
0%7y+
2y 2m median tenuremiddle half 1y 4m to 3y

32 stays with both a start and an end on the record.

Who comes and goes, by year

17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
joined left2026 is a partial year

2017 to 2026: 40 joined, 33 left.

Caliber

Not enough scored profiles here yet (25).

Titles held here

  1. Software Engineer20
  2. Software Engineer Intern7
  3. Senior Software Engineer4

3 most common titles, by people who held them.

Whether a title rose here

The level of the first title recorded here, against the last.

28%Titles that rose9 of 32 classified people

  • 28%Rose9 people
  • 72%Stayed level23 people

32 of the 37 people here had a title that could be placed on the ladder before and after.

A title rose when the last title recorded here sits higher on the ladder than the first. For someone with one title here who then left, it's measured against the first title of their next role. The ladder runs intern, junior, mid, senior, staff or manager, principal, director, VP, then founder or C-level. Titles that match no rung are left out rather than guessed, and product, program and project managers are left out entirely as a different ladder. What's left leans towards people who have left: someone still here on one recorded title has nothing to measure against.

Where they studied

  1. UC Berkeley21.6%
  2. Carnegie Mellon10.8%
  3. MIT10.8%

The 3 most listed schools among the 37 people here with a school on file.

8 of the 37 people here with a school on file list UC Berkeley, 4 list Carnegie Mellon and 4 list MIT. A person can list more than one, so these overlap.

Public work

one square is one in a hundred
30%have a public GitHub account on their profile

11 of the 37 people here whose profile was checked for public accounts. An account the check missed reads the same as no account, so this is a floor.

31% is the median across the 857 companies that can show this figure.

Where they are now

65% of the people who have worked at Instabase and list a location live in the San Francisco Bay Area today, against 41% of everyone on the map.

Instabase
Everyone on the map
  • 65%SF Bay Area24 · map 41%
  • 24%New York9 · map 18%
  • 8%Washington DC3 · map 13%

All 37 people who worked at Instabase list a location, and every share here is over them.

Where they live now, from the profile as it reads today, not where they sat while working at Instabase: a metro here isn't an office there. The lower strip is the same metros across the whole map.

Key facts

  • 37 people on the Zelcast alumni map have worked at Instabase: 7 are there now, 30 have moved on.
  • Most leave for Meta: 4 people, 13% of recorded departures. Then Google.
  • Most arrive from Meta: 4 people. Then C3 AI.
  • Median tenure at Instabase: 2y 2m, middle half 1y 4m to 3y.
  • Of the people with a recorded next move after Instabase, 10% went to a founder title next, 24% joined a company of 200 or fewer, and 28% joined one of 10,000 or more.
  • Most common title held here: Software Engineer, then Software Engineer Intern.
  • Top school: UC Berkeley, listed by 8 of the 37 people here with one on file (21.6%). Then Carnegie Mellon (4).
  • 65% of the 37 people here who list a location live in SF Bay Area today, against 41% across the map. Where they live now, not the office they sat in while they worked here.
  • 30% of the 37 people here whose profile was checked for public accounts have a public GitHub.

About this data: built from 352,028 jobs across 67,181 engineers in the Zelcast network and Eng Scorer reads, updated September 30, 2026. A move counts when the next role starts within 24 months of leaving. Companies under 20 people on the map aren't shown, and destinations under 3 people fold into the totals. Caliber is the Eng Scorer score.

Worked at Instabase? See how your profile reads to a startup hiring manager, and where it ranks among 67,181 engineers.

Previous on the mapFireworks AINo. 661 by people · 37 on the mapNext on the mapKensho TechnologiesNo. 663 by people · 37 on the map

Arrow keys move along the map.