Zelcastalumni map

People who leave Zocdoc most often go to a long tail of companies. Of them, 14% go somewhere small. The median tenure is 2y

Not Zocdoc's headcount: these are the engineers in the Zelcast network and the profiles run through the Eng Scorer. 33 people on a map of 67,181, No. 768 on it by people. Updated September 30, 2026.

People on the map
33Under 0.1% of everyone on the map
There now
1030% of the people here
Moved on
2370% of the people here
Median tenure
2ymiddle half 1y 4m to 4y 7m

Put Zocdoc side by side with another employer.

Came from, went to

Ribbon width is the number of people who made the move.

Not enough recorded moves to draw a river for Zocdoc yet.

After Zocdoc

  • 14%Joined a startup3
  • 29%Joined a big company6
  • 57%Elsewhere

Shares of those who moved on, by their next stop.

How long people stay

18%<1y
29%1-2y
21%2-4y
21%4-7y
11%7y+
2y median tenuremiddle half 1y 4m to 4y 7m

28 stays with both a start and an end on the record.

Who comes and goes, by year

12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
joined left2026 is a partial year

2012 to 2026: 34 joined, 24 left.

Caliber

Not enough scored profiles here yet (27).

Titles held here

  1. Software Engineer7
  2. Senior Software Engineer5
  3. Software Engineer Intern4

3 most common titles, by people who held them.

First job on the record for 12% of people here.

Whether a title rose here

The level of the first title recorded here, against the last.

29%Titles that rose7 of 24 classified people

  • 29%Rose7 people
  • 58%Stayed level14 people
  • 13%Fell3 people

24 of the 33 people here had a title that could be placed on the ladder before and after.

A title rose when the last title recorded here sits higher on the ladder than the first. For someone with one title here who then left, it's measured against the first title of their next role. The ladder runs intern, junior, mid, senior, staff or manager, principal, director, VP, then founder or C-level. Titles that match no rung are left out rather than guessed, and product, program and project managers are left out entirely as a different ladder. What's left leans towards people who have left: someone still here on one recorded title has nothing to measure against.

Where they studied

  1. Columbia12.5%

The one school among the 32 people here with a school on file.

4 of the 32 people here with a school on file list Columbia.

Public work

one square is one in a hundred
45%have a public GitHub account on their profile

15 of the 33 people here whose profile was checked for public accounts. An account the check missed reads the same as no account, so this is a floor.

31% is the median across the 857 companies that can show this figure.

Where they are now

73% of the people who have worked at Zocdoc and list a location live in New York today, against 18% of everyone on the map.

Zocdoc
Everyone on the map
  • 73%New York24 · map 18%
  • 15%SF Bay Area5 · map 41%
  • 12%Somewhere else4

All 33 people who worked at Zocdoc list a location, and every share here is over them.

Where they live now, from the profile as it reads today, not where they sat while working at Zocdoc: a metro here isn't an office there. The lower strip is the same metros across the whole map.

Key facts

  • 33 people on the Zelcast alumni map have worked at Zocdoc: 10 are there now, 23 have moved on.
  • Median tenure at Zocdoc: 2y, middle half 1y 4m to 4y 7m.
  • Of the people with a recorded next move after Zocdoc, fewer than 3 went to a founder title next, 14% joined a company of 200 or fewer, and 29% joined one of 10,000 or more.
  • Most common title held here: Software Engineer, then Senior Software Engineer.
  • Top school: Columbia, listed by 4 of the 32 people here with one on file (12.5%).
  • 73% of the 33 people here who list a location live in New York today, against 18% across the map. Where they live now, not the office they sat in while they worked here.
  • 45% of the 33 people here whose profile was checked for public accounts have a public GitHub.
  • 7 rose, 14 stayed level, 3 fell, out of the 24 people here whose title could be placed on a ladder before and after.

About this data: built from 352,028 jobs across 67,181 engineers in the Zelcast network and Eng Scorer reads, updated September 30, 2026. A move counts when the next role starts within 24 months of leaving. Companies under 20 people on the map aren't shown, and destinations under 3 people fold into the totals. Caliber is the Eng Scorer score.

Worked at Zocdoc? See how your profile reads to a startup hiring manager, and where it ranks among 67,181 engineers.

Previous on the mapXeroxNo. 767 by people · 33 on the mapNext on the mapA*STAR - Agency for Science, Technology and ResearchNo. 769 by people · 32 on the map

Arrow keys move along the map.