Zelcastalumni map

People who leave DRW most often go to Google, Meta and Palantir. Of them, 11% go somewhere small. The median tenure is 3y 2m

Not DRW's headcount: these are the engineers in the Zelcast network and the profiles run through the Eng Scorer. 53 people on a map of 67,181, No. 447 on it by people. Updated September 30, 2026.

People on the map
530.1% of everyone on the map
There now
1834% of the people here
Moved on
3566% of the people here
Median tenure
3y 2mmiddle half 1y to 4y 1m

Put DRW side by side with another employer.

Came from, went to

Ribbon width is the number of people who made the move. Most arrive from Meta. Most leave for Google (8% of recorded departures).

7 of 46 recorded arrivals shown, 39 more from 35 other companies9 of 37 recorded departures shown, 28 more to 27 other companies

After DRW

  • 11%Joined a startup4
  • 34%Joined a big company12
  • 54%Elsewhere

Shares of those who moved on, by their next stop.

How long people stay

21%<1y
18%1-2y
33%2-4y
21%4-7y
6%7y+
3y 2m median tenuremiddle half 1y to 4y 1m

33 stays with both a start and an end on the record.

Who comes and goes, by year

12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
joined left2026 is a partial year

2012 to 2026: 51 joined, 36 left.

Caliber

83mediantop 10%89
0Eng Scorer caliber, 42 scored99

Titles held here

  1. Software Engineer13
  2. Software Engineer Intern13
  3. Senior Software Engineer5
  4. Software Development Intern5
  5. Software Developer4

5 most common titles, by people who held them.

First job on the record for 13% of people here.

Behind the median

Everyone here with an Eng Scorer read, placed in their caliber tier.

  • 17%Exceptional or strong7 people
  • 67%Solid28 people
  • 17%Emerging7 people

42 of the 53 people here carry an Eng Scorer tier.

7 of the 42 people here with a read sit in exceptional or strong, the top two of the five tiers, 17%. A tier is the band a caliber score falls in, so this is the same measurement as the median on the caliber card, opened up. A tier holding fewer than 3 people is printed with the one next to it, because that few is a person rather than a pattern.

Whether a title rose here

The level of the first title recorded here, against the last.

47%Titles that rose16 of 34 classified people

  • 47%Rose16 people
  • 53%Stayed level18 people

34 of the 53 people here had a title that could be placed on the ladder before and after.

A title rose when the last title recorded here sits higher on the ladder than the first. For someone with one title here who then left, it's measured against the first title of their next role. The ladder runs intern, junior, mid, senior, staff or manager, principal, director, VP, then founder or C-level. Titles that match no rung are left out rather than guessed, and product, program and project managers are left out entirely as a different ladder. What's left leans towards people who have left: someone still here on one recorded title has nothing to measure against.

Where they studied

  1. UIUC18.9%
  2. Carnegie Mellon11.3%
  3. Stanford7.6%
  4. Columbia5.7%
  5. Georgia Tech5.7%
  6. MIT5.7%
  7. University of Michigan5.7%
  8. University of Waterloo5.7%

The 8 most listed schools among the 53 people here with a school on file.

10 of the 53 people here with a school on file list UIUC, 6 list Carnegie Mellon and 4 list Stanford. A person can list more than one, so these overlap.

Public work

one square is one in a hundred
36%have a public GitHub account on their profile

19 of the 53 people here whose profile was checked for public accounts. An account the check missed reads the same as no account, so this is a floor.

31% is the median across the 857 companies that can show this figure.

Where they are now

47% of the people who have worked at DRW and list a location live in New York today, against 18% of everyone on the map.

DRW
Everyone on the map
  • 47%New York25 · map 18%
  • 32%SF Bay Area17 · map 41%
  • 6%Chicago3 · map 0.6%
  • 6%Washington DC3 · map 13%
  • 9%Somewhere else5

All 53 people who worked at DRW list a location, and every share here is over them.

Where they live now, from the profile as it reads today, not where they sat while working at DRW: a metro here isn't an office there. The lower strip is the same metros across the whole map.

Key facts

  • 53 people on the Zelcast alumni map have worked at DRW: 18 are there now, 35 have moved on.
  • Most leave for Google: 3 people, 8% of recorded departures. Then Meta and Palantir.
  • Most arrive from Meta: 4 people. Then Google.
  • Median tenure at DRW: 3y 2m, middle half 1y to 4y 1m.
  • Of the people with a recorded next move after DRW, fewer than 3 went to a founder title next, 11% joined a company of 200 or fewer, and 34% joined one of 10,000 or more.
  • Median Eng Scorer caliber here: 83 on the 0 to 99 scale, across 42 scored people.
  • Most common title held here: Software Engineer, then Software Engineer Intern.
  • Top school: UIUC, listed by 10 of the 53 people here with one on file (18.9%). Then Carnegie Mellon (6).
  • 47% of the 53 people here who list a location live in New York today, against 18% across the map. Where they live now, not the office they sat in while they worked here.
  • 36% of the 53 people here whose profile was checked for public accounts have a public GitHub.

About this data: built from 352,028 jobs across 67,181 engineers in the Zelcast network and Eng Scorer reads, updated September 30, 2026. A move counts when the next role starts within 24 months of leaving. Companies under 20 people on the map aren't shown, and destinations under 3 people fold into the totals. Caliber is the Eng Scorer score.

Worked at DRW? See how your profile reads to a startup hiring manager, and where it ranks among 67,181 engineers.

Previous on the mapBlack CapeNo. 446 by people · 53 on the mapNext on the mapOpenTextNo. 448 by people · 53 on the map

Arrow keys move along the map.