Zelcastalumni map

People who leave Intuitive most often go to a long tail of companies. Of them, 31% go somewhere small. The median tenure is 2y 2m

Not Intuitive's headcount: these are the engineers in the Zelcast network and the profiles run through the Eng Scorer. 43 people on a map of 67,181, No. 557 on it by people. Updated September 30, 2026.

People on the map
430.1% of everyone on the map
There now
1535% of the people here
Moved on
2865% of the people here
Median tenure
2y 2mmiddle half 1y to 3y 6m

Put Intuitive side by side with another employer.

Came from, went to

Ribbon width is the number of people who made the move.

Not enough recorded moves to draw a river for Intuitive yet.

After Intuitive

  • 31%Joined a startup8
  • 27%Joined a big company7
  • 42%Elsewhere

Shares of those who moved on, by their next stop.

How long people stay

23%<1y
23%1-2y
30%2-4y
20%4-7y
3%7y+
2y 2m median tenuremiddle half 1y to 3y 6m

30 stays with both a start and an end on the record.

Who comes and goes, by year

12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
joined left2026 is a partial year

2012 to 2026: 46 joined, 33 left.

Caliber

Not enough scored profiles here yet (22).

Titles held here

  1. Software Engineer10
  2. Software Engineer Intern7
  3. Machine Learning Engineer4
  4. Senior Software Engineer4

4 most common titles, by people who held them.

First job on the record for 19% of people here.

Whether a title rose here

The level of the first title recorded here, against the last.

41%Titles that rose13 of 32 classified people

  • 41%Rose13 people
  • 59%Stayed level or fell19 people

32 of the 43 people here had a title that could be placed on the ladder before and after.

A title rose when the last title recorded here sits higher on the ladder than the first. For someone with one title here who then left, it's measured against the first title of their next role. The ladder runs intern, junior, mid, senior, staff or manager, principal, director, VP, then founder or C-level. Titles that match no rung are left out rather than guessed, and product, program and project managers are left out entirely as a different ladder. What's left leans towards people who have left: someone still here on one recorded title has nothing to measure against. A direction holding fewer than 3 people is printed with the one next to it, because that few is a person rather than a pattern.

Where they studied

  1. Georgia Tech14.3%
  2. UC Berkeley14.3%
  3. Stanford11.9%
  4. Cal Poly SLO7.1%
  5. Duke7.1%
  6. Johns Hopkins7.1%
  7. San Jose State7.1%

The 7 most listed schools among the 42 people here with a school on file.

6 of the 42 people here with a school on file list Georgia Tech, 6 list UC Berkeley and 5 list Stanford. A person can list more than one, so these overlap.

Public work

one square is one in a hundred
30%have a public GitHub account on their profile

13 of the 43 people here whose profile was checked for public accounts. An account the check missed reads the same as no account, so this is a floor.

31% is the median across the 857 companies that can show this figure.

Where they are now

72% of the people who have worked at Intuitive and list a location live in the San Francisco Bay Area today, against 41% of everyone on the map.

Intuitive
Everyone on the map
  • 72%SF Bay Area31 · map 41%
  • 28%Somewhere else12

All 43 people who worked at Intuitive list a location, and every share here is over them.

Where they live now, from the profile as it reads today, not where they sat while working at Intuitive: a metro here isn't an office there. The lower strip is the same metros across the whole map.

Key facts

  • 43 people on the Zelcast alumni map have worked at Intuitive: 15 are there now, 28 have moved on.
  • Median tenure at Intuitive: 2y 2m, middle half 1y to 3y 6m.
  • Of the people with a recorded next move after Intuitive, fewer than 3 went to a founder title next, 31% joined a company of 200 or fewer, and 27% joined one of 10,000 or more.
  • Most common title held here: Software Engineer, then Software Engineer Intern.
  • Top school: Georgia Tech, listed by 6 of the 42 people here with one on file (14.3%). Then UC Berkeley (6).
  • 72% of the 43 people here who list a location live in SF Bay Area today, against 41% across the map. Where they live now, not the office they sat in while they worked here.
  • 30% of the 43 people here whose profile was checked for public accounts have a public GitHub.

About this data: built from 352,028 jobs across 67,181 engineers in the Zelcast network and Eng Scorer reads, updated September 30, 2026. A move counts when the next role starts within 24 months of leaving. Companies under 20 people on the map aren't shown, and destinations under 3 people fold into the totals. Caliber is the Eng Scorer score.

Worked at Intuitive? See how your profile reads to a startup hiring manager, and where it ranks among 67,181 engineers.

Previous on the mapInspirit AINo. 556 by people · 43 on the mapNext on the mapKlaviyoNo. 558 by people · 43 on the map

Arrow keys move along the map.