Zelcastalumni map

People who leave AOL most often go to Amazon and Google. Of them, 10% found something next and 11% go somewhere small. The median tenure is 2y 10m

Not AOL's headcount: these are the engineers in the Zelcast network and the profiles run through the Eng Scorer. 65 people on a map of 67,181, No. 366 on it by people. Updated September 30, 2026.

People on the map
650.1% of everyone on the map
There now
00% of the people here
Moved on
65100% of the people here
Median tenure
2y 10mmiddle half 1y 8m to 4y 7m

Put AOL side by side with another employer.

Came from, went to

Ribbon width is the number of people who made the move. Most leave for Amazon (5% of recorded departures).

AOL41 in · 63 out

41 recorded arrivals from 38 companies, none more than 2 from any one of them

Amazon35%Google35%
0 of 41 recorded arrivals shown, 41 more from 38 other companies6 of 63 recorded departures shown, 57 more to 55 other companies

After AOL

  • 10%Founded something6
  • 11%Joined a startup7
  • 14%Joined a big company9
  • 65%Elsewhere

Shares of those who moved on, by their next stop.

How long people stay

10%<1y
24%1-2y
32%2-4y
17%4-7y
17%7y+
2y 10m median tenuremiddle half 1y 8m to 4y 7m

59 stays with both a start and an end on the record.

Who comes and goes, by year

12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
joined left2026 is a partial year

2012 to 2026: 19 joined, 26 left.

Caliber

Not enough scored profiles here yet (26).

Titles held here

  1. Senior Software Engineer18
  2. Software Engineer10
  3. Principal Software Engineer8
  4. Software Engineer Intern3
  5. System Architect3

5 most common titles, by people who held them.

First job on the record for 31% of people here.

Whether a title rose here

The level of the first title recorded here, against the last.

37%Titles that rose22 of 59 classified people

  • 37%Rose22 people
  • 41%Stayed level24 people
  • 22%Fell13 people

59 of the 65 people here had a title that could be placed on the ladder before and after.

A title rose when the last title recorded here sits higher on the ladder than the first. For someone with one title here who then left, it's measured against the first title of their next role. The ladder runs intern, junior, mid, senior, staff or manager, principal, director, VP, then founder or C-level. Titles that match no rung are left out rather than guessed, and product, program and project managers are left out entirely as a different ladder. What's left leans towards people who have left: someone still here on one recorded title has nothing to measure against.

Where they studied

  1. George Mason11.3%
  2. University of Maryland11.3%
  3. George Washington9.7%
  4. Johns Hopkins6.5%
  5. Stanford6.5%
  6. Georgia Tech4.8%
  7. University of Virginia4.8%
  8. Virginia Tech4.8%

The 8 most listed schools among the 62 people here with a school on file.

7 of the 62 people here with a school on file list George Mason, 7 list University of Maryland and 6 list George Washington. A person can list more than one, so these overlap.

Public work

one square is one in a hundred
46%have a public GitHub account on their profile

30 of the 65 people here whose profile was checked for public accounts. An account the check missed reads the same as no account, so this is a floor.

31% is the median across the 857 companies that can show this figure.

Where they are now

55% of the people who have worked at AOL and list a location live in Washington DC today, against 13% of everyone on the map.

AOL
Everyone on the map
  • 55%Washington DC36 · map 13%
  • 18%SF Bay Area12 · map 41%
  • 14%New York9 · map 18%
  • 12%Somewhere else8

All 65 people who worked at AOL list a location, and every share here is over them.

Where they live now, from the profile as it reads today, not where they sat while working at AOL: a metro here isn't an office there. The lower strip is the same metros across the whole map.

Key facts

  • 65 people on the Zelcast alumni map have worked at AOL: 0 are there now, 65 have moved on.
  • Most leave for Amazon: 3 people, 5% of recorded departures. Then Google.
  • Median tenure at AOL: 2y 10m, middle half 1y 8m to 4y 7m.
  • Of the people with a recorded next move after AOL, 10% went to a founder title next, 11% joined a company of 200 or fewer, and 14% joined one of 10,000 or more.
  • Most common title held here: Senior Software Engineer, then Software Engineer.
  • Top school: George Mason, listed by 7 of the 62 people here with one on file (11.3%). Then University of Maryland (7).
  • 55% of the 65 people here who list a location live in Washington DC today, against 13% across the map. Where they live now, not the office they sat in while they worked here.
  • 46% of the 65 people here whose profile was checked for public accounts have a public GitHub.
  • 22 rose, 24 stayed level, 13 fell, out of the 59 people here whose title could be placed on a ladder before and after.

About this data: built from 352,028 jobs across 67,181 engineers in the Zelcast network and Eng Scorer reads, updated September 30, 2026. A move counts when the next role starts within 24 months of leaving. Companies under 20 people on the map aren't shown, and destinations under 3 people fold into the totals. Caliber is the Eng Scorer score.

Worked at AOL? See how your profile reads to a startup hiring manager, and where it ranks among 67,181 engineers.

Previous on the mapAmplitudeNo. 365 by people · 65 on the mapNext on the mapHSBCNo. 367 by people · 65 on the map

Arrow keys move along the map.