Zelcastalumni map

People who leave Amazon most often go to Google, Meta and Microsoft. Of them, 14% go somewhere small. The median tenure is 2y 4m

Not Amazon's headcount: these are the engineers in the Zelcast network and the profiles run through the Eng Scorer. 6,638 people on a map of 67,181, No. 3 on it by people. Updated September 30, 2026.

People on the map
6,6389.9% of everyone on the map
There now
1,76927% of the people here
Moved on
4,86973% of the people here
Median tenure
2y 4mmiddle half 1y 3m to 4y 2m

Put Amazon side by side with another employer.

Came from, went to

Ribbon width is the number of people who made the move. Most arrive from Microsoft. Most leave for Google (9% of recorded departures). Amazon and AWS are one company kept apart here, so the ribbon between them is a transfer inside one company.

901 of 6,047 recorded arrivals shown, 5,146 more from 3,310 other companies1,891 of 5,192 recorded departures shown, 3,301 more to 1,741 other companies

After Amazon

  • 3%Founded something129
  • 14%Joined a startup697
  • 41%Joined a big company1,997
  • 42%Elsewhere

Shares of those who moved on, by their next stop.

The Amazon mafia

129 of the people who left went straight to a founding role, 3% of those who moved on, half of them within a month of leaving. The bars cover the ’15 to ’26 classes; earlier founders still count in the total.

How long people stay

18%<1y
25%1-2y
29%2-4y
23%4-7y
6%7y+
2y 4m median tenuremiddle half 1y 3m to 4y 2m

5,240 stays with both a start and an end on the record.

Who comes and goes, by year

12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
joined left2026 is a partial year

2012 to 2026: 7,649 joined, 5,998 left.

Caliber

82mediantop 10%88
0Eng Scorer caliber, 3,397 scored99

there now 78 moved on 83. The people who left score higher than the people still there.

Titles held here

  1. Software Development Engineer1,682
  2. Software Development Engineer Intern1,314
  3. Software Engineer1,160
  4. Software Development Engineer II860
  5. Software Engineer Intern544
  6. Senior Software Engineer251
  7. Software Development Engineer I236
  8. Senior Software Development Engineer213

8 most common titles, by people who held them.

First job on the record for 14% of people here.

Behind the median

Everyone here with an Eng Scorer read, placed in their caliber tier.

  • 2%Exceptional58 people
  • 16%Strong527 people
  • 40%Solid1,348 people
  • 38%Emerging1,289 people
  • 5%Unproven174 people

3,396 of the 6,638 people here carry an Eng Scorer tier.

585 of the 3,396 people here with a read sit in exceptional or strong, the top two of the five tiers, 17%. A tier is the band a caliber score falls in, so this is the same measurement as the median on the caliber card, opened up.

Whether a title rose here

The level of the first title recorded here, against the last.

45%Titles that rose2,365 of 5,248 classified people

  • 45%Rose2,365 people
  • 52%Stayed level2,741 people
  • 3%Fell142 people

5,248 of the 6,638 people here had a title that could be placed on the ladder before and after.

A title rose when the last title recorded here sits higher on the ladder than the first. For someone with one title here who then left, it's measured against the first title of their next role. The ladder runs intern, junior, mid, senior, staff or manager, principal, director, VP, then founder or C-level. Titles that match no rung are left out rather than guessed, and product, program and project managers are left out entirely as a different ladder. What's left leans towards people who have left: someone still here on one recorded title has nothing to measure against.

Where they studied

  1. UC Berkeley9.0%
  2. Georgia Tech8.9%
  3. Carnegie Mellon6.4%
  4. Stanford4.2%
  5. USC3.6%
  6. MIT3.2%
  7. UIUC3.2%
  8. Columbia2.9%

The 8 most listed schools among the 6,603 people here with a school on file.

593 of the 6,603 people here with a school on file list UC Berkeley, 589 list Georgia Tech and 425 list Carnegie Mellon. A person can list more than one, so these overlap.

Public work

one square is one in a hundred
31%have a public GitHub account on their profile

2,054 of the 6,637 people here whose profile was checked for public accounts. An account the check missed reads the same as no account, so this is a floor.

31% is the median across the 857 companies that can show this figure.

Where they are now

40% of the people who have worked at Amazon and list a location live in the San Francisco Bay Area today, against 41% of everyone on the map.

Amazon
Everyone on the map
  • 40%SF Bay Area2,681 · map 41%
  • 19%New York1,280 · map 18%
  • 17%Seattle1,126 · map 5%
  • 8%Washington DC524 · map 13%
  • 3%Los Angeles194 · map 5%
  • 2%Boston129 · map 2%
  • 1%Austin84 · map 0.8%
  • 0.8%Atlanta56 · map 1%
  • 8%Somewhere else563

6,637 of the 6,638 people who worked at Amazon list a location, and every share here is over those 6,637.

Where they live now, from the profile as it reads today, not where they sat while working at Amazon: a metro here isn't an office there. The lower strip is the same metros across the whole map.

Key facts

  • 6,638 people on the Zelcast alumni map have worked at Amazon: 1,769 are there now, 4,869 have moved on.
  • Most leave for Google: 479 people, 9% of recorded departures. Then Meta and Microsoft.
  • Most arrive from Microsoft: 151 people. Then Google and Capital One.
  • Amazon and AWS are one company here, kept apart because each hires under its own name. The 264 counted as arriving from AWS and the 390 counted as leaving for it are almost certainly transfers inside one company, and they still sit inside every total on this page.
  • Median tenure at Amazon: 2y 4m, middle half 1y 3m to 4y 2m.
  • Of the people with a recorded next move after Amazon, 3% went to a founder title next, 14% joined a company of 200 or fewer, and 41% joined one of 10,000 or more.
  • Median Eng Scorer caliber here: 82 on the 0 to 99 scale, across 3,397 scored people.
  • Most common title held here: Software Development Engineer, then Software Development Engineer Intern.
  • Top school: UC Berkeley, listed by 593 of the 6,603 people here with one on file (9.0%). Then Georgia Tech (589).
  • 40% of the 6,637 people here who list a location live in SF Bay Area today, against 41% across the map. Where they live now, not the office they sat in while they worked here.
  • 31% of the 6,637 people here whose profile was checked for public accounts have a public GitHub.
  • 2,365 rose, 2,741 stayed level, 142 fell, out of the 5,248 people here whose title could be placed on a ladder before and after.

About this data: built from 352,028 jobs across 67,181 engineers in the Zelcast network and Eng Scorer reads, updated September 30, 2026. A move counts when the next role starts within 24 months of leaving. Companies under 20 people on the map aren't shown, and destinations under 3 people fold into the totals. Caliber is the Eng Scorer score.

Worked at Amazon? See how your profile reads to a startup hiring manager, and where it ranks among 67,181 engineers.

Previous on the mapMetaNo. 2 by people · 7,741 on the mapNext on the mapMicrosoftNo. 4 by people · 4,809 on the map

Arrow keys move along the map.