Zelcastalumni map

People who leave Mapbox most often go to The Washington Post. Of them, 26% go somewhere small. The median tenure is 2y

Not Mapbox's headcount: these are the engineers in the Zelcast network and the profiles run through the Eng Scorer. 47 people on a map of 67,181, No. 511 on it by people. Updated September 30, 2026.

People on the map
470.1% of everyone on the map
There now
817% of the people here
Moved on
3983% of the people here
Median tenure
2ymiddle half 1y to 4y

Put Mapbox side by side with another employer.

Came from, went to

Ribbon width is the number of people who made the move. Most arrive from Capital One. Most leave for The Washington Post (8% of recorded departures).

7 of 46 recorded arrivals shown, 39 more from 38 other companies3 of 38 recorded departures shown, 35 more to 34 other companies

After Mapbox

  • 26%Joined a startup10
  • 18%Joined a big company7
  • 55%Elsewhere

Shares of those who moved on, by their next stop.

How long people stay

23%<1y
23%1-2y
28%2-4y
17%4-7y
9%7y+
2y median tenuremiddle half 1y to 4y

47 stays with both a start and an end on the record.

Who comes and goes, by year

13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
joined left2026 is a partial year

2013 to 2026: 46 joined, 39 left.

Caliber

Not enough scored profiles here yet (23).

Titles held here

  1. Senior Software Engineer15
  2. Software Engineer13
  3. Engineering Manager5
  4. Data Engineer3
  5. Staff Software Engineer3

5 most common titles, by people who held them.

First job on the record for 4% of people here.

Whether a title rose here

The level of the first title recorded here, against the last.

41%Titles that rose15 of 37 classified people

  • 41%Rose15 people
  • 43%Stayed level16 people
  • 16%Fell6 people

37 of the 47 people here had a title that could be placed on the ladder before and after.

A title rose when the last title recorded here sits higher on the ladder than the first. For someone with one title here who then left, it's measured against the first title of their next role. The ladder runs intern, junior, mid, senior, staff or manager, principal, director, VP, then founder or C-level. Titles that match no rung are left out rather than guessed, and product, program and project managers are left out entirely as a different ladder. What's left leans towards people who have left: someone still here on one recorded title has nothing to measure against.

Where they studied

  1. Georgia Tech13.0%
  2. UC Berkeley13.0%
  3. Cornell6.5%

The 3 most listed schools among the 46 people here with a school on file.

6 of the 46 people here with a school on file list Georgia Tech, 6 list UC Berkeley and 3 list Cornell. A person can list more than one, so these overlap.

Public work

one square is one in a hundred
57%have a public GitHub account on their profile

27 of the 47 people here whose profile was checked for public accounts. An account the check missed reads the same as no account, so this is a floor.

31% is the median across the 857 companies that can show this figure.

Where they are now

40% of the people who have worked at Mapbox and list a location live in the San Francisco Bay Area today, against 41% of everyone on the map.

Mapbox
Everyone on the map
  • 40%SF Bay Area19 · map 41%
  • 36%Washington DC17 · map 13%
  • 23%Somewhere else11

All 47 people who worked at Mapbox list a location, and every share here is over them.

Where they live now, from the profile as it reads today, not where they sat while working at Mapbox: a metro here isn't an office there. The lower strip is the same metros across the whole map.

Key facts

  • 47 people on the Zelcast alumni map have worked at Mapbox: 8 are there now, 39 have moved on.
  • Most leave for The Washington Post: 3 people, 8% of recorded departures.
  • Most arrive from Capital One: 4 people. Then Twilio.
  • Median tenure at Mapbox: 2y, middle half 1y to 4y.
  • Of the people with a recorded next move after Mapbox, fewer than 3 went to a founder title next, 26% joined a company of 200 or fewer, and 18% joined one of 10,000 or more.
  • Most common title held here: Senior Software Engineer, then Software Engineer.
  • Top school: Georgia Tech, listed by 6 of the 46 people here with one on file (13.0%). Then UC Berkeley (6).
  • 40% of the 47 people here who list a location live in SF Bay Area today, against 41% across the map. Where they live now, not the office they sat in while they worked here.
  • 57% of the 47 people here whose profile was checked for public accounts have a public GitHub.
  • 15 rose, 16 stayed level, 6 fell, out of the 37 people here whose title could be placed on a ladder before and after.

About this data: built from 352,028 jobs across 67,181 engineers in the Zelcast network and Eng Scorer reads, updated September 30, 2026. A move counts when the next role starts within 24 months of leaving. Companies under 20 people on the map aren't shown, and destinations under 3 people fold into the totals. Caliber is the Eng Scorer score.

Worked at Mapbox? See how your profile reads to a startup hiring manager, and where it ranks among 67,181 engineers.

Previous on the mapKeysight TechnologiesNo. 510 by people · 47 on the mapNext on the mapNunaNo. 512 by people · 47 on the map

Arrow keys move along the map.