Zelcastalumni map

People who leave Dun & Bradstreet most often go to Amazon. Of them, 18% go somewhere small. The median tenure is 2y 5m

Not Dun & Bradstreet's headcount: these are the engineers in the Zelcast network and the profiles run through the Eng Scorer. 30 people on a map of 67,181, No. 842 on it by people. Updated September 30, 2026.

People on the map
30Under 0.1% of everyone on the map
There now
13% of the people here
Moved on
2997% of the people here
Median tenure
2y 5mmiddle half 1y 9m to 3y

Put Dun & Bradstreet side by side with another employer.

Came from, went to

Ribbon width is the number of people who made the move. Most arrive from Lattice Engines. Most leave for Amazon (11% of recorded departures).

Dun &Bradstreet30 in · 28 out
10%3Lattice EnginesAmazon311%
3 of 30 recorded arrivals shown, 27 more from 27 other companies3 of 28 recorded departures shown, 25 more to 23 other companies

After Dun & Bradstreet

  • 18%Joined a startup5
  • 14%Joined a big company4
  • 68%Elsewhere

Shares of those who moved on, by their next stop.

How long people stay

9%<1y
22%1-2y
61%2-4y
4%4-7y
4%7y+
2y 5m median tenuremiddle half 1y 9m to 3y

23 stays with both a start and an end on the record.

Who comes and goes, by year

13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
joined left2026 is a partial year

2013 to 2026: 27 joined, 28 left.

Caliber

Not enough scored profiles here yet (23).

Titles held here

  1. Senior Software Engineer5
  2. Software Engineer5

2 most common titles, by people who held them.

First job on the record for 10% of people here.

Whether a title rose here

The level of the first title recorded here, against the last.

37%Titles that rose10 of 27 classified people

  • 37%Rose10 people
  • 63%Stayed level or fell17 people

27 of the 30 people here had a title that could be placed on the ladder before and after.

A title rose when the last title recorded here sits higher on the ladder than the first. For someone with one title here who then left, it's measured against the first title of their next role. The ladder runs intern, junior, mid, senior, staff or manager, principal, director, VP, then founder or C-level. Titles that match no rung are left out rather than guessed, and product, program and project managers are left out entirely as a different ladder. What's left leans towards people who have left: someone still here on one recorded title has nothing to measure against. A direction holding fewer than 3 people is printed with the one next to it, because that few is a person rather than a pattern.

Where they studied

  1. UC Berkeley13.3%

The one school among the 30 people here with a school on file.

4 of the 30 people here with a school on file list UC Berkeley.

Public work

one square is one in a hundred
23%have a public GitHub account on their profile

7 of the 30 people here whose profile was checked for public accounts. An account the check missed reads the same as no account, so this is a floor.

31% is the median across the 857 companies that can show this figure.

Where they are now

37% of the people who have worked at Dun & Bradstreet and list a location live in the San Francisco Bay Area today, against 41% of everyone on the map.

Dun & Bradstreet
Everyone on the map
  • 37%SF Bay Area11 · map 41%
  • 23%New York7 · map 18%
  • 13%Washington DC4 · map 13%
  • 10%Los Angeles3 · map 5%
  • 17%Somewhere else5

All 30 people who worked at Dun & Bradstreet list a location, and every share here is over them.

Where they live now, from the profile as it reads today, not where they sat while working at Dun & Bradstreet: a metro here isn't an office there. The lower strip is the same metros across the whole map.

Key facts

  • 30 people on the Zelcast alumni map have worked at Dun & Bradstreet: 1 are there now, 29 have moved on.
  • Most leave for Amazon: 3 people, 11% of recorded departures.
  • Most arrive from Lattice Engines: 3 people.
  • Median tenure at Dun & Bradstreet: 2y 5m, middle half 1y 9m to 3y.
  • Of the people with a recorded next move after Dun & Bradstreet, fewer than 3 went to a founder title next, 18% joined a company of 200 or fewer, and 14% joined one of 10,000 or more.
  • Most common title held here: Senior Software Engineer, then Software Engineer.
  • Top school: UC Berkeley, listed by 4 of the 30 people here with one on file (13.3%).
  • 37% of the 30 people here who list a location live in SF Bay Area today, against 41% across the map. Where they live now, not the office they sat in while they worked here.
  • 23% of the 30 people here whose profile was checked for public accounts have a public GitHub.

About this data: built from 352,028 jobs across 67,181 engineers in the Zelcast network and Eng Scorer reads, updated September 30, 2026. A move counts when the next role starts within 24 months of leaving. Companies under 20 people on the map aren't shown, and destinations under 3 people fold into the totals. Caliber is the Eng Scorer score.

Worked at Dun & Bradstreet? See how your profile reads to a startup hiring manager, and where it ranks among 67,181 engineers.

Previous on the mapDow JonesNo. 841 by people · 30 on the mapNext on the mapFaireNo. 843 by people · 30 on the map

Arrow keys move along the map.