Zelcastalumni map

People who leave Harris most often go to L3Harris Technologies. Of them, 18% go somewhere small. The median tenure is 2y 1m

Not Harris's headcount: these are the engineers in the Zelcast network and the profiles run through the Eng Scorer. 85 people on a map of 67,181, No. 279 on it by people. Updated September 30, 2026.

People on the map
850.1% of everyone on the map
There now
45% of the people here
Moved on
8195% of the people here
Median tenure
2y 1mmiddle half 1y to 4y 8m

Put Harris side by side with another employer.

Came from, went to

Ribbon width is the number of people who made the move. Most arrive from Exelis (Now part of Harris Corporation). Most leave for L3Harris Technologies (15% of recorded departures).

Harris56 in · 80 out
3 of 56 recorded arrivals shown, 53 more from 51 other companies12 of 80 recorded departures shown, 68 more to 66 other companies

After Harris

  • 18%Joined a startup14
  • 21%Joined a big company16
  • 62%Elsewhere

Shares of those who moved on, by their next stop.

How long people stay

19%<1y
26%1-2y
29%2-4y
10%4-7y
17%7y+
2y 1m median tenuremiddle half 1y to 4y 8m

70 stays with both a start and an end on the record.

Who comes and goes, by year

12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
joined left2026 is a partial year

2012 to 2026: 53 joined, 68 left.

Caliber

Not enough scored profiles here yet (25).

Titles held here

  1. Software Engineer25
  2. Software Engineer II6
  3. Software Engineer Intern6
  4. Software Engineer III5
  5. Senior Software Engineer3

5 most common titles, by people who held them.

First job on the record for 25% of people here.

Whether a title rose here

The level of the first title recorded here, against the last.

35%Titles that rose25 of 72 classified people

  • 35%Rose25 people
  • 53%Stayed level38 people
  • 13%Fell9 people

72 of the 85 people here had a title that could be placed on the ladder before and after.

A title rose when the last title recorded here sits higher on the ladder than the first. For someone with one title here who then left, it's measured against the first title of their next role. The ladder runs intern, junior, mid, senior, staff or manager, principal, director, VP, then founder or C-level. Titles that match no rung are left out rather than guessed, and product, program and project managers are left out entirely as a different ladder. What's left leans towards people who have left: someone still here on one recorded title has nothing to measure against.

Where they studied

  1. Georgia Tech10.6%
  2. RIT8.2%
  3. George Mason7.1%
  4. University of Puerto Rico at MayagüEz7.1%
  5. Virginia Tech5.9%
  6. University of Florida4.7%
  7. Carnegie Mellon3.5%
  8. Florida State University3.5%

The 8 most listed schools among the 85 people here with a school on file.

9 of the 85 people here with a school on file list Georgia Tech, 7 list RIT and 6 list George Mason. A person can list more than one, so these overlap.

Public work

one square is one in a hundred
19%have a public GitHub account on their profile

16 of the 85 people here whose profile was checked for public accounts. An account the check missed reads the same as no account, so this is a floor.

31% is the median across the 857 companies that can show this figure.

Where they are now

33% of the people who have worked at Harris and list a location live in Washington DC today, against 13% of everyone on the map.

Harris
Everyone on the map
  • 33%Washington DC28 · map 13%
  • 14%SF Bay Area12 · map 41%
  • 11%New York9 · map 18%
  • 6%Seattle5 · map 5%
  • 4%Denver3 · map 0.8%
  • 4%Raleigh-Durham3 · map 0.3%
  • 29%Somewhere else25

All 85 people who worked at Harris list a location, and every share here is over them.

Where they live now, from the profile as it reads today, not where they sat while working at Harris: a metro here isn't an office there. The lower strip is the same metros across the whole map.

Key facts

  • 85 people on the Zelcast alumni map have worked at Harris: 4 are there now, 81 have moved on.
  • Most leave for L3Harris Technologies: 12 people, 15% of recorded departures.
  • Most arrive from Exelis (Now part of Harris Corporation): 3 people.
  • Median tenure at Harris: 2y 1m, middle half 1y to 4y 8m.
  • Of the people with a recorded next move after Harris, fewer than 3 went to a founder title next, 18% joined a company of 200 or fewer, and 21% joined one of 10,000 or more.
  • Most common title held here: Software Engineer, then Software Engineer II.
  • Top school: Georgia Tech, listed by 9 of the 85 people here with one on file (10.6%). Then RIT (7).
  • 33% of the 85 people here who list a location live in Washington DC today, against 13% across the map. Where they live now, not the office they sat in while they worked here.
  • 19% of the 85 people here whose profile was checked for public accounts have a public GitHub.
  • 25 rose, 38 stayed level, 9 fell, out of the 72 people here whose title could be placed on a ladder before and after.

About this data: built from 352,028 jobs across 67,181 engineers in the Zelcast network and Eng Scorer reads, updated September 30, 2026. A move counts when the next role starts within 24 months of leaving. Companies under 20 people on the map aren't shown, and destinations under 3 people fold into the totals. Caliber is the Eng Scorer score.

Worked at Harris? See how your profile reads to a startup hiring manager, and where it ranks among 67,181 engineers.

Previous on the mapCitrixNo. 278 by people · 85 on the mapNext on the mapAudibleNo. 280 by people · 84 on the map

Arrow keys move along the map.