Zelcastalumni map

People who leave Google most often go to Meta, Microsoft and OpenAI. Of them, 4% found something next and 20% go somewhere small. The median tenure is 3y 11m

Not Google's headcount: these are the engineers in the Zelcast network and the profiles run through the Eng Scorer. 9,268 people on a map of 67,181, No. 1 on it by people. Updated September 30, 2026.

People on the map
9,26813.8% of everyone on the map
There now
4,36147% of the people here
Moved on
4,90753% of the people here
Median tenure
3y 11mmiddle half 1y 8m to 6y 2m

Put Google side by side with another employer.

Came from, went to

Ribbon width is the number of people who made the move. Most arrive from Amazon. Most leave for Meta (9% of recorded departures). Google and DeepMind are one company kept apart here, so the ribbon between them is a transfer inside one company.

2,011 of 8,647 recorded arrivals shown, 6,636 more from 3,656 other companies1,884 of 5,748 recorded departures shown, 3,864 more to 1,914 other companies

After Google

  • 4%Founded something226
  • 20%Joined a startup1,013
  • 26%Joined a big company1,340
  • 50%Elsewhere

Shares of those who moved on, by their next stop.

The Google mafia

226 of the people who left went straight to a founding role, 4% of those who moved on, half of them within a month of leaving. The bars cover the ’15 to ’26 classes; earlier founders still count in the total.

How long people stay

15%<1y
14%1-2y
22%2-4y
29%4-7y
21%7y+
3y 11m median tenuremiddle half 1y 8m to 6y 2m

8,822 stays with both a start and an end on the record.

Who comes and goes, by year

12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
joined left2026 is a partial year

2012 to 2026: 11,107 joined, 7,162 left.

Caliber

84mediantop 10%94
0Eng Scorer caliber, 4,241 scored99

there now 83 moved on 85. The people who left score higher than the people still there.

Titles held here

  1. Software Engineer4,503
  2. Senior Software Engineer2,062
  3. Software Engineer Intern1,860
  4. Staff Software Engineer1,055
  5. Software Engineer III350
  6. Senior Staff Software Engineer310
  7. Software Engineer II270
  8. Engineering Practicum Intern211

8 most common titles, by people who held them.

First job on the record for 15% of people here.

Behind the median

Everyone here with an Eng Scorer read, placed in their caliber tier.

  • 6%Exceptional260 people
  • 28%Strong1,171 people
  • 41%Solid1,737 people
  • 22%Emerging922 people
  • 4%Unproven149 people

4,239 of the 9,268 people here carry an Eng Scorer tier.

1,431 of the 4,239 people here with a read sit in exceptional or strong, the top two of the five tiers, 34%. A tier is the band a caliber score falls in, so this is the same measurement as the median on the caliber card, opened up.

Whether a title rose here

The level of the first title recorded here, against the last.

53%Titles that rose3,210 of 6,093 classified people

  • 53%Rose3,210 people
  • 43%Stayed level2,634 people
  • 4%Fell249 people

6,093 of the 9,268 people here had a title that could be placed on the ladder before and after.

A title rose when the last title recorded here sits higher on the ladder than the first. For someone with one title here who then left, it's measured against the first title of their next role. The ladder runs intern, junior, mid, senior, staff or manager, principal, director, VP, then founder or C-level. Titles that match no rung are left out rather than guessed, and product, program and project managers are left out entirely as a different ladder. What's left leans towards people who have left: someone still here on one recorded title has nothing to measure against.

Where they studied

  1. UC Berkeley10.3%
  2. Stanford10.3%
  3. Carnegie Mellon8.0%
  4. Georgia Tech6.1%
  5. MIT5.9%
  6. UIUC3.5%
  7. Cornell3.2%
  8. Columbia3.0%

The 8 most listed schools among the 9,226 people here with a school on file.

949 of the 9,226 people here with a school on file list UC Berkeley, 947 list Stanford and 735 list Carnegie Mellon. A person can list more than one, so these overlap.

Public work

one square is one in a hundred
42%have a public GitHub account on their profile

3,919 of the 9,266 people here whose profile was checked for public accounts. An account the check missed reads the same as no account, so this is a floor.

31% is the median across the 857 companies that can show this figure.

Where they are now

66% of the people who have worked at Google and list a location live in the San Francisco Bay Area today, against 41% of everyone on the map.

Google
Everyone on the map
  • 66%SF Bay Area6,105 · map 41%
  • 15%New York1,430 · map 18%
  • 5%Seattle429 · map 5%
  • 3%Washington DC273 · map 13%
  • 2%Los Angeles223 · map 5%
  • 1%Boston117 · map 2%
  • 0.7%Atlanta61 · map 1%
  • 0.6%Denver52 · map 0.8%
  • 6%Somewhere else572

9,262 of the 9,268 people who worked at Google list a location, and every share here is over those 9,262.

Where they live now, from the profile as it reads today, not where they sat while working at Google: a metro here isn't an office there. The lower strip is the same metros across the whole map.

Key facts

  • 9,268 people on the Zelcast alumni map have worked at Google: 4,361 are there now, 4,907 have moved on.
  • Most leave for Meta: 535 people, 9% of recorded departures. Then Microsoft and OpenAI.
  • Most arrive from Amazon: 479 people. Then Microsoft and Meta.
  • Google and DeepMind are one company here, kept apart because each hires under its own name. The 492 counted as leaving for DeepMind are almost certainly transfers inside one company, and they still sit inside every total on this page.
  • Median tenure at Google: 3y 11m, middle half 1y 8m to 6y 2m.
  • Of the people with a recorded next move after Google, 4% went to a founder title next, 20% joined a company of 200 or fewer, and 26% joined one of 10,000 or more.
  • Median Eng Scorer caliber here: 84 on the 0 to 99 scale, across 4,241 scored people.
  • Most common title held here: Software Engineer, then Senior Software Engineer.
  • Top school: UC Berkeley, listed by 949 of the 9,226 people here with one on file (10.3%). Then Stanford (947).
  • 66% of the 9,262 people here who list a location live in SF Bay Area today, against 41% across the map. Where they live now, not the office they sat in while they worked here.
  • 42% of the 9,266 people here whose profile was checked for public accounts have a public GitHub.
  • 3,210 rose, 2,634 stayed level, 249 fell, out of the 6,093 people here whose title could be placed on a ladder before and after.

About this data: built from 352,028 jobs across 67,181 engineers in the Zelcast network and Eng Scorer reads, updated September 30, 2026. A move counts when the next role starts within 24 months of leaving. Companies under 20 people on the map aren't shown, and destinations under 3 people fold into the totals. Caliber is the Eng Scorer score.

Worked at Google? See how your profile reads to a startup hiring manager, and where it ranks among 67,181 engineers.

Previous on the mapNothing before Google. It's No. 1 by people.Next on the mapMetaNo. 2 by people · 7,741 on the map

Arrow keys move along the map.