Zelcastalumni map

People who leave Black Cape most often go to a long tail of companies. Of them, 38% go somewhere small. The median tenure is 2y 4m

Not Black Cape's headcount: these are the engineers in the Zelcast network and the profiles run through the Eng Scorer. 53 people on a map of 67,181, No. 446 on it by people. Updated September 30, 2026.

People on the map
530.1% of everyone on the map
There now
3057% of the people here
Moved on
2343% of the people here
Median tenure
2y 4mmiddle half 1y 1m to 3y 8m

Put Black Cape side by side with another employer.

Came from, went to

Ribbon width is the number of people who made the move. Most arrive from Booz Allen.

Black Cape55 in · 28 out

28 recorded departures to 26 companies, none more than 2 to any one of them

9%5Booz Allen7%4Maxar Technologies
9 of 55 recorded arrivals shown, 46 more from 41 other companies0 of 28 recorded departures shown, 28 more to 26 other companies

After Black Cape

  • 38%Joined a startup10
  • 23%Joined a big company6
  • 38%Elsewhere

Shares of those who moved on, by their next stop.

How long people stay

14%<1y
27%1-2y
39%2-4y
20%4-7y
0%7y+
2y 4m median tenuremiddle half 1y 1m to 3y 8m

56 stays with both a start and an end on the record.

Who comes and goes, by year

19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
joined left2026 is a partial year

2019 to 2026: 58 joined, 28 left.

Caliber

Not enough scored profiles here yet (26).

Titles held here

  1. Software Engineer19
  2. Technologist13
  3. Senior Technologist6
  4. Senior Software Engineer3
  5. Software Developer3

5 most common titles, by people who held them.

First job on the record for 4% of people here.

Whether a title rose here

The level of the first title recorded here, against the last.

33%Titles that rose7 of 21 classified people

  • 33%Rose7 people
  • 67%Stayed level or fell14 people

21 of the 53 people here had a title that could be placed on the ladder before and after.

A title rose when the last title recorded here sits higher on the ladder than the first. For someone with one title here who then left, it's measured against the first title of their next role. The ladder runs intern, junior, mid, senior, staff or manager, principal, director, VP, then founder or C-level. Titles that match no rung are left out rather than guessed, and product, program and project managers are left out entirely as a different ladder. What's left leans towards people who have left: someone still here on one recorded title has nothing to measure against. A direction holding fewer than 3 people is printed with the one next to it, because that few is a person rather than a pattern.

Where they studied

  1. Virginia Tech13.2%
  2. Georgia Tech9.4%
  3. University of Maryland7.6%
  4. George Mason5.7%
  5. Penn State5.7%
  6. University of Maryland Global Campus5.7%
  7. William & Mary5.7%

The 7 most listed schools among the 53 people here with a school on file.

7 of the 53 people here with a school on file list Virginia Tech, 5 list Georgia Tech and 4 list University of Maryland. A person can list more than one, so these overlap.

Public work

one square is one in a hundred
17%have a public GitHub account on their profile

9 of the 53 people here whose profile was checked for public accounts. An account the check missed reads the same as no account, so this is a floor.

31% is the median across the 857 companies that can show this figure.

Where they are now

87% of the people who have worked at Black Cape and list a location live in Washington DC today, against 13% of everyone on the map.

Black Cape
Everyone on the map
  • 87%Washington DC46 · map 13%
  • 13%Somewhere else7

All 53 people who worked at Black Cape list a location, and every share here is over them.

Where they live now, from the profile as it reads today, not where they sat while working at Black Cape: a metro here isn't an office there. The lower strip is the same metros across the whole map.

Key facts

  • 53 people on the Zelcast alumni map have worked at Black Cape: 30 are there now, 23 have moved on.
  • Most arrive from Booz Allen: 5 people. Then Maxar Technologies.
  • Median tenure at Black Cape: 2y 4m, middle half 1y 1m to 3y 8m.
  • Of the people with a recorded next move after Black Cape, fewer than 3 went to a founder title next, 38% joined a company of 200 or fewer, and 23% joined one of 10,000 or more.
  • Most common title held here: Software Engineer, then Technologist.
  • Top school: Virginia Tech, listed by 7 of the 53 people here with one on file (13.2%). Then Georgia Tech (5).
  • 87% of the 53 people here who list a location live in Washington DC today, against 13% across the map. Where they live now, not the office they sat in while they worked here.
  • 17% of the 53 people here whose profile was checked for public accounts have a public GitHub.

About this data: built from 352,028 jobs across 67,181 engineers in the Zelcast network and Eng Scorer reads, updated September 30, 2026. A move counts when the next role starts within 24 months of leaving. Companies under 20 people on the map aren't shown, and destinations under 3 people fold into the totals. Caliber is the Eng Scorer score.

Worked at Black Cape? See how your profile reads to a startup hiring manager, and where it ranks among 67,181 engineers.

Previous on the mapAkuna CapitalNo. 445 by people · 53 on the mapNext on the mapDRWNo. 447 by people · 53 on the map

Arrow keys move along the map.