Zelcastalumni map

People who leave Apex Systems most often go to a long tail of companies. Of them, 20% go somewhere small. The median tenure is 8m

Not Apex Systems's headcount: these are the engineers in the Zelcast network and the profiles run through the Eng Scorer. 32 people on a map of 67,181, No. 771 on it by people. Updated September 30, 2026.

People on the map
32Under 0.1% of everyone on the map
There now
413% of the people here
Moved on
2888% of the people here
Median tenure
8mmiddle half 5m to 1y

Put Apex Systems side by side with another employer.

Came from, went to

Ribbon width is the number of people who made the move.

Not enough recorded moves to draw a river for Apex Systems yet.

After Apex Systems

  • 20%Joined a startup5
  • 20%Joined a big company5
  • 60%Elsewhere

Shares of those who moved on, by their next stop.

How long people stay

66%<1y
25%1-2y
9%2-4y
0%4-7y
0%7y+
8m median tenuremiddle half 5m to 1y

32 stays with both a start and an end on the record.

Who comes and goes, by year

12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
joined left2026 is a partial year

2012 to 2026: 26 joined, 23 left.

Caliber

Not enough scored profiles here yet (12).

Titles held here

  1. Software Engineer5

1 most common titles, by people who held them.

First job on the record for 3% of people here.

Whether a title rose here

The level of the first title recorded here, against the last.

41%Titles that rose9 of 22 classified people

  • 41%Rose9 people
  • 59%Stayed level or fell13 people

22 of the 32 people here had a title that could be placed on the ladder before and after.

A title rose when the last title recorded here sits higher on the ladder than the first. For someone with one title here who then left, it's measured against the first title of their next role. The ladder runs intern, junior, mid, senior, staff or manager, principal, director, VP, then founder or C-level. Titles that match no rung are left out rather than guessed, and product, program and project managers are left out entirely as a different ladder. What's left leans towards people who have left: someone still here on one recorded title has nothing to measure against. A direction holding fewer than 3 people is printed with the one next to it, because that few is a person rather than a pattern.

Where they studied

  1. Virginia Tech9.4%

The one school among the 32 people here with a school on file.

3 of the 32 people here with a school on file list Virginia Tech.

Public work

one square is one in a hundred
34%have a public GitHub account on their profile

11 of the 32 people here whose profile was checked for public accounts. An account the check missed reads the same as no account, so this is a floor.

31% is the median across the 857 companies that can show this figure.

Where they are now

31% of the people who have worked at Apex Systems and list a location live in Washington DC today, against 13% of everyone on the map.

Apex Systems
Everyone on the map
  • 31%Washington DC10 · map 13%
  • 16%SF Bay Area5 · map 41%
  • 9%New York3 · map 18%
  • 44%Somewhere else14

All 32 people who worked at Apex Systems list a location, and every share here is over them.

Where they live now, from the profile as it reads today, not where they sat while working at Apex Systems: a metro here isn't an office there. The lower strip is the same metros across the whole map.

Key facts

  • 32 people on the Zelcast alumni map have worked at Apex Systems: 4 are there now, 28 have moved on.
  • Median tenure at Apex Systems: 8m, middle half 5m to 1y.
  • Of the people with a recorded next move after Apex Systems, fewer than 3 went to a founder title next, 20% joined a company of 200 or fewer, and 20% joined one of 10,000 or more.
  • Most common title held here: Software Engineer.
  • Top school: Virginia Tech, listed by 3 of the 32 people here with one on file (9.4%).
  • 31% of the 32 people here who list a location live in Washington DC today, against 13% across the map. Where they live now, not the office they sat in while they worked here.
  • 34% of the 32 people here whose profile was checked for public accounts have a public GitHub.

About this data: built from 352,028 jobs across 67,181 engineers in the Zelcast network and Eng Scorer reads, updated September 30, 2026. A move counts when the next role starts within 24 months of leaving. Companies under 20 people on the map aren't shown, and destinations under 3 people fold into the totals. Caliber is the Eng Scorer score.

Worked at Apex Systems? See how your profile reads to a startup hiring manager, and where it ranks among 67,181 engineers.

Previous on the mapAccelNo. 770 by people · 32 on the mapNext on the mapBalyasny Asset Management L.P.No. 772 by people · 32 on the map

Arrow keys move along the map.