Zelcastalumni map

People who leave Liberty Mutual Insurance most often go to Capital One and Microsoft. Of them, 11% go somewhere small. The median tenure is 2y

Not Liberty Mutual Insurance's headcount: these are the engineers in the Zelcast network and the profiles run through the Eng Scorer. 77 people on a map of 67,181, No. 304 on it by people. Updated September 30, 2026.

People on the map
770.1% of everyone on the map
There now
1013% of the people here
Moved on
6787% of the people here
Median tenure
2ymiddle half 1y 2m to 2y 10m

Put Liberty Mutual Insurance side by side with another employer.

Came from, went to

Ribbon width is the number of people who made the move. Most leave for Capital One (5% of recorded departures).

Liberty MutualInsurance63 in · 66 out

63 recorded arrivals from 59 companies, none more than 2 from any one of them

Capital One35%Microsoft35%
0 of 63 recorded arrivals shown, 63 more from 59 other companies6 of 66 recorded departures shown, 60 more to 56 other companies

After Liberty Mutual Insurance

  • 11%Joined a startup7
  • 44%Joined a big company28
  • 44%Elsewhere

Shares of those who moved on, by their next stop.

How long people stay

17%<1y
33%1-2y
37%2-4y
8%4-7y
6%7y+
2y median tenuremiddle half 1y 2m to 2y 10m

52 stays with both a start and an end on the record.

Who comes and goes, by year

12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
joined left2026 is a partial year

2012 to 2026: 80 joined, 72 left.

Caliber

Not enough scored profiles here yet (23).

Titles held here

  1. Software Engineer Intern11
  2. Software Engineer9
  3. Senior Software Engineer7
  4. Associate Software Developer4
  5. Software Developer4
  6. Technology Associate4
  7. Techstart Intern4
  8. Senior Software Developer3

8 most common titles, by people who held them.

First job on the record for 19% of people here.

Whether a title rose here

The level of the first title recorded here, against the last.

41%Titles that rose23 of 56 classified people

  • 41%Rose23 people
  • 48%Stayed level27 people
  • 11%Fell6 people

56 of the 77 people here had a title that could be placed on the ladder before and after.

A title rose when the last title recorded here sits higher on the ladder than the first. For someone with one title here who then left, it's measured against the first title of their next role. The ladder runs intern, junior, mid, senior, staff or manager, principal, director, VP, then founder or C-level. Titles that match no rung are left out rather than guessed, and product, program and project managers are left out entirely as a different ladder. What's left leans towards people who have left: someone still here on one recorded title has nothing to measure against.

Where they studied

  1. Carnegie Mellon5.3%
  2. Georgia Tech5.3%
  3. Northeastern5.3%
  4. University of Washington5.3%
  5. Boston University4.0%
  6. RIT4.0%
  7. UMass Amherst4.0%

The 7 most listed schools among the 76 people here with a school on file.

4 of the 76 people here with a school on file list Carnegie Mellon, 4 list Georgia Tech and 4 list Northeastern. A person can list more than one, so these overlap.

Public work

one square is one in a hundred
22%have a public GitHub account on their profile

17 of the 77 people here whose profile was checked for public accounts. An account the check missed reads the same as no account, so this is a floor.

31% is the median across the 857 companies that can show this figure.

Where they are now

21% of the people who have worked at Liberty Mutual Insurance and list a location live in the San Francisco Bay Area today, against 41% of everyone on the map.

Liberty Mutual Insurance
Everyone on the map
  • 21%SF Bay Area16 · map 41%
  • 12%New York9 · map 18%
  • 10%Seattle8 · map 5%
  • 9%Boston7 · map 2%
  • 9%Washington DC7 · map 13%
  • 39%Somewhere else30

All 77 people who worked at Liberty Mutual Insurance list a location, and every share here is over them.

Where they live now, from the profile as it reads today, not where they sat while working at Liberty Mutual Insurance: a metro here isn't an office there. The lower strip is the same metros across the whole map.

Key facts

  • 77 people on the Zelcast alumni map have worked at Liberty Mutual Insurance: 10 are there now, 67 have moved on.
  • Most leave for Capital One: 3 people, 5% of recorded departures. Then Microsoft.
  • Median tenure at Liberty Mutual Insurance: 2y, middle half 1y 2m to 2y 10m.
  • Of the people with a recorded next move after Liberty Mutual Insurance, fewer than 3 went to a founder title next, 11% joined a company of 200 or fewer, and 44% joined one of 10,000 or more.
  • Most common title held here: Software Engineer Intern, then Software Engineer.
  • Top school: Carnegie Mellon, listed by 4 of the 76 people here with one on file (5.3%). Then Georgia Tech (4).
  • 21% of the 77 people here who list a location live in SF Bay Area today, against 41% across the map. Where they live now, not the office they sat in while they worked here.
  • 22% of the 77 people here whose profile was checked for public accounts have a public GitHub.
  • 23 rose, 27 stayed level, 6 fell, out of the 56 people here whose title could be placed on a ladder before and after.

About this data: built from 352,028 jobs across 67,181 engineers in the Zelcast network and Eng Scorer reads, updated September 30, 2026. A move counts when the next role starts within 24 months of leaving. Companies under 20 people on the map aren't shown, and destinations under 3 people fold into the totals. Caliber is the Eng Scorer score.

Worked at Liberty Mutual Insurance? See how your profile reads to a startup hiring manager, and where it ranks among 67,181 engineers.

Previous on the mapHuaweiNo. 303 by people · 77 on the mapNext on the mapThoughtworksNo. 305 by people · 77 on the map

Arrow keys move along the map.