Zelcastalumni map

People who leave L3 Technologies most often go to a long tail of companies. Of them, 23% go somewhere small. The median tenure is 1y 11m

Not L3 Technologies's headcount: these are the engineers in the Zelcast network and the profiles run through the Eng Scorer. 56 people on a map of 67,181, No. 420 on it by people. Updated September 30, 2026.

People on the map
560.1% of everyone on the map
There now
24% of the people here
Moved on
5496% of the people here
Median tenure
1y 11mmiddle half 8m to 6y

Put L3 Technologies side by side with another employer.

Came from, went to

Ribbon width is the number of people who made the move. Most arrive from Lockheed Martin.

L3Technologies35 in · 52 out

52 recorded departures to 49 companies, none more than 2 to any one of them

11%4Lockheed Martin
4 of 35 recorded arrivals shown, 31 more from 30 other companies0 of 52 recorded departures shown, 52 more to 49 other companies

After L3 Technologies

  • 23%Joined a startup12
  • 37%Joined a big company19
  • 40%Elsewhere

Shares of those who moved on, by their next stop.

How long people stay

29%<1y
21%1-2y
21%2-4y
8%4-7y
21%7y+
1y 11m median tenuremiddle half 8m to 6y

38 stays with both a start and an end on the record.

Who comes and goes, by year

12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
joined left2026 is a partial year

2012 to 2026: 31 joined, 36 left.

Caliber

Not enough scored profiles here yet (13).

Titles held here

  1. Software Engineer7
  2. Senior Software Engineer6
  3. Software Engineer Intern4
  4. Software Engineering Co-Op4

4 most common titles, by people who held them.

First job on the record for 30% of people here.

Whether a title rose here

The level of the first title recorded here, against the last.

37%Titles that rose17 of 46 classified people

  • 37%Rose17 people
  • 54%Stayed level25 people
  • 9%Fell4 people

46 of the 56 people here had a title that could be placed on the ladder before and after.

A title rose when the last title recorded here sits higher on the ladder than the first. For someone with one title here who then left, it's measured against the first title of their next role. The ladder runs intern, junior, mid, senior, staff or manager, principal, director, VP, then founder or C-level. Titles that match no rung are left out rather than guessed, and product, program and project managers are left out entirely as a different ladder. What's left leans towards people who have left: someone still here on one recorded title has nothing to measure against.

Where they studied

  1. University of Maryland7.4%
  2. University of Utah7.4%
  3. George Mason5.6%
  4. Georgia Tech5.6%
  5. UT Dallas5.6%

The 5 most listed schools among the 54 people here with a school on file.

4 of the 54 people here with a school on file list University of Maryland, 4 list University of Utah and 3 list George Mason. A person can list more than one, so these overlap.

Public work

one square is one in a hundred
23%have a public GitHub account on their profile

13 of the 56 people here whose profile was checked for public accounts. An account the check missed reads the same as no account, so this is a floor.

31% is the median across the 857 companies that can show this figure.

Where they are now

34% of the people who have worked at L3 Technologies and list a location live in Washington DC today, against 13% of everyone on the map.

L3 Technologies
Everyone on the map
  • 34%Washington DC19 · map 13%
  • 13%SF Bay Area7 · map 41%
  • 7%Seattle4 · map 5%
  • 5%Dallas-Fort Worth3 · map 0.9%
  • 5%Denver3 · map 0.8%
  • 5%New York3 · map 18%
  • 5%Orlando3
  • 25%Somewhere else14

All 56 people who worked at L3 Technologies list a location, and every share here is over them.

Where they live now, from the profile as it reads today, not where they sat while working at L3 Technologies: a metro here isn't an office there. The lower strip is the same metros across the whole map.

Key facts

  • 56 people on the Zelcast alumni map have worked at L3 Technologies: 2 are there now, 54 have moved on.
  • Most arrive from Lockheed Martin: 4 people.
  • Median tenure at L3 Technologies: 1y 11m, middle half 8m to 6y.
  • Of the people with a recorded next move after L3 Technologies, fewer than 3 went to a founder title next, 23% joined a company of 200 or fewer, and 37% joined one of 10,000 or more.
  • Most common title held here: Software Engineer, then Senior Software Engineer.
  • Top school: University of Maryland, listed by 4 of the 54 people here with one on file (7.4%). Then University of Utah (4).
  • 34% of the 56 people here who list a location live in Washington DC today, against 13% across the map. Where they live now, not the office they sat in while they worked here.
  • 23% of the 56 people here whose profile was checked for public accounts have a public GitHub.
  • 17 rose, 25 stayed level, 4 fell, out of the 46 people here whose title could be placed on a ladder before and after.

About this data: built from 352,028 jobs across 67,181 engineers in the Zelcast network and Eng Scorer reads, updated September 30, 2026. A move counts when the next role starts within 24 months of leaving. Companies under 20 people on the map aren't shown, and destinations under 3 people fold into the totals. Caliber is the Eng Scorer score.

Worked at L3 Technologies? See how your profile reads to a startup hiring manager, and where it ranks among 67,181 engineers.

Previous on the mapAxonNo. 419 by people · 56 on the mapNext on the mapMicron TechnologyNo. 421 by people · 56 on the map

Arrow keys move along the map.