Zelcastalumni map

People who leave Freddie Mac most often go to Capital One, Deloitte and Amazon. Of them, 17% go somewhere small. The median tenure is 1y 8m

Not Freddie Mac's headcount: these are the engineers in the Zelcast network and the profiles run through the Eng Scorer. 125 people on a map of 67,181, No. 188 on it by people. Updated September 30, 2026.

People on the map
1250.2% of everyone on the map
There now
3326% of the people here
Moved on
9274% of the people here
Median tenure
1y 8mmiddle half 11m to 3y 2m

Put Freddie Mac side by side with another employer.

Came from, went to

Ribbon width is the number of people who made the move. Most arrive from Fannie Mae. Most leave for Capital One (5% of recorded departures).

3 of 103 recorded arrivals shown, 100 more from 95 other companies18 of 93 recorded departures shown, 75 more to 69 other companies

After Freddie Mac

  • 17%Joined a startup15
  • 36%Joined a big company32
  • 47%Elsewhere

Shares of those who moved on, by their next stop.

How long people stay

26%<1y
28%1-2y
28%2-4y
13%4-7y
4%7y+
1y 8m median tenuremiddle half 11m to 3y 2m

117 stays with both a start and an end on the record.

Who comes and goes, by year

12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
joined left2026 is a partial year

2012 to 2026: 118 joined, 89 left.

Caliber

Not enough scored profiles here yet (25).

Titles held here

  1. Software Engineer14
  2. Software Engineer Intern9
  3. Senior Software Engineer8
  4. Software Developer4
  5. Agile Developer3
  6. Data Scientist3
  7. Quantitative Analytics Senior3
  8. Senior Software Developer3

8 most common titles, by people who held them.

First job on the record for 13% of people here.

Whether a title rose here

The level of the first title recorded here, against the last.

33%Titles that rose27 of 82 classified people

  • 33%Rose27 people
  • 50%Stayed level41 people
  • 17%Fell14 people

82 of the 125 people here had a title that could be placed on the ladder before and after.

A title rose when the last title recorded here sits higher on the ladder than the first. For someone with one title here who then left, it's measured against the first title of their next role. The ladder runs intern, junior, mid, senior, staff or manager, principal, director, VP, then founder or C-level. Titles that match no rung are left out rather than guessed, and product, program and project managers are left out entirely as a different ladder. What's left leans towards people who have left: someone still here on one recorded title has nothing to measure against.

Where they studied

  1. George Mason13.9%
  2. University of Maryland10.7%
  3. Virginia Tech5.7%
  4. Johns Hopkins4.9%
  5. George Washington4.1%
  6. Georgia Tech4.1%
  7. University of Virginia4.1%
  8. California State University, Fresno3.3%

The 8 most listed schools among the 122 people here with a school on file.

17 of the 122 people here with a school on file list George Mason, 13 list University of Maryland and 7 list Virginia Tech. A person can list more than one, so these overlap.

Public work

one square is one in a hundred
12%have a public GitHub account on their profile

15 of the 125 people here whose profile was checked for public accounts. An account the check missed reads the same as no account, so this is a floor.

31% is the median across the 857 companies that can show this figure.

Where they are now

83% of the people who have worked at Freddie Mac and list a location live in Washington DC today, against 13% of everyone on the map.

Freddie Mac
Everyone on the map
  • 83%Washington DC104 · map 13%
  • 4%SF Bay Area5 · map 41%
  • 2%New York3 · map 18%
  • 10%Somewhere else13

All 125 people who worked at Freddie Mac list a location, and every share here is over them.

Where they live now, from the profile as it reads today, not where they sat while working at Freddie Mac: a metro here isn't an office there. The lower strip is the same metros across the whole map.

Key facts

  • 125 people on the Zelcast alumni map have worked at Freddie Mac: 33 are there now, 92 have moved on.
  • Most leave for Capital One: 5 people, 5% of recorded departures. Then Deloitte and Amazon.
  • Most arrive from Fannie Mae: 3 people.
  • Median tenure at Freddie Mac: 1y 8m, middle half 11m to 3y 2m.
  • Of the people with a recorded next move after Freddie Mac, fewer than 3 went to a founder title next, 17% joined a company of 200 or fewer, and 36% joined one of 10,000 or more.
  • Most common title held here: Software Engineer, then Software Engineer Intern.
  • Top school: George Mason, listed by 17 of the 122 people here with one on file (13.9%). Then University of Maryland (13).
  • 83% of the 125 people here who list a location live in Washington DC today, against 13% across the map. Where they live now, not the office they sat in while they worked here.
  • 12% of the 125 people here whose profile was checked for public accounts have a public GitHub.
  • 27 rose, 41 stayed level, 14 fell, out of the 82 people here whose title could be placed on a ladder before and after.

About this data: built from 352,028 jobs across 67,181 engineers in the Zelcast network and Eng Scorer reads, updated September 30, 2026. A move counts when the next role starts within 24 months of leaving. Companies under 20 people on the map aren't shown, and destinations under 3 people fold into the totals. Caliber is the Eng Scorer score.

Worked at Freddie Mac? See how your profile reads to a startup hiring manager, and where it ranks among 67,181 engineers.

Previous on the mapBoxNo. 187 by people · 125 on the mapNext on the mapGenentechNo. 189 by people · 125 on the map

Arrow keys move along the map.