Zelcastalumni map

People who leave Strategy most often go to Capital One and Amazon. Of them, 24% go somewhere small. The median tenure is 2y 3m

Not Strategy's headcount: these are the engineers in the Zelcast network and the profiles run through the Eng Scorer. 43 people on a map of 67,181, No. 562 on it by people. Updated September 30, 2026.

People on the map
430.1% of everyone on the map
There now
921% of the people here
Moved on
3479% of the people here
Median tenure
2y 3mmiddle half 1y 2m to 3y 6m

Put Strategy side by side with another employer.

Came from, went to

Ribbon width is the number of people who made the move. Most leave for Capital One (11% of recorded departures).

Strategy31 in · 35 out

31 recorded arrivals from 29 companies, none more than 2 from any one of them

Capital One411%Amazon39%
0 of 31 recorded arrivals shown, 31 more from 29 other companies7 of 35 recorded departures shown, 28 more to 28 other companies

After Strategy

  • 24%Joined a startup8
  • 32%Joined a big company11
  • 44%Elsewhere

Shares of those who moved on, by their next stop.

How long people stay

19%<1y
22%1-2y
33%2-4y
14%4-7y
11%7y+
2y 3m median tenuremiddle half 1y 2m to 3y 6m

36 stays with both a start and an end on the record.

Who comes and goes, by year

12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
joined left2026 is a partial year

2012 to 2026: 37 joined, 32 left.

Caliber

Not enough scored profiles here yet (4).

Titles held here

  1. Software Engineer16
  2. Associate Software Engineer6
  3. Software Engineer Intern3
  4. Summer Associate3

4 most common titles, by people who held them.

First job on the record for 23% of people here.

Whether a title rose here

The level of the first title recorded here, against the last.

63%Titles that rose24 of 38 classified people

  • 63%Rose24 people
  • 29%Stayed level11 people
  • 8%Fell3 people

38 of the 43 people here had a title that could be placed on the ladder before and after.

A title rose when the last title recorded here sits higher on the ladder than the first. For someone with one title here who then left, it's measured against the first title of their next role. The ladder runs intern, junior, mid, senior, staff or manager, principal, director, VP, then founder or C-level. Titles that match no rung are left out rather than guessed, and product, program and project managers are left out entirely as a different ladder. What's left leans towards people who have left: someone still here on one recorded title has nothing to measure against.

Where they studied

  1. University of Maryland14.6%
  2. University of Virginia9.8%
  3. Virginia Tech9.8%
  4. Carnegie Mellon7.3%
  5. Columbia7.3%
  6. Harvard7.3%
  7. MIT7.3%

The 7 most listed schools among the 41 people here with a school on file.

6 of the 41 people here with a school on file list University of Maryland, 4 list University of Virginia and 4 list Virginia Tech. A person can list more than one, so these overlap.

Public work

one square is one in a hundred
23%have a public GitHub account on their profile

10 of the 43 people here whose profile was checked for public accounts. An account the check missed reads the same as no account, so this is a floor.

31% is the median across the 857 companies that can show this figure.

Where they are now

65% of the people who have worked at Strategy and list a location live in Washington DC today, against 13% of everyone on the map.

Strategy
Everyone on the map
  • 65%Washington DC28 · map 13%
  • 19%SF Bay Area8 · map 41%
  • 7%New York3 · map 18%
  • 9%Somewhere else4

All 43 people who worked at Strategy list a location, and every share here is over them.

Where they live now, from the profile as it reads today, not where they sat while working at Strategy: a metro here isn't an office there. The lower strip is the same metros across the whole map.

Key facts

  • 43 people on the Zelcast alumni map have worked at Strategy: 9 are there now, 34 have moved on.
  • Most leave for Capital One: 4 people, 11% of recorded departures. Then Amazon.
  • Median tenure at Strategy: 2y 3m, middle half 1y 2m to 3y 6m.
  • Of the people with a recorded next move after Strategy, fewer than 3 went to a founder title next, 24% joined a company of 200 or fewer, and 32% joined one of 10,000 or more.
  • Most common title held here: Software Engineer, then Associate Software Engineer.
  • Top school: University of Maryland, listed by 6 of the 41 people here with one on file (14.6%). Then University of Virginia (4).
  • 65% of the 43 people here who list a location live in Washington DC today, against 13% across the map. Where they live now, not the office they sat in while they worked here.
  • 23% of the 43 people here whose profile was checked for public accounts have a public GitHub.
  • 24 rose, 11 stayed level, 3 fell, out of the 38 people here whose title could be placed on a ladder before and after.

About this data: built from 352,028 jobs across 67,181 engineers in the Zelcast network and Eng Scorer reads, updated September 30, 2026. A move counts when the next role starts within 24 months of leaving. Companies under 20 people on the map aren't shown, and destinations under 3 people fold into the totals. Caliber is the Eng Scorer score.

Worked at Strategy? See how your profile reads to a startup hiring manager, and where it ranks among 67,181 engineers.

Previous on the mapRackspace TechnologyNo. 561 by people · 43 on the mapNext on the mapTextron SystemsNo. 563 by people · 43 on the map

Arrow keys move along the map.