Zelcastalumni map

People who leave Sprint most often go to a long tail of companies. Of them, 13% go somewhere small. The median tenure is 2y 10m

Not Sprint's headcount: these are the engineers in the Zelcast network and the profiles run through the Eng Scorer. 34 people on a map of 67,181, No. 738 on it by people. Updated September 30, 2026.

People on the map
340.1% of everyone on the map
There now
00% of the people here
Moved on
34100% of the people here
Median tenure
2y 10mmiddle half 1y to 6y 6m

Put Sprint side by side with another employer.

Came from, went to

Ribbon width is the number of people who made the move.

Not enough recorded moves to draw a river for Sprint yet.

After Sprint

  • 13%Joined a startup4
  • 13%Joined a big company4
  • 75%Elsewhere

Shares of those who moved on, by their next stop.

How long people stay

24%<1y
14%1-2y
17%2-4y
21%4-7y
24%7y+
2y 10m median tenuremiddle half 1y to 6y 6m

29 stays with both a start and an end on the record.

Who comes and goes, by year

12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
joined left2026 is a partial year

2012 to 2026: 9 joined, 15 left.

Caliber

Not enough scored profiles here yet (10).

Titles held here

  1. Software Engineer5

1 most common titles, by people who held them.

First job on the record for 47% of people here.

Whether a title rose here

The level of the first title recorded here, against the last.

46%Titles that rose13 of 28 classified people

  • 46%Rose13 people
  • 54%Stayed level or fell15 people

28 of the 34 people here had a title that could be placed on the ladder before and after.

A title rose when the last title recorded here sits higher on the ladder than the first. For someone with one title here who then left, it's measured against the first title of their next role. The ladder runs intern, junior, mid, senior, staff or manager, principal, director, VP, then founder or C-level. Titles that match no rung are left out rather than guessed, and product, program and project managers are left out entirely as a different ladder. What's left leans towards people who have left: someone still here on one recorded title has nothing to measure against. A direction holding fewer than 3 people is printed with the one next to it, because that few is a person rather than a pattern.

Where they studied

  1. Virginia Tech11.8%
  2. George Mason8.8%
  3. San Jose State8.8%
  4. UC Davis8.8%

The 4 most listed schools among the 34 people here with a school on file.

4 of the 34 people here with a school on file list Virginia Tech, 3 list George Mason and 3 list San Jose State. A person can list more than one, so these overlap.

Public work

one square is one in a hundred
24%have a public GitHub account on their profile

8 of the 34 people here whose profile was checked for public accounts. An account the check missed reads the same as no account, so this is a floor.

31% is the median across the 857 companies that can show this figure.

Where they are now

38% of the people who have worked at Sprint and list a location live in Washington DC today, against 13% of everyone on the map.

Sprint
Everyone on the map
  • 38%Washington DC13 · map 13%
  • 24%SF Bay Area8 · map 41%
  • 9%Los Angeles3 · map 5%
  • 9%New York3 · map 18%
  • 21%Somewhere else7

All 34 people who worked at Sprint list a location, and every share here is over them.

Where they live now, from the profile as it reads today, not where they sat while working at Sprint: a metro here isn't an office there. The lower strip is the same metros across the whole map.

Key facts

  • 34 people on the Zelcast alumni map have worked at Sprint: 0 are there now, 34 have moved on.
  • Median tenure at Sprint: 2y 10m, middle half 1y to 6y 6m.
  • Of the people with a recorded next move after Sprint, fewer than 3 went to a founder title next, 13% joined a company of 200 or fewer, and 13% joined one of 10,000 or more.
  • Most common title held here: Software Engineer.
  • Top school: Virginia Tech, listed by 4 of the 34 people here with one on file (11.8%). Then George Mason (3).
  • 38% of the 34 people here who list a location live in Washington DC today, against 13% across the map. Where they live now, not the office they sat in while they worked here.
  • 24% of the 34 people here whose profile was checked for public accounts have a public GitHub.

About this data: built from 352,028 jobs across 67,181 engineers in the Zelcast network and Eng Scorer reads, updated September 30, 2026. A move counts when the next role starts within 24 months of leaving. Companies under 20 people on the map aren't shown, and destinations under 3 people fold into the totals. Caliber is the Eng Scorer score.

Worked at Sprint? See how your profile reads to a startup hiring manager, and where it ranks among 67,181 engineers.

Previous on the mapReflectionNo. 737 by people · 34 on the mapNext on the mapStrykerNo. 739 by people · 34 on the map

Arrow keys move along the map.