Zelcastalumni map

People who leave Clarity most often go to a long tail of companies. Of them, 33% go somewhere small. The median tenure is 1y 8m

Not Clarity's headcount: these are the engineers in the Zelcast network and the profiles run through the Eng Scorer. 33 people on a map of 67,181, No. 751 on it by people. Updated September 30, 2026.

People on the map
33Under 0.1% of everyone on the map
There now
2164% of the people here
Moved on
1236% of the people here
Median tenure
1y 8mmiddle half 9m to 2y 1m

Put Clarity side by side with another employer.

Came from, went to

Ribbon width is the number of people who made the move. Most arrive from Chameleon Consulting Group.

Clarity31 in · 12 out

12 recorded departures to 12 companies, none more than 2 to any one of them

13%4Chameleon Consulting…
4 of 31 recorded arrivals shown, 27 more from 26 other companies0 of 12 recorded departures shown, 12 more to 12 other companies

After Clarity

  • 33%Joined a startup4
  • 67%Elsewhere

Shares of those who moved on, by their next stop.

How long people stay

31%<1y
38%1-2y
28%2-4y
3%4-7y
0%7y+
1y 8m median tenuremiddle half 9m to 2y 1m

32 stays with both a start and an end on the record.

Who comes and goes, by year

15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
joined left2026 is a partial year

2015 to 2026: 33 joined, 12 left.

Caliber

Not enough scored profiles here yet (8).

Titles held here

  1. Software Engineer6
  2. Data Engineer4
  3. Principal Software Engineer4
  4. Senior Software Engineer3

4 most common titles, by people who held them.

First job on the record for 3% of people here.

Where they studied

  1. Georgia Tech12.1%
  2. University of Maryland12.1%
  3. Virginia Tech9.1%

The 3 most listed schools among the 33 people here with a school on file.

4 of the 33 people here with a school on file list Georgia Tech, 4 list University of Maryland and 3 list Virginia Tech. A person can list more than one, so these overlap.

Public work

one square is one in a hundred
12%have a public GitHub account on their profile

4 of the 33 people here whose profile was checked for public accounts. An account the check missed reads the same as no account, so this is a floor.

31% is the median across the 857 companies that can show this figure.

Where they are now

39% of the people who have worked at Clarity and list a location live in Washington DC today, against 13% of everyone on the map.

Clarity
Everyone on the map
  • 39%Washington DC13 · map 13%
  • 15%Tampa5
  • 9%Baltimore3 · map 0.7%
  • 9%SF Bay Area3 · map 41%
  • 27%Somewhere else9

All 33 people who worked at Clarity list a location, and every share here is over them.

Where they live now, from the profile as it reads today, not where they sat while working at Clarity: a metro here isn't an office there. The lower strip is the same metros across the whole map.

Key facts

  • 33 people on the Zelcast alumni map have worked at Clarity: 21 are there now, 12 have moved on.
  • Most arrive from Chameleon Consulting Group: 4 people.
  • Median tenure at Clarity: 1y 8m, middle half 9m to 2y 1m.
  • Of the people with a recorded next move after Clarity, fewer than 3 went to a founder title next, 33% joined a company of 200 or fewer, and fewer than 3 joined one of 10,000 or more.
  • Most common title held here: Software Engineer, then Data Engineer.
  • Top school: Georgia Tech, listed by 4 of the 33 people here with one on file (12.1%). Then University of Maryland (4).
  • 39% of the 33 people here who list a location live in Washington DC today, against 13% across the map. Where they live now, not the office they sat in while they worked here.
  • 12% of the 33 people here whose profile was checked for public accounts have a public GitHub.

About this data: built from 352,028 jobs across 67,181 engineers in the Zelcast network and Eng Scorer reads, updated September 30, 2026. A move counts when the next role starts within 24 months of leaving. Companies under 20 people on the map aren't shown, and destinations under 3 people fold into the totals. Caliber is the Eng Scorer score.

Worked at Clarity? See how your profile reads to a startup hiring manager, and where it ranks among 67,181 engineers.

Previous on the mapCharacter.AINo. 750 by people · 33 on the mapNext on the mapCLEARNo. 752 by people · 33 on the map

Arrow keys move along the map.