Zelcastalumni map

People who leave Google Summer of Code most often go to Amazon and Meta. Of them, 19% go somewhere small. The median tenure is 3m

Not Google Summer of Code's headcount: these are the engineers in the Zelcast network and the profiles run through the Eng Scorer. 62 people on a map of 67,181, No. 381 on it by people. Updated September 30, 2026.

People on the map
620.1% of everyone on the map
There now
46% of the people here
Moved on
5894% of the people here
Median tenure
3mmiddle half 3m to 4m

Put Google Summer of Code side by side with another employer.

Came from, went to

Ribbon width is the number of people who made the move. Most leave for Amazon (5% of recorded departures).

Google Summerof Code33 in · 55 out

33 recorded arrivals from 31 companies, none more than 2 from any one of them

Amazon35%Meta35%
0 of 33 recorded arrivals shown, 33 more from 31 other companies6 of 55 recorded departures shown, 49 more to 46 other companies

After Google Summer of Code

  • 19%Joined a startup10
  • 38%Joined a big company20
  • 42%Elsewhere

Shares of those who moved on, by their next stop.

How long people stay

97%<1y
2%1-2y
2%2-4y
0%4-7y
0%7y+
3m median tenuremiddle half 3m to 4m

58 stays with both a start and an end on the record.

Who comes and goes, by year

12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
joined left2026 is a partial year

2012 to 2026: 65 joined, 60 left.

Caliber

Not enough scored profiles here yet (21).

Titles held here

  1. Student Developer8
  2. Student Software Developer4
  3. Mentor3
  4. Open Source Contributor3
  5. Software Developer3

5 most common titles, by people who held them.

First job on the record for 26% of people here.

Whether a title rose here

The level of the first title recorded here, against the last.

19%Titles that rose5 of 27 classified people

  • 19%Rose5 people
  • 48%Stayed level13 people
  • 33%Fell9 people

27 of the 62 people here had a title that could be placed on the ladder before and after.

A title rose when the last title recorded here sits higher on the ladder than the first. For someone with one title here who then left, it's measured against the first title of their next role. The ladder runs intern, junior, mid, senior, staff or manager, principal, director, VP, then founder or C-level. Titles that match no rung are left out rather than guessed, and product, program and project managers are left out entirely as a different ladder. What's left leans towards people who have left: someone still here on one recorded title has nothing to measure against.

Where they studied

  1. Carnegie Mellon9.7%
  2. Georgia Tech9.7%
  3. Stanford9.7%
  4. Columbia6.5%
  5. BITS Pilani4.8%
  6. National University of Singapore4.8%
  7. Pune Institute of Computer Technology4.8%
  8. UMass Amherst4.8%

The 8 most listed schools among the 62 people here with a school on file.

6 of the 62 people here with a school on file list Carnegie Mellon, 6 list Georgia Tech and 6 list Stanford. A person can list more than one, so these overlap.

Public work

one square is one in a hundred
40%have a public GitHub account on their profile

25 of the 62 people here whose profile was checked for public accounts. An account the check missed reads the same as no account, so this is a floor.

31% is the median across the 857 companies that can show this figure.

Where they are now

56% of the people who have worked at Google Summer of Code and list a location live in the San Francisco Bay Area today, against 41% of everyone on the map.

Google Summer of Code
Everyone on the map
  • 56%SF Bay Area35 · map 41%
  • 18%New York11 · map 18%
  • 6%Seattle4 · map 5%
  • 5%Washington DC3 · map 13%
  • 15%Somewhere else9

All 62 people who worked at Google Summer of Code list a location, and every share here is over them.

Where they live now, from the profile as it reads today, not where they sat while working at Google Summer of Code: a metro here isn't an office there. The lower strip is the same metros across the whole map.

Key facts

  • 62 people on the Zelcast alumni map have worked at Google Summer of Code: 4 are there now, 58 have moved on.
  • Most leave for Amazon: 3 people, 5% of recorded departures. Then Meta.
  • Median tenure at Google Summer of Code: 3m, middle half 3m to 4m.
  • Of the people with a recorded next move after Google Summer of Code, fewer than 3 went to a founder title next, 19% joined a company of 200 or fewer, and 38% joined one of 10,000 or more.
  • Most common title held here: Student Developer, then Student Software Developer.
  • Top school: Carnegie Mellon, listed by 6 of the 62 people here with one on file (9.7%). Then Georgia Tech (6).
  • 56% of the 62 people here who list a location live in SF Bay Area today, against 41% across the map. Where they live now, not the office they sat in while they worked here.
  • 40% of the 62 people here whose profile was checked for public accounts have a public GitHub.
  • 5 rose, 13 stayed level, 9 fell, out of the 27 people here whose title could be placed on a ladder before and after.

About this data: built from 352,028 jobs across 67,181 engineers in the Zelcast network and Eng Scorer reads, updated September 30, 2026. A move counts when the next role starts within 24 months of leaving. Companies under 20 people on the map aren't shown, and destinations under 3 people fold into the totals. Caliber is the Eng Scorer score.

Worked at Google Summer of Code? See how your profile reads to a startup hiring manager, and where it ranks among 67,181 engineers.

Previous on the mapSun MicrosystemsNo. 380 by people · 63 on the mapNext on the mapIEEENo. 382 by people · 62 on the map

Arrow keys move along the map.