Zelcastalumni map

People who leave CERN most often go to Google. Of them, 28% go somewhere small. The median tenure is 1y

Not CERN's headcount: these are the engineers in the Zelcast network and the profiles run through the Eng Scorer. 66 people on a map of 67,181, No. 360 on it by people. Updated September 30, 2026.

People on the map
660.1% of everyone on the map
There now
12% of the people here
Moved on
6598% of the people here
Median tenure
1ymiddle half 2m to 2y 5m

Put CERN side by side with another employer.

Came from, went to

Ribbon width is the number of people who made the move. Most leave for Google (6% of recorded departures).

CERN21 in · 47 out

21 recorded arrivals from 18 companies, none more than 2 from any one of them

Google36%
0 of 21 recorded arrivals shown, 21 more from 18 other companies3 of 47 recorded departures shown, 44 more to 42 other companies

After CERN

  • 28%Joined a startup13
  • 21%Joined a big company10
  • 51%Elsewhere

Shares of those who moved on, by their next stop.

How long people stay

50%<1y
16%1-2y
12%2-4y
18%4-7y
4%7y+
1y median tenuremiddle half 2m to 2y 5m

50 stays with both a start and an end on the record.

Who comes and goes, by year

12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
joined left2026 is a partial year

2012 to 2026: 55 joined, 57 left.

Caliber

Not enough scored profiles here yet (23).

Titles held here

  1. Summer Student5
  2. Graduate Researcher4
  3. Research Assistant4
  4. Research Intern4

4 most common titles, by people who held them.

First job on the record for 53% of people here.

Whether a title rose here

The level of the first title recorded here, against the last.

31%Titles that rose9 of 29 classified people

  • 31%Rose9 people
  • 59%Stayed level17 people
  • 10%Fell3 people

29 of the 66 people here had a title that could be placed on the ladder before and after.

A title rose when the last title recorded here sits higher on the ladder than the first. For someone with one title here who then left, it's measured against the first title of their next role. The ladder runs intern, junior, mid, senior, staff or manager, principal, director, VP, then founder or C-level. Titles that match no rung are left out rather than guessed, and product, program and project managers are left out entirely as a different ladder. What's left leans towards people who have left: someone still here on one recorded title has nothing to measure against.

Where they studied

  1. Stanford16.7%
  2. UC Berkeley10.6%
  3. MIT9.1%
  4. Yale7.6%
  5. Cambridge6.1%
  6. Columbia6.1%
  7. Caltech4.6%
  8. Carnegie Mellon4.6%

The 8 most listed schools among the 66 people here with a school on file.

11 of the 66 people here with a school on file list Stanford, 7 list UC Berkeley and 6 list MIT. A person can list more than one, so these overlap.

Public work

one square is one in a hundred
41%have a public GitHub account on their profile

27 of the 66 people here whose profile was checked for public accounts. An account the check missed reads the same as no account, so this is a floor.

31% is the median across the 857 companies that can show this figure.

Where they are now

62% of the people who have worked at CERN and list a location live in the San Francisco Bay Area today, against 41% of everyone on the map.

CERN
Everyone on the map
  • 62%SF Bay Area41 · map 41%
  • 17%New York11 · map 18%
  • 6%Washington DC4 · map 13%
  • 15%Somewhere else10

All 66 people who worked at CERN list a location, and every share here is over them.

Where they live now, from the profile as it reads today, not where they sat while working at CERN: a metro here isn't an office there. The lower strip is the same metros across the whole map.

Key facts

  • 66 people on the Zelcast alumni map have worked at CERN: 1 are there now, 65 have moved on.
  • Most leave for Google: 3 people, 6% of recorded departures.
  • Median tenure at CERN: 1y, middle half 2m to 2y 5m.
  • Of the people with a recorded next move after CERN, fewer than 3 went to a founder title next, 28% joined a company of 200 or fewer, and 21% joined one of 10,000 or more.
  • Most common title held here: Summer Student, then Graduate Researcher.
  • Top school: Stanford, listed by 11 of the 66 people here with one on file (16.7%). Then UC Berkeley (7).
  • 62% of the 66 people here who list a location live in SF Bay Area today, against 41% across the map. Where they live now, not the office they sat in while they worked here.
  • 41% of the 66 people here whose profile was checked for public accounts have a public GitHub.
  • 9 rose, 17 stayed level, 3 fell, out of the 29 people here whose title could be placed on a ladder before and after.

About this data: built from 352,028 jobs across 67,181 engineers in the Zelcast network and Eng Scorer reads, updated September 30, 2026. A move counts when the next role starts within 24 months of leaving. Companies under 20 people on the map aren't shown, and destinations under 3 people fold into the totals. Caliber is the Eng Scorer score.

Worked at CERN? See how your profile reads to a startup hiring manager, and where it ranks among 67,181 engineers.

Previous on the mapApplied MaterialsNo. 359 by people · 66 on the mapNext on the mapChevronNo. 361 by people · 66 on the map

Arrow keys move along the map.