Zelcastalumni map

People who leave CoStar Group most often go to a long tail of companies. Of them, 26% go somewhere small. The median tenure is 1y 11m

Not CoStar Group's headcount: these are the engineers in the Zelcast network and the profiles run through the Eng Scorer. 46 people on a map of 67,181, No. 521 on it by people. Updated September 30, 2026.

People on the map
460.1% of everyone on the map
There now
715% of the people here
Moved on
3985% of the people here
Median tenure
1y 11mmiddle half 1y to 2y 8m

Put CoStar Group side by side with another employer.

Came from, went to

Ribbon width is the number of people who made the move.

Not enough recorded moves to draw a river for CoStar Group yet.

After CoStar Group

  • 26%Joined a startup10
  • 18%Joined a big company7
  • 55%Elsewhere

Shares of those who moved on, by their next stop.

How long people stay

23%<1y
28%1-2y
40%2-4y
9%4-7y
0%7y+
1y 11m median tenuremiddle half 1y to 2y 8m

43 stays with both a start and an end on the record.

Who comes and goes, by year

15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
joined left2026 is a partial year

2015 to 2026: 46 joined, 39 left.

Caliber

Not enough scored profiles here yet (11).

Titles held here

  1. Associate Software Engineer10
  2. Software Engineer9
  3. Senior Software Engineer8
  4. Software Engineer II5
  5. Software Engineer Intern4
  6. Software Engineer I3

6 most common titles, by people who held them.

First job on the record for 2% of people here.

Whether a title rose here

The level of the first title recorded here, against the last.

68%Titles that rose27 of 40 classified people

  • 68%Rose27 people
  • 33%Stayed level or fell13 people

40 of the 46 people here had a title that could be placed on the ladder before and after.

A title rose when the last title recorded here sits higher on the ladder than the first. For someone with one title here who then left, it's measured against the first title of their next role. The ladder runs intern, junior, mid, senior, staff or manager, principal, director, VP, then founder or C-level. Titles that match no rung are left out rather than guessed, and product, program and project managers are left out entirely as a different ladder. What's left leans towards people who have left: someone still here on one recorded title has nothing to measure against. A direction holding fewer than 3 people is printed with the one next to it, because that few is a person rather than a pattern.

Where they studied

  1. University of Maryland13.6%
  2. University of Virginia11.4%
  3. Virginia Tech9.1%

The 3 most listed schools among the 44 people here with a school on file.

6 of the 44 people here with a school on file list University of Maryland, 5 list University of Virginia and 4 list Virginia Tech. A person can list more than one, so these overlap.

Public work

one square is one in a hundred
33%have a public GitHub account on their profile

15 of the 46 people here whose profile was checked for public accounts. An account the check missed reads the same as no account, so this is a floor.

31% is the median across the 857 companies that can show this figure.

Where they are now

54% of the people who have worked at CoStar Group and list a location live in Washington DC today, against 13% of everyone on the map.

CoStar Group
Everyone on the map
  • 54%Washington DC25 · map 13%
  • 11%SF Bay Area5 · map 41%
  • 9%San Diego4 · map 0.5%
  • 7%Los Angeles3 · map 5%
  • 7%New York3 · map 18%
  • 13%Somewhere else6

All 46 people who worked at CoStar Group list a location, and every share here is over them.

Where they live now, from the profile as it reads today, not where they sat while working at CoStar Group: a metro here isn't an office there. The lower strip is the same metros across the whole map.

Key facts

  • 46 people on the Zelcast alumni map have worked at CoStar Group: 7 are there now, 39 have moved on.
  • Median tenure at CoStar Group: 1y 11m, middle half 1y to 2y 8m.
  • Of the people with a recorded next move after CoStar Group, fewer than 3 went to a founder title next, 26% joined a company of 200 or fewer, and 18% joined one of 10,000 or more.
  • Most common title held here: Associate Software Engineer, then Software Engineer.
  • Top school: University of Maryland, listed by 6 of the 44 people here with one on file (13.6%). Then University of Virginia (5).
  • 54% of the 46 people here who list a location live in Washington DC today, against 13% across the map. Where they live now, not the office they sat in while they worked here.
  • 33% of the 46 people here whose profile was checked for public accounts have a public GitHub.

About this data: built from 352,028 jobs across 67,181 engineers in the Zelcast network and Eng Scorer reads, updated September 30, 2026. A move counts when the next role starts within 24 months of leaving. Companies under 20 people on the map aren't shown, and destinations under 3 people fold into the totals. Caliber is the Eng Scorer score.

Worked at CoStar Group? See how your profile reads to a startup hiring manager, and where it ranks among 67,181 engineers.

Previous on the mapCodecademyNo. 520 by people · 46 on the mapNext on the mapCrusoeNo. 522 by people · 46 on the map

Arrow keys move along the map.