Zelcastalumni map

People who leave Rockwell Collins most often go to Collins Aerospace and Microsoft. Of them, 20% go somewhere small. The median tenure is 3y 3m

Not Rockwell Collins's headcount: these are the engineers in the Zelcast network and the profiles run through the Eng Scorer. 54 people on a map of 67,181, No. 442 on it by people. Updated September 30, 2026.

People on the map
540.1% of everyone on the map
There now
36% of the people here
Moved on
5194% of the people here
Median tenure
3y 3mmiddle half 1y 10m to 5y 6m

Put Rockwell Collins side by side with another employer.

Came from, went to

Ribbon width is the number of people who made the move. Most leave for Collins Aerospace (11% of recorded departures).

RockwellCollins35 in · 54 out

35 recorded arrivals from 34 companies, none more than 2 from any one of them

Collins Aerospace611%Microsoft36%
0 of 35 recorded arrivals shown, 35 more from 34 other companies9 of 54 recorded departures shown, 45 more to 40 other companies

After Rockwell Collins

  • 20%Joined a startup10
  • 42%Joined a big company21
  • 38%Elsewhere

Shares of those who moved on, by their next stop.

How long people stay

6%<1y
21%1-2y
29%2-4y
35%4-7y
9%7y+
3y 3m median tenuremiddle half 1y 10m to 5y 6m

34 stays with both a start and an end on the record.

Who comes and goes, by year

12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
joined left2026 is a partial year

2012 to 2026: 30 joined, 38 left.

Caliber

Not enough scored profiles here yet (19).

Titles held here

  1. Software Engineer11
  2. Senior Software Engineer10
  3. Software Engineer Intern7
  4. Systems Engineer4

4 most common titles, by people who held them.

First job on the record for 30% of people here.

Whether a title rose here

The level of the first title recorded here, against the last.

41%Titles that rose20 of 49 classified people

  • 41%Rose20 people
  • 53%Stayed level26 people
  • 6%Fell3 people

49 of the 54 people here had a title that could be placed on the ladder before and after.

A title rose when the last title recorded here sits higher on the ladder than the first. For someone with one title here who then left, it's measured against the first title of their next role. The ladder runs intern, junior, mid, senior, staff or manager, principal, director, VP, then founder or C-level. Titles that match no rung are left out rather than guessed, and product, program and project managers are left out entirely as a different ladder. What's left leans towards people who have left: someone still here on one recorded title has nothing to measure against.

Where they studied

  1. Iowa State University9.3%
  2. UIUC7.4%
  3. Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology5.6%
  4. Stevens5.6%

The 4 most listed schools among the 54 people here with a school on file.

5 of the 54 people here with a school on file list Iowa State University, 4 list UIUC and 3 list Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology. A person can list more than one, so these overlap.

Public work

one square is one in a hundred
26%have a public GitHub account on their profile

14 of the 54 people here whose profile was checked for public accounts. An account the check missed reads the same as no account, so this is a floor.

31% is the median across the 857 companies that can show this figure.

Where they are now

31% of the people who have worked at Rockwell Collins and list a location live in the San Francisco Bay Area today, against 41% of everyone on the map.

Rockwell Collins
Everyone on the map
  • 31%SF Bay Area17 · map 41%
  • 13%Washington DC7 · map 13%
  • 11%Seattle6 · map 5%
  • 7%Dallas-Fort Worth4 · map 0.9%
  • 6%New York3 · map 18%
  • 31%Somewhere else17

All 54 people who worked at Rockwell Collins list a location, and every share here is over them.

Where they live now, from the profile as it reads today, not where they sat while working at Rockwell Collins: a metro here isn't an office there. The lower strip is the same metros across the whole map.

Key facts

  • 54 people on the Zelcast alumni map have worked at Rockwell Collins: 3 are there now, 51 have moved on.
  • Most leave for Collins Aerospace: 6 people, 11% of recorded departures. Then Microsoft.
  • Median tenure at Rockwell Collins: 3y 3m, middle half 1y 10m to 5y 6m.
  • Of the people with a recorded next move after Rockwell Collins, fewer than 3 went to a founder title next, 20% joined a company of 200 or fewer, and 42% joined one of 10,000 or more.
  • Most common title held here: Software Engineer, then Senior Software Engineer.
  • Top school: Iowa State University, listed by 5 of the 54 people here with one on file (9.3%). Then UIUC (4).
  • 31% of the 54 people here who list a location live in SF Bay Area today, against 41% across the map. Where they live now, not the office they sat in while they worked here.
  • 26% of the 54 people here whose profile was checked for public accounts have a public GitHub.
  • 20 rose, 26 stayed level, 3 fell, out of the 49 people here whose title could be placed on a ladder before and after.

About this data: built from 352,028 jobs across 67,181 engineers in the Zelcast network and Eng Scorer reads, updated September 30, 2026. A move counts when the next role starts within 24 months of leaving. Companies under 20 people on the map aren't shown, and destinations under 3 people fold into the totals. Caliber is the Eng Scorer score.

Worked at Rockwell Collins? See how your profile reads to a startup hiring manager, and where it ranks among 67,181 engineers.

Previous on the mapPacific Northwest National LaboratoryNo. 441 by people · 54 on the mapNext on the mapTravelersNo. 443 by people · 54 on the map

Arrow keys move along the map.