Zelcastalumni map

People who leave U.S. Census Bureau most often go to a long tail of companies. Of them, 24% go somewhere small. The median tenure is 1y

Not U.S. Census Bureau's headcount: these are the engineers in the Zelcast network and the profiles run through the Eng Scorer. 48 people on a map of 67,181, No. 502 on it by people. Updated September 30, 2026.

People on the map
480.1% of everyone on the map
There now
48% of the people here
Moved on
4492% of the people here
Median tenure
1ymiddle half 3m to 2y 6m

Put U.S. Census Bureau side by side with another employer.

Came from, went to

Ribbon width is the number of people who made the move. Most arrive from Amazon.

U.S. CensusBureau33 in · 38 out

38 recorded departures to 37 companies, none more than 2 to any one of them

9%3Amazon
3 of 33 recorded arrivals shown, 30 more from 30 other companies0 of 38 recorded departures shown, 38 more to 37 other companies

After U.S. Census Bureau

  • 24%Joined a startup9
  • 21%Joined a big company8
  • 55%Elsewhere

Shares of those who moved on, by their next stop.

How long people stay

50%<1y
21%1-2y
18%2-4y
3%4-7y
8%7y+
1y median tenuremiddle half 3m to 2y 6m

38 stays with both a start and an end on the record.

Who comes and goes, by year

12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
joined left2026 is a partial year

2012 to 2026: 39 joined, 36 left.

Caliber

Not enough scored profiles here yet (18).

Titles held here

  1. Enumerator9
  2. Civic Digital Fellow3
  3. Data Science Fellow3
  4. Geographer3
  5. Software Engineer3

5 most common titles, by people who held them.

First job on the record for 23% of people here.

Where they studied

  1. George Mason12.8%
  2. University of Maryland10.6%
  3. MIT6.4%
  4. UC Berkeley6.4%
  5. UMBC6.4%
  6. University of Washington6.4%

The 6 most listed schools among the 47 people here with a school on file.

6 of the 47 people here with a school on file list George Mason, 5 list University of Maryland and 3 list MIT. A person can list more than one, so these overlap.

Public work

one square is one in a hundred
23%have a public GitHub account on their profile

11 of the 48 people here whose profile was checked for public accounts. An account the check missed reads the same as no account, so this is a floor.

31% is the median across the 857 companies that can show this figure.

Where they are now

38% of the people who have worked at U.S. Census Bureau and list a location live in Washington DC today, against 13% of everyone on the map.

U.S. Census Bureau
Everyone on the map
  • 38%Washington DC18 · map 13%
  • 19%New York9 · map 18%
  • 10%SF Bay Area5 · map 41%
  • 33%Somewhere else16

All 48 people who worked at U.S. Census Bureau list a location, and every share here is over them.

Where they live now, from the profile as it reads today, not where they sat while working at U.S. Census Bureau: a metro here isn't an office there. The lower strip is the same metros across the whole map.

Key facts

  • 48 people on the Zelcast alumni map have worked at U.S. Census Bureau: 4 are there now, 44 have moved on.
  • Most arrive from Amazon: 3 people.
  • Median tenure at U.S. Census Bureau: 1y, middle half 3m to 2y 6m.
  • Of the people with a recorded next move after U.S. Census Bureau, fewer than 3 went to a founder title next, 24% joined a company of 200 or fewer, and 21% joined one of 10,000 or more.
  • Most common title held here: Enumerator, then Civic Digital Fellow.
  • Top school: George Mason, listed by 6 of the 47 people here with one on file (12.8%). Then University of Maryland (5).
  • 38% of the 48 people here who list a location live in Washington DC today, against 13% across the map. Where they live now, not the office they sat in while they worked here.
  • 23% of the 48 people here whose profile was checked for public accounts have a public GitHub.

About this data: built from 352,028 jobs across 67,181 engineers in the Zelcast network and Eng Scorer reads, updated September 30, 2026. A move counts when the next role starts within 24 months of leaving. Companies under 20 people on the map aren't shown, and destinations under 3 people fold into the totals. Caliber is the Eng Scorer score.

Worked at U.S. Census Bureau? See how your profile reads to a startup hiring manager, and where it ranks among 67,181 engineers.

Previous on the mapSingapore ArmyNo. 501 by people · 48 on the mapNext on the mapVantorNo. 503 by people · 48 on the map

Arrow keys move along the map.