Zelcastalumni map

People who leave The Washington Post most often go to Capital One. Of them, 17% go somewhere small. The median tenure is 2y 4m

Not The Washington Post's headcount: these are the engineers in the Zelcast network and the profiles run through the Eng Scorer. 51 people on a map of 67,181, No. 470 on it by people. Updated September 30, 2026.

People on the map
510.1% of everyone on the map
There now
1020% of the people here
Moved on
4180% of the people here
Median tenure
2y 4mmiddle half 1y to 4y 5m

Put The Washington Post side by side with another employer.

Came from, went to

Ribbon width is the number of people who made the move. Most arrive from Mapbox. Most leave for Capital One (7% of recorded departures).

The WashingtonPost48 in · 42 out
3 of 48 recorded arrivals shown, 45 more from 45 other companies3 of 42 recorded departures shown, 39 more to 37 other companies

After The Washington Post

  • 17%Joined a startup7
  • 24%Joined a big company10
  • 60%Elsewhere

Shares of those who moved on, by their next stop.

How long people stay

19%<1y
21%1-2y
28%2-4y
23%4-7y
9%7y+
2y 4m median tenuremiddle half 1y to 4y 5m

43 stays with both a start and an end on the record.

Who comes and goes, by year

12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
joined left2026 is a partial year

2012 to 2026: 47 joined, 39 left.

Caliber

Not enough scored profiles here yet (18).

Titles held here

  1. Senior Software Engineer14
  2. Software Engineer6
  3. Software Engineer Intern6
  4. Principal Software Engineer4
  5. Applied Machine Learning Scientist II3
  6. Software Developer3
  7. Technical Architect3

7 most common titles, by people who held them.

First job on the record for 8% of people here.

Whether a title rose here

The level of the first title recorded here, against the last.

38%Titles that rose16 of 42 classified people

  • 38%Rose16 people
  • 55%Stayed level23 people
  • 7%Fell3 people

42 of the 51 people here had a title that could be placed on the ladder before and after.

A title rose when the last title recorded here sits higher on the ladder than the first. For someone with one title here who then left, it's measured against the first title of their next role. The ladder runs intern, junior, mid, senior, staff or manager, principal, director, VP, then founder or C-level. Titles that match no rung are left out rather than guessed, and product, program and project managers are left out entirely as a different ladder. What's left leans towards people who have left: someone still here on one recorded title has nothing to measure against.

Where they studied

  1. University of Maryland10.0%
  2. George Washington8.0%
  3. Stanford8.0%
  4. Georgetown6.0%
  5. Georgia Tech6.0%

The 5 most listed schools among the 50 people here with a school on file.

5 of the 50 people here with a school on file list University of Maryland, 4 list George Washington and 4 list Stanford. A person can list more than one, so these overlap.

Public work

one square is one in a hundred
41%have a public GitHub account on their profile

21 of the 51 people here whose profile was checked for public accounts. An account the check missed reads the same as no account, so this is a floor.

31% is the median across the 857 companies that can show this figure.

Where they are now

57% of the people who have worked at The Washington Post and list a location live in Washington DC today, against 13% of everyone on the map.

The Washington Post
Everyone on the map
  • 57%Washington DC29 · map 13%
  • 16%New York8 · map 18%
  • 14%SF Bay Area7 · map 41%
  • 6%Boston3 · map 2%
  • 8%Somewhere else4

All 51 people who worked at The Washington Post list a location, and every share here is over them.

Where they live now, from the profile as it reads today, not where they sat while working at The Washington Post: a metro here isn't an office there. The lower strip is the same metros across the whole map.

Key facts

  • 51 people on the Zelcast alumni map have worked at The Washington Post: 10 are there now, 41 have moved on.
  • Most leave for Capital One: 3 people, 7% of recorded departures.
  • Most arrive from Mapbox: 3 people.
  • Median tenure at The Washington Post: 2y 4m, middle half 1y to 4y 5m.
  • Of the people with a recorded next move after The Washington Post, fewer than 3 went to a founder title next, 17% joined a company of 200 or fewer, and 24% joined one of 10,000 or more.
  • Most common title held here: Senior Software Engineer, then Software Engineer.
  • Top school: University of Maryland, listed by 5 of the 50 people here with one on file (10.0%). Then George Washington (4).
  • 57% of the 51 people here who list a location live in Washington DC today, against 13% across the map. Where they live now, not the office they sat in while they worked here.
  • 41% of the 51 people here whose profile was checked for public accounts have a public GitHub.
  • 16 rose, 23 stayed level, 3 fell, out of the 42 people here whose title could be placed on a ladder before and after.

About this data: built from 352,028 jobs across 67,181 engineers in the Zelcast network and Eng Scorer reads, updated September 30, 2026. A move counts when the next role starts within 24 months of leaving. Companies under 20 people on the map aren't shown, and destinations under 3 people fold into the totals. Caliber is the Eng Scorer score.

Worked at The Washington Post? See how your profile reads to a startup hiring manager, and where it ranks among 67,181 engineers.

Previous on the mapThalesNo. 469 by people · 51 on the mapNext on the mapWhatsAppNo. 471 by people · 51 on the map

Arrow keys move along the map.