Zelcastalumni map

People who leave Chevron most often go to IBM. Of them, 16% go somewhere small. The median tenure is 2y

Not Chevron's headcount: these are the engineers in the Zelcast network and the profiles run through the Eng Scorer. 66 people on a map of 67,181, No. 361 on it by people. Updated September 30, 2026.

People on the map
660.1% of everyone on the map
There now
812% of the people here
Moved on
5888% of the people here
Median tenure
2ymiddle half 9m to 3y 2m

Put Chevron side by side with another employer.

Came from, went to

Ribbon width is the number of people who made the move. Most leave for IBM (5% of recorded departures).

Chevron40 in · 63 out

40 recorded arrivals from 39 companies, none more than 2 from any one of them

IBM35%
0 of 40 recorded arrivals shown, 40 more from 39 other companies3 of 63 recorded departures shown, 60 more to 55 other companies

After Chevron

  • 16%Joined a startup9
  • 44%Joined a big company24
  • 40%Elsewhere

Shares of those who moved on, by their next stop.

How long people stay

27%<1y
21%1-2y
35%2-4y
13%4-7y
4%7y+
2y median tenuremiddle half 9m to 3y 2m

48 stays with both a start and an end on the record.

Who comes and goes, by year

12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
joined left2026 is a partial year

2012 to 2026: 67 joined, 63 left.

Caliber

Not enough scored profiles here yet (26).

Titles held here

  1. Software Engineer9
  2. Software Engineer Intern8
  3. Data Analyst5
  4. Machine Learning Engineer4
  5. Data Engineer3

5 most common titles, by people who held them.

First job on the record for 36% of people here.

Whether a title rose here

The level of the first title recorded here, against the last.

36%Titles that rose20 of 55 classified people

  • 36%Rose20 people
  • 64%Stayed level or fell35 people

55 of the 66 people here had a title that could be placed on the ladder before and after.

A title rose when the last title recorded here sits higher on the ladder than the first. For someone with one title here who then left, it's measured against the first title of their next role. The ladder runs intern, junior, mid, senior, staff or manager, principal, director, VP, then founder or C-level. Titles that match no rung are left out rather than guessed, and product, program and project managers are left out entirely as a different ladder. What's left leans towards people who have left: someone still here on one recorded title has nothing to measure against. A direction holding fewer than 3 people is printed with the one next to it, because that few is a person rather than a pattern.

Where they studied

  1. UC Berkeley12.3%
  2. UT Austin9.2%
  3. Colorado School of Mines7.7%
  4. Georgia Tech7.7%
  5. Rice6.2%
  6. Stanford6.2%
  7. MIT4.6%
  8. UC Davis4.6%

The 8 most listed schools among the 65 people here with a school on file.

8 of the 65 people here with a school on file list UC Berkeley, 6 list UT Austin and 5 list Colorado School of Mines. A person can list more than one, so these overlap.

Public work

one square is one in a hundred
20%have a public GitHub account on their profile

13 of the 66 people here whose profile was checked for public accounts. An account the check missed reads the same as no account, so this is a floor.

31% is the median across the 857 companies that can show this figure.

Where they are now

52% of the people who have worked at Chevron and list a location live in the San Francisco Bay Area today, against 41% of everyone on the map.

Chevron
Everyone on the map
  • 52%SF Bay Area34 · map 41%
  • 14%New York9 · map 18%
  • 6%Washington DC4 · map 13%
  • 5%Los Angeles3 · map 5%
  • 24%Somewhere else16

All 66 people who worked at Chevron list a location, and every share here is over them.

Where they live now, from the profile as it reads today, not where they sat while working at Chevron: a metro here isn't an office there. The lower strip is the same metros across the whole map.

Key facts

  • 66 people on the Zelcast alumni map have worked at Chevron: 8 are there now, 58 have moved on.
  • Most leave for IBM: 3 people, 5% of recorded departures.
  • Median tenure at Chevron: 2y, middle half 9m to 3y 2m.
  • Of the people with a recorded next move after Chevron, fewer than 3 went to a founder title next, 16% joined a company of 200 or fewer, and 44% joined one of 10,000 or more.
  • Most common title held here: Software Engineer, then Software Engineer Intern.
  • Top school: UC Berkeley, listed by 8 of the 65 people here with one on file (12.3%). Then UT Austin (6).
  • 52% of the 66 people here who list a location live in SF Bay Area today, against 41% across the map. Where they live now, not the office they sat in while they worked here.
  • 20% of the 66 people here whose profile was checked for public accounts have a public GitHub.

About this data: built from 352,028 jobs across 67,181 engineers in the Zelcast network and Eng Scorer reads, updated September 30, 2026. A move counts when the next role starts within 24 months of leaving. Companies under 20 people on the map aren't shown, and destinations under 3 people fold into the totals. Caliber is the Eng Scorer score.

Worked at Chevron? See how your profile reads to a startup hiring manager, and where it ranks among 67,181 engineers.

Previous on the mapCERNNo. 360 by people · 66 on the mapNext on the mapCrowdStrikeNo. 362 by people · 66 on the map

Arrow keys move along the map.