Zelcastalumni map

People who leave Innovative Defense Technologies (IDT) most often go to Palantir. Of them, 16% go somewhere small. The median tenure is 2y 3m

Not Innovative Defense Technologies (IDT)'s headcount: these are the engineers in the Zelcast network and the profiles run through the Eng Scorer. 60 people on a map of 67,181, No. 397 on it by people. Updated September 30, 2026.

People on the map
600.1% of everyone on the map
There now
2948% of the people here
Moved on
3152% of the people here
Median tenure
2y 3mmiddle half 1y 3m to 4y 7m

Put Innovative Defense Technologies (IDT) side by side with another employer.

Came from, went to

Ribbon width is the number of people who made the move. Most leave for Palantir (13% of recorded departures).

Innovative De…Technologies …45 in · 32 out

45 recorded arrivals from 42 companies, none more than 2 from any one of them

Palantir413%
0 of 45 recorded arrivals shown, 45 more from 42 other companies4 of 32 recorded departures shown, 28 more to 27 other companies

After Innovative Defense Technologies (IDT)

  • 16%Joined a startup5
  • 19%Joined a big company6
  • 66%Elsewhere

Shares of those who moved on, by their next stop.

How long people stay

9%<1y
31%1-2y
33%2-4y
20%4-7y
7%7y+
2y 3m median tenuremiddle half 1y 3m to 4y 7m

55 stays with both a start and an end on the record.

Who comes and goes, by year

12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
joined left2026 is a partial year

2012 to 2026: 62 joined, 35 left.

Caliber

Not enough scored profiles here yet (25).

Titles held here

  1. Software Engineer18
  2. Software Engineer II10
  3. Software Engineer Intern8
  4. Associate Software Engineer6
  5. Senior Software Engineer5

5 most common titles, by people who held them.

First job on the record for 18% of people here.

Whether a title rose here

The level of the first title recorded here, against the last.

49%Titles that rose17 of 35 classified people

  • 49%Rose17 people
  • 51%Stayed level or fell18 people

35 of the 60 people here had a title that could be placed on the ladder before and after.

A title rose when the last title recorded here sits higher on the ladder than the first. For someone with one title here who then left, it's measured against the first title of their next role. The ladder runs intern, junior, mid, senior, staff or manager, principal, director, VP, then founder or C-level. Titles that match no rung are left out rather than guessed, and product, program and project managers are left out entirely as a different ladder. What's left leans towards people who have left: someone still here on one recorded title has nothing to measure against. A direction holding fewer than 3 people is printed with the one next to it, because that few is a person rather than a pattern.

Where they studied

  1. George Mason15.0%
  2. Georgia Tech15.0%
  3. Virginia Tech10.0%
  4. Drexel6.7%
  5. George Washington6.7%
  6. UIUC6.7%
  7. University of Virginia6.7%
  8. Northern Virginia Community College5.0%

The 8 most listed schools among the 60 people here with a school on file.

9 of the 60 people here with a school on file list George Mason, 9 list Georgia Tech and 6 list Virginia Tech. A person can list more than one, so these overlap.

Public work

one square is one in a hundred
18%have a public GitHub account on their profile

11 of the 60 people here whose profile was checked for public accounts. An account the check missed reads the same as no account, so this is a floor.

31% is the median across the 857 companies that can show this figure.

Where they are now

62% of the people who have worked at Innovative Defense Technologies (IDT) and list a location live in Washington DC today, against 13% of everyone on the map.

Innovative Defense Technologies (IDT)
Everyone on the map
  • 62%Washington DC37 · map 13%
  • 10%New York6 · map 18%
  • 10%Philadelphia6 · map 0.4%
  • 7%SF Bay Area4 · map 41%
  • 12%Somewhere else7

All 60 people who worked at Innovative Defense Technologies (IDT) list a location, and every share here is over them.

Where they live now, from the profile as it reads today, not where they sat while working at Innovative Defense Technologies (IDT): a metro here isn't an office there. The lower strip is the same metros across the whole map.

Key facts

  • 60 people on the Zelcast alumni map have worked at Innovative Defense Technologies (IDT): 29 are there now, 31 have moved on.
  • Most leave for Palantir: 4 people, 13% of recorded departures.
  • Median tenure at Innovative Defense Technologies (IDT): 2y 3m, middle half 1y 3m to 4y 7m.
  • Of the people with a recorded next move after Innovative Defense Technologies (IDT), fewer than 3 went to a founder title next, 16% joined a company of 200 or fewer, and 19% joined one of 10,000 or more.
  • Most common title held here: Software Engineer, then Software Engineer II.
  • Top school: George Mason, listed by 9 of the 60 people here with one on file (15.0%). Then Georgia Tech (9).
  • 62% of the 60 people here who list a location live in Washington DC today, against 13% across the map. Where they live now, not the office they sat in while they worked here.
  • 18% of the 60 people here whose profile was checked for public accounts have a public GitHub.

About this data: built from 352,028 jobs across 67,181 engineers in the Zelcast network and Eng Scorer reads, updated September 30, 2026. A move counts when the next role starts within 24 months of leaving. Companies under 20 people on the map aren't shown, and destinations under 3 people fold into the totals. Caliber is the Eng Scorer score.

Worked at Innovative Defense Technologies (IDT)? See how your profile reads to a startup hiring manager, and where it ranks among 67,181 engineers.

Previous on the mapFiservNo. 396 by people · 60 on the mapNext on the mapNational Geospatial-Intelligence AgencyNo. 398 by people · 60 on the map

Arrow keys move along the map.