Zelcastalumni map

People who leave BTI360 most often go to Microsoft. Of them, 20% go somewhere small. The median tenure is 2y 1m

Not BTI360's headcount: these are the engineers in the Zelcast network and the profiles run through the Eng Scorer. 34 people on a map of 67,181, No. 720 on it by people. Updated September 30, 2026.

People on the map
340.1% of everyone on the map
There now
1338% of the people here
Moved on
2162% of the people here
Median tenure
2y 1mmiddle half 1y 1m to 4y 5m

Put BTI360 side by side with another employer.

Came from, went to

Ribbon width is the number of people who made the move. Most leave for Microsoft (20% of recorded departures).

BTI36026 in · 20 out

26 recorded arrivals from 25 companies, none more than 2 from any one of them

Microsoft420%
0 of 26 recorded arrivals shown, 26 more from 25 other companies4 of 20 recorded departures shown, 16 more to 15 other companies

After BTI360

  • 20%Joined a startup4
  • 55%Joined a big company11
  • 25%Elsewhere

Shares of those who moved on, by their next stop.

How long people stay

21%<1y
24%1-2y
28%2-4y
24%4-7y
3%7y+
2y 1m median tenuremiddle half 1y 1m to 4y 5m

29 stays with both a start and an end on the record.

Who comes and goes, by year

12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
joined left2026 is a partial year

2012 to 2026: 35 joined, 24 left.

Caliber

Not enough scored profiles here yet (8).

Titles held here

  1. Software Engineer17
  2. Software Engineer Intern6

2 most common titles, by people who held them.

First job on the record for 24% of people here.

Whether a title rose here

The level of the first title recorded here, against the last.

29%Titles that rose6 of 21 classified people

  • 29%Rose6 people
  • 71%Stayed level or fell15 people

21 of the 34 people here had a title that could be placed on the ladder before and after.

A title rose when the last title recorded here sits higher on the ladder than the first. For someone with one title here who then left, it's measured against the first title of their next role. The ladder runs intern, junior, mid, senior, staff or manager, principal, director, VP, then founder or C-level. Titles that match no rung are left out rather than guessed, and product, program and project managers are left out entirely as a different ladder. What's left leans towards people who have left: someone still here on one recorded title has nothing to measure against. A direction holding fewer than 3 people is printed with the one next to it, because that few is a person rather than a pattern.

Where they studied

  1. University of Virginia23.5%
  2. University of Maryland14.7%
  3. Virginia Tech14.7%
  4. George Mason11.8%
  5. Georgia Tech11.8%

The 5 most listed schools among the 34 people here with a school on file.

8 of the 34 people here with a school on file list University of Virginia, 5 list University of Maryland and 5 list Virginia Tech. A person can list more than one, so these overlap.

Public work

one square is one in a hundred
24%have a public GitHub account on their profile

8 of the 34 people here whose profile was checked for public accounts. An account the check missed reads the same as no account, so this is a floor.

31% is the median across the 857 companies that can show this figure.

Where they are now

91% of the people who have worked at BTI360 and list a location live in Washington DC today, against 13% of everyone on the map.

BTI360
Everyone on the map
  • 91%Washington DC31 · map 13%
  • 9%Somewhere else3

All 34 people who worked at BTI360 list a location, and every share here is over them.

Where they live now, from the profile as it reads today, not where they sat while working at BTI360: a metro here isn't an office there. The lower strip is the same metros across the whole map.

Key facts

  • 34 people on the Zelcast alumni map have worked at BTI360: 13 are there now, 21 have moved on.
  • Most leave for Microsoft: 4 people, 20% of recorded departures.
  • Median tenure at BTI360: 2y 1m, middle half 1y 1m to 4y 5m.
  • Of the people with a recorded next move after BTI360, fewer than 3 went to a founder title next, 20% joined a company of 200 or fewer, and 55% joined one of 10,000 or more.
  • Most common title held here: Software Engineer, then Software Engineer Intern.
  • Top school: University of Virginia, listed by 8 of the 34 people here with one on file (23.5%). Then University of Maryland (5).
  • 91% of the 34 people here who list a location live in Washington DC today, against 13% across the map. Where they live now, not the office they sat in while they worked here.
  • 24% of the 34 people here whose profile was checked for public accounts have a public GitHub.

About this data: built from 352,028 jobs across 67,181 engineers in the Zelcast network and Eng Scorer reads, updated September 30, 2026. A move counts when the next role starts within 24 months of leaving. Companies under 20 people on the map aren't shown, and destinations under 3 people fold into the totals. Caliber is the Eng Scorer score.

Worked at BTI360? See how your profile reads to a startup hiring manager, and where it ranks among 67,181 engineers.

Previous on the mapBILLNo. 719 by people · 34 on the mapNext on the mapClear StreetNo. 721 by people · 34 on the map

Arrow keys move along the map.