Zelcastalumni map

People who leave ICF most often go to a long tail of companies. Of them, 28% go somewhere small. The median tenure is 1y 4m

Not ICF's headcount: these are the engineers in the Zelcast network and the profiles run through the Eng Scorer. 34 people on a map of 67,181, No. 732 on it by people. Updated September 30, 2026.

People on the map
340.1% of everyone on the map
There now
824% of the people here
Moved on
2676% of the people here
Median tenure
1y 4mmiddle half 9m to 3y 2m

Put ICF side by side with another employer.

Came from, went to

Ribbon width is the number of people who made the move.

Not enough recorded moves to draw a river for ICF yet.

After ICF

  • 28%Joined a startup7
  • 16%Joined a big company4
  • 56%Elsewhere

Shares of those who moved on, by their next stop.

How long people stay

33%<1y
27%1-2y
21%2-4y
12%4-7y
6%7y+
1y 4m median tenuremiddle half 9m to 3y 2m

33 stays with both a start and an end on the record.

Who comes and goes, by year

13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
joined left2026 is a partial year

2013 to 2026: 31 joined, 25 left.

Caliber

Not enough scored profiles here yet (16).

Titles held here

  1. Senior Software Engineer7
  2. Software Engineer6
  3. Data Scientist3

3 most common titles, by people who held them.

First job on the record for 9% of people here.

Whether a title rose here

The level of the first title recorded here, against the last.

44%Titles that rose11 of 25 classified people

  • 44%Rose11 people
  • 56%Stayed level or fell14 people

25 of the 34 people here had a title that could be placed on the ladder before and after.

A title rose when the last title recorded here sits higher on the ladder than the first. For someone with one title here who then left, it's measured against the first title of their next role. The ladder runs intern, junior, mid, senior, staff or manager, principal, director, VP, then founder or C-level. Titles that match no rung are left out rather than guessed, and product, program and project managers are left out entirely as a different ladder. What's left leans towards people who have left: someone still here on one recorded title has nothing to measure against. A direction holding fewer than 3 people is printed with the one next to it, because that few is a person rather than a pattern.

Where they studied

  1. University of Maryland18.2%
  2. UMBC9.1%

The 2 most listed schools among the 33 people here with a school on file.

6 of the 33 people here with a school on file list University of Maryland and 3 list UMBC. A person can list more than one, so these overlap.

Public work

one square is one in a hundred
26%have a public GitHub account on their profile

9 of the 34 people here whose profile was checked for public accounts. An account the check missed reads the same as no account, so this is a floor.

31% is the median across the 857 companies that can show this figure.

Where they are now

50% of the people who have worked at ICF and list a location live in Washington DC today, against 13% of everyone on the map.

ICF
Everyone on the map
  • 50%Washington DC17 · map 13%
  • 9%SF Bay Area3 · map 41%
  • 41%Somewhere else14

All 34 people who worked at ICF list a location, and every share here is over them.

Where they live now, from the profile as it reads today, not where they sat while working at ICF: a metro here isn't an office there. The lower strip is the same metros across the whole map.

Key facts

  • 34 people on the Zelcast alumni map have worked at ICF: 8 are there now, 26 have moved on.
  • Median tenure at ICF: 1y 4m, middle half 9m to 3y 2m.
  • Of the people with a recorded next move after ICF, fewer than 3 went to a founder title next, 28% joined a company of 200 or fewer, and 16% joined one of 10,000 or more.
  • Most common title held here: Senior Software Engineer, then Software Engineer.
  • Top school: University of Maryland, listed by 6 of the 33 people here with one on file (18.2%). Then UMBC (3).
  • 50% of the 34 people here who list a location live in Washington DC today, against 13% across the map. Where they live now, not the office they sat in while they worked here.
  • 26% of the 34 people here whose profile was checked for public accounts have a public GitHub.

About this data: built from 352,028 jobs across 67,181 engineers in the Zelcast network and Eng Scorer reads, updated September 30, 2026. A move counts when the next role starts within 24 months of leaving. Companies under 20 people on the map aren't shown, and destinations under 3 people fold into the totals. Caliber is the Eng Scorer score.

Worked at ICF? See how your profile reads to a startup hiring manager, and where it ranks among 67,181 engineers.

Previous on the mapHBONo. 731 by people · 34 on the mapNext on the mapMarqetaNo. 733 by people · 34 on the map

Arrow keys move along the map.