Zelcastalumni map

People who leave Insight Global most often go to a long tail of companies. Of them, 22% go somewhere small. The median tenure is 11m

Not Insight Global's headcount: these are the engineers in the Zelcast network and the profiles run through the Eng Scorer. 48 people on a map of 67,181, No. 494 on it by people. Updated September 30, 2026.

People on the map
480.1% of everyone on the map
There now
613% of the people here
Moved on
4288% of the people here
Median tenure
11mmiddle half 7m to 1y 7m

Put Insight Global side by side with another employer.

Came from, went to

Ribbon width is the number of people who made the move.

Not enough recorded moves to draw a river for Insight Global yet.

After Insight Global

  • 22%Joined a startup9
  • 34%Joined a big company14
  • 44%Elsewhere

Shares of those who moved on, by their next stop.

How long people stay

52%<1y
30%1-2y
14%2-4y
4%4-7y
0%7y+
11m median tenuremiddle half 7m to 1y 7m

50 stays with both a start and an end on the record.

Who comes and goes, by year

12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
joined left2026 is a partial year

2012 to 2026: 47 joined, 44 left.

Caliber

Not enough scored profiles here yet (18).

Titles held here

  1. Senior Software Engineer4
  2. Software Developer4
  3. Software Engineer3

3 most common titles, by people who held them.

First job on the record for 8% of people here.

Whether a title rose here

The level of the first title recorded here, against the last.

36%Titles that rose13 of 36 classified people

  • 36%Rose13 people
  • 56%Stayed level20 people
  • 8%Fell3 people

36 of the 48 people here had a title that could be placed on the ladder before and after.

A title rose when the last title recorded here sits higher on the ladder than the first. For someone with one title here who then left, it's measured against the first title of their next role. The ladder runs intern, junior, mid, senior, staff or manager, principal, director, VP, then founder or C-level. Titles that match no rung are left out rather than guessed, and product, program and project managers are left out entirely as a different ladder. What's left leans towards people who have left: someone still here on one recorded title has nothing to measure against.

Where they studied

  1. Georgia Tech8.3%
  2. Boston University6.3%
  3. Community College of the Air Force6.3%

The 3 most listed schools among the 48 people here with a school on file.

4 of the 48 people here with a school on file list Georgia Tech, 3 list Boston University and 3 list Community College of the Air Force. A person can list more than one, so these overlap.

Public work

one square is one in a hundred
19%have a public GitHub account on their profile

9 of the 48 people here whose profile was checked for public accounts. An account the check missed reads the same as no account, so this is a floor.

31% is the median across the 857 companies that can show this figure.

Where they are now

38% of the people who have worked at Insight Global and list a location live in Washington DC today, against 13% of everyone on the map.

Insight Global
Everyone on the map
  • 38%Washington DC18 · map 13%
  • 8%Seattle4 · map 5%
  • 6%SF Bay Area3 · map 41%
  • 48%Somewhere else23

All 48 people who worked at Insight Global list a location, and every share here is over them.

Where they live now, from the profile as it reads today, not where they sat while working at Insight Global: a metro here isn't an office there. The lower strip is the same metros across the whole map.

Key facts

  • 48 people on the Zelcast alumni map have worked at Insight Global: 6 are there now, 42 have moved on.
  • Median tenure at Insight Global: 11m, middle half 7m to 1y 7m.
  • Of the people with a recorded next move after Insight Global, fewer than 3 went to a founder title next, 22% joined a company of 200 or fewer, and 34% joined one of 10,000 or more.
  • Most common title held here: Senior Software Engineer, then Software Developer.
  • Top school: Georgia Tech, listed by 4 of the 48 people here with one on file (8.3%). Then Boston University (3).
  • 38% of the 48 people here who list a location live in Washington DC today, against 13% across the map. Where they live now, not the office they sat in while they worked here.
  • 19% of the 48 people here whose profile was checked for public accounts have a public GitHub.
  • 13 rose, 20 stayed level, 3 fell, out of the 36 people here whose title could be placed on a ladder before and after.

About this data: built from 352,028 jobs across 67,181 engineers in the Zelcast network and Eng Scorer reads, updated September 30, 2026. A move counts when the next role starts within 24 months of leaving. Companies under 20 people on the map aren't shown, and destinations under 3 people fold into the totals. Caliber is the Eng Scorer score.

Worked at Insight Global? See how your profile reads to a startup hiring manager, and where it ranks among 67,181 engineers.

Previous on the mapGenpactNo. 493 by people · 48 on the mapNext on the mapMphasisNo. 495 by people · 48 on the map

Arrow keys move along the map.