Zelcastalumni map

People who leave Next Century most often go to CACI International. Of them, 41% go somewhere small. The median tenure is 2y 3m

Not Next Century's headcount: these are the engineers in the Zelcast network and the profiles run through the Eng Scorer. 31 people on a map of 67,181, No. 819 on it by people. Updated September 30, 2026.

People on the map
31Under 0.1% of everyone on the map
There now
13% of the people here
Moved on
3097% of the people here
Median tenure
2y 3mmiddle half 1y 3m to 4y 8m

Put Next Century side by side with another employer.

Came from, went to

Ribbon width is the number of people who made the move. Most leave for CACI International (29% of recorded departures).

NextCentury21 in · 28 out

21 recorded arrivals from 21 companies, none more than 2 from any one of them

CACI International829%
0 of 21 recorded arrivals shown, 21 more from 21 other companies8 of 28 recorded departures shown, 20 more to 19 other companies

After Next Century

  • 41%Joined a startup11
  • 26%Joined a big company7
  • 33%Elsewhere

Shares of those who moved on, by their next stop.

How long people stay

19%<1y
23%1-2y
27%2-4y
19%4-7y
12%7y+
2y 3m median tenuremiddle half 1y 3m to 4y 8m

26 stays with both a start and an end on the record.

Who comes and goes, by year

12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
joined left2026 is a partial year

2012 to 2026: 26 joined, 29 left.

Caliber

Not enough scored profiles here yet (9).

Titles held here

  1. Software Engineer12
  2. Senior Software Engineer6
  3. Software Engineer Intern4
  4. Senior Software Architect3

4 most common titles, by people who held them.

First job on the record for 32% of people here.

Whether a title rose here

The level of the first title recorded here, against the last.

41%Titles that rose12 of 29 classified people

  • 41%Rose12 people
  • 48%Stayed level14 people
  • 10%Fell3 people

29 of the 31 people here had a title that could be placed on the ladder before and after.

A title rose when the last title recorded here sits higher on the ladder than the first. For someone with one title here who then left, it's measured against the first title of their next role. The ladder runs intern, junior, mid, senior, staff or manager, principal, director, VP, then founder or C-level. Titles that match no rung are left out rather than guessed, and product, program and project managers are left out entirely as a different ladder. What's left leans towards people who have left: someone still here on one recorded title has nothing to measure against.

Where they studied

  1. UMBC25.8%
  2. University of Maryland25.8%
  3. Johns Hopkins12.9%
  4. Virginia Tech9.7%

The 4 most listed schools among the 31 people here with a school on file.

8 of the 31 people here with a school on file list UMBC, 8 list University of Maryland and 4 list Johns Hopkins. A person can list more than one, so these overlap.

Public work

one square is one in a hundred
45%have a public GitHub account on their profile

14 of the 31 people here whose profile was checked for public accounts. An account the check missed reads the same as no account, so this is a floor.

31% is the median across the 857 companies that can show this figure.

Where they are now

71% of the people who have worked at Next Century and list a location live in Washington DC today, against 13% of everyone on the map.

Next Century
Everyone on the map
  • 71%Washington DC22 · map 13%
  • 19%Baltimore6 · map 0.7%
  • 10%Somewhere else3

All 31 people who worked at Next Century list a location, and every share here is over them.

Where they live now, from the profile as it reads today, not where they sat while working at Next Century: a metro here isn't an office there. The lower strip is the same metros across the whole map.

Key facts

  • 31 people on the Zelcast alumni map have worked at Next Century: 1 are there now, 30 have moved on.
  • Most leave for CACI International: 8 people, 29% of recorded departures.
  • Median tenure at Next Century: 2y 3m, middle half 1y 3m to 4y 8m.
  • Of the people with a recorded next move after Next Century, fewer than 3 went to a founder title next, 41% joined a company of 200 or fewer, and 26% joined one of 10,000 or more.
  • Most common title held here: Software Engineer, then Senior Software Engineer.
  • Top school: UMBC, listed by 8 of the 31 people here with one on file (25.8%). Then University of Maryland (8).
  • 71% of the 31 people here who list a location live in Washington DC today, against 13% across the map. Where they live now, not the office they sat in while they worked here.
  • 45% of the 31 people here whose profile was checked for public accounts have a public GitHub.
  • 12 rose, 14 stayed level, 3 fell, out of the 29 people here whose title could be placed on a ladder before and after.

About this data: built from 352,028 jobs across 67,181 engineers in the Zelcast network and Eng Scorer reads, updated September 30, 2026. A move counts when the next role starts within 24 months of leaving. Companies under 20 people on the map aren't shown, and destinations under 3 people fold into the totals. Caliber is the Eng Scorer score.

Worked at Next Century? See how your profile reads to a startup hiring manager, and where it ranks among 67,181 engineers.

Previous on the mapMediaTekNo. 818 by people · 31 on the mapNext on the mapPegasystemsNo. 820 by people · 31 on the map

Arrow keys move along the map.