Zelcastalumni map

People who leave State Street most often go to Google. Of them, 20% go somewhere small. The median tenure is 1y 9m

Not State Street's headcount: these are the engineers in the Zelcast network and the profiles run through the Eng Scorer. 70 people on a map of 67,181, No. 337 on it by people. Updated September 30, 2026.

People on the map
700.1% of everyone on the map
There now
1217% of the people here
Moved on
5883% of the people here
Median tenure
1y 9mmiddle half 1y to 2y 5m

Put State Street side by side with another employer.

Came from, went to

Ribbon width is the number of people who made the move. Most leave for Google (5% of recorded departures).

StateStreet51 in · 56 out

51 recorded arrivals from 49 companies, none more than 2 from any one of them

Google35%
0 of 51 recorded arrivals shown, 51 more from 49 other companies3 of 56 recorded departures shown, 53 more to 51 other companies

After State Street

  • 20%Joined a startup11
  • 33%Joined a big company18
  • 47%Elsewhere

Shares of those who moved on, by their next stop.

How long people stay

25%<1y
38%1-2y
34%2-4y
2%4-7y
2%7y+
1y 9m median tenuremiddle half 1y to 2y 5m

53 stays with both a start and an end on the record.

Who comes and goes, by year

13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
joined left2026 is a partial year

2013 to 2026: 65 joined, 54 left.

Caliber

Not enough scored profiles here yet (20).

Titles held here

  1. Software Engineer8
  2. Data Scientist6
  3. Software Engineer Intern5
  4. AI4
  5. Machine Learning Engineer3

5 most common titles, by people who held them.

First job on the record for 29% of people here.

Whether a title rose here

The level of the first title recorded here, against the last.

31%Titles that rose14 of 45 classified people

  • 31%Rose14 people
  • 58%Stayed level26 people
  • 11%Fell5 people

45 of the 70 people here had a title that could be placed on the ladder before and after.

A title rose when the last title recorded here sits higher on the ladder than the first. For someone with one title here who then left, it's measured against the first title of their next role. The ladder runs intern, junior, mid, senior, staff or manager, principal, director, VP, then founder or C-level. Titles that match no rung are left out rather than guessed, and product, program and project managers are left out entirely as a different ladder. What's left leans towards people who have left: someone still here on one recorded title has nothing to measure against.

Where they studied

  1. Georgia Tech11.8%
  2. Northeastern8.8%
  3. Carnegie Mellon7.4%
  4. UMass Amherst7.4%
  5. Jawaharlal Nehru Technological University Hyderabad4.4%
  6. Rutgers4.4%
  7. UC Berkeley4.4%

The 7 most listed schools among the 68 people here with a school on file.

8 of the 68 people here with a school on file list Georgia Tech, 6 list Northeastern and 5 list Carnegie Mellon. A person can list more than one, so these overlap.

Public work

one square is one in a hundred
24%have a public GitHub account on their profile

17 of the 70 people here whose profile was checked for public accounts. An account the check missed reads the same as no account, so this is a floor.

31% is the median across the 857 companies that can show this figure.

Where they are now

29% of the people who have worked at State Street and list a location live in New York today, against 18% of everyone on the map.

State Street
Everyone on the map
  • 29%New York20 · map 18%
  • 16%SF Bay Area11 · map 41%
  • 10%Boston7 · map 2%
  • 7%Washington DC5 · map 13%
  • 4%Austin3 · map 0.8%
  • 4%Seattle3 · map 5%
  • 30%Somewhere else21

All 70 people who worked at State Street list a location, and every share here is over them.

Where they live now, from the profile as it reads today, not where they sat while working at State Street: a metro here isn't an office there. The lower strip is the same metros across the whole map.

Key facts

  • 70 people on the Zelcast alumni map have worked at State Street: 12 are there now, 58 have moved on.
  • Most leave for Google: 3 people, 5% of recorded departures.
  • Median tenure at State Street: 1y 9m, middle half 1y to 2y 5m.
  • Of the people with a recorded next move after State Street, fewer than 3 went to a founder title next, 20% joined a company of 200 or fewer, and 33% joined one of 10,000 or more.
  • Most common title held here: Software Engineer, then Data Scientist.
  • Top school: Georgia Tech, listed by 8 of the 68 people here with one on file (11.8%). Then Northeastern (6).
  • 29% of the 70 people here who list a location live in New York today, against 18% across the map. Where they live now, not the office they sat in while they worked here.
  • 24% of the 70 people here whose profile was checked for public accounts have a public GitHub.
  • 14 rose, 26 stayed level, 5 fell, out of the 45 people here whose title could be placed on a ladder before and after.

About this data: built from 352,028 jobs across 67,181 engineers in the Zelcast network and Eng Scorer reads, updated September 30, 2026. A move counts when the next role starts within 24 months of leaving. Companies under 20 people on the map aren't shown, and destinations under 3 people fold into the totals. Caliber is the Eng Scorer score.

Worked at State Street? See how your profile reads to a startup hiring manager, and where it ranks among 67,181 engineers.

Previous on the mapSamsung Research America (SRA)No. 336 by people · 70 on the mapNext on the mapVeeva SystemsNo. 338 by people · 70 on the map

Arrow keys move along the map.