Zelcastalumni map

People who leave Raft most often go to a long tail of companies. The median tenure is 1y 2m

Not Raft's headcount: these are the engineers in the Zelcast network and the profiles run through the Eng Scorer. 41 people on a map of 67,181, No. 593 on it by people. Updated September 30, 2026.

People on the map
410.1% of everyone on the map
There now
3176% of the people here
Moved on
1024% of the people here
Median tenure
1y 2mmiddle half 6m to 2y 5m

Put Raft side by side with another employer.

Came from, went to

Ribbon width is the number of people who made the move.

Not enough recorded moves to draw a river for Raft yet.

After Raft

  • 40%Joined a big company4
  • 60%Elsewhere

Shares of those who moved on, by their next stop.

How long people stay

39%<1y
20%1-2y
39%2-4y
2%4-7y
0%7y+
1y 2m median tenuremiddle half 6m to 2y 5m

41 stays with both a start and an end on the record.

Who comes and goes, by year

21
22
23
24
25
26
joined left2026 is a partial year

2021 to 2026: 41 joined, 10 left.

Caliber

Not enough scored profiles here yet (19).

Titles held here

  1. Senior Software Engineer11
  2. Staff Software Engineer8
  3. Principal Software Engineer6
  4. Software Engineer5

4 most common titles, by people who held them.

Where they studied

  1. Georgia Tech14.6%
  2. James Madison University7.3%
  3. The University of Texas at San Antonio7.3%
  4. University of Maryland7.3%

The 4 most listed schools among the 41 people here with a school on file.

6 of the 41 people here with a school on file list Georgia Tech, 3 list James Madison University and 3 list The University of Texas at San Antonio. A person can list more than one, so these overlap.

Public work

one square is one in a hundred
12%have a public GitHub account on their profile

5 of the 41 people here whose profile was checked for public accounts. An account the check missed reads the same as no account, so this is a floor.

31% is the median across the 857 companies that can show this figure.

Where they are now

29% of the people who have worked at Raft and list a location live in Washington DC today, against 13% of everyone on the map.

Raft
Everyone on the map
  • 29%Washington DC12 · map 13%
  • 10%San Antonio4
  • 7%Colorado Springs3
  • 7%Honolulu3
  • 7%SF Bay Area3 · map 41%
  • 39%Somewhere else16

All 41 people who worked at Raft list a location, and every share here is over them.

Where they live now, from the profile as it reads today, not where they sat while working at Raft: a metro here isn't an office there. The lower strip is the same metros across the whole map.

Key facts

  • 41 people on the Zelcast alumni map have worked at Raft: 31 are there now, 10 have moved on.
  • Median tenure at Raft: 1y 2m, middle half 6m to 2y 5m.
  • Of the people with a recorded next move after Raft, fewer than 3 went to a founder title next, fewer than 3 joined a company of 200 or fewer, and 40% joined one of 10,000 or more.
  • Most common title held here: Senior Software Engineer, then Staff Software Engineer.
  • Top school: Georgia Tech, listed by 6 of the 41 people here with one on file (14.6%). Then James Madison University (3).
  • 29% of the 41 people here who list a location live in Washington DC today, against 13% across the map. Where they live now, not the office they sat in while they worked here.
  • 12% of the 41 people here whose profile was checked for public accounts have a public GitHub.

About this data: built from 352,028 jobs across 67,181 engineers in the Zelcast network and Eng Scorer reads, updated September 30, 2026. A move counts when the next role starts within 24 months of leaving. Companies under 20 people on the map aren't shown, and destinations under 3 people fold into the totals. Caliber is the Eng Scorer score.

Worked at Raft? See how your profile reads to a startup hiring manager, and where it ranks among 67,181 engineers.

Previous on the mapNOAA: National Oceanic & Atmospheric AdministrationNo. 592 by people · 41 on the mapNext on the mapZiplineNo. 594 by people · 41 on the map

Arrow keys move along the map.