Zelcastalumni map

People who leave NOAA: National Oceanic & Atmospheric Administration most often go to a long tail of companies. Of them, 9% found something next and 20% go somewhere small. The median tenure is 1y 7m

Not NOAA: National Oceanic & Atmospheric Administration's headcount: these are the engineers in the Zelcast network and the profiles run through the Eng Scorer. 41 people on a map of 67,181, No. 592 on it by people. Updated September 30, 2026.

People on the map
410.1% of everyone on the map
There now
410% of the people here
Moved on
3790% of the people here
Median tenure
1y 7mmiddle half 5m to 2y 11m

Put NOAA: National Oceanic & Atmospheric Administration side by side with another employer.

Came from, went to

Ribbon width is the number of people who made the move. Most arrive from Lockheed Martin.

NOAA: Nationa…Atmospheric A…28 in · 36 out

36 recorded departures to 33 companies, none more than 2 to any one of them

11%3Lockheed Martin
3 of 28 recorded arrivals shown, 25 more from 24 other companies0 of 36 recorded departures shown, 36 more to 33 other companies

After NOAA: National Oceanic & Atmospheric Administration

  • 9%Founded something3
  • 20%Joined a startup7
  • 23%Joined a big company8
  • 49%Elsewhere

Shares of those who moved on, by their next stop.

How long people stay

37%<1y
23%1-2y
27%2-4y
13%4-7y
0%7y+
1y 7m median tenuremiddle half 5m to 2y 11m

30 stays with both a start and an end on the record.

Who comes and goes, by year

12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
joined left2026 is a partial year

2012 to 2026: 32 joined, 31 left.

Caliber

Not enough scored profiles here yet (16).

Titles held here

  1. Software Engineer3

1 most common titles, by people who held them.

First job on the record for 34% of people here.

Whether a title rose here

The level of the first title recorded here, against the last.

46%Titles that rose12 of 26 classified people

  • 46%Rose12 people
  • 42%Stayed level11 people
  • 12%Fell3 people

26 of the 41 people here had a title that could be placed on the ladder before and after.

A title rose when the last title recorded here sits higher on the ladder than the first. For someone with one title here who then left, it's measured against the first title of their next role. The ladder runs intern, junior, mid, senior, staff or manager, principal, director, VP, then founder or C-level. Titles that match no rung are left out rather than guessed, and product, program and project managers are left out entirely as a different ladder. What's left leans towards people who have left: someone still here on one recorded title has nothing to measure against.

Where they studied

  1. MIT10.0%
  2. University of Maryland10.0%
  3. CU Boulder7.5%

The 3 most listed schools among the 40 people here with a school on file.

4 of the 40 people here with a school on file list MIT, 4 list University of Maryland and 3 list CU Boulder. A person can list more than one, so these overlap.

Public work

one square is one in a hundred
39%have a public GitHub account on their profile

16 of the 41 people here whose profile was checked for public accounts. An account the check missed reads the same as no account, so this is a floor.

31% is the median across the 857 companies that can show this figure.

Where they are now

41% of the people who have worked at NOAA: National Oceanic & Atmospheric Administration and list a location live in Washington DC today, against 13% of everyone on the map.

NOAA: National Oceanic & Atmospheric Administration
Everyone on the map
  • 41%Washington DC17 · map 13%
  • 22%SF Bay Area9 · map 41%
  • 12%New York5 · map 18%
  • 24%Somewhere else10

All 41 people who worked at NOAA: National Oceanic & Atmospheric Administration list a location, and every share here is over them.

Where they live now, from the profile as it reads today, not where they sat while working at NOAA: National Oceanic & Atmospheric Administration: a metro here isn't an office there. The lower strip is the same metros across the whole map.

Key facts

  • 41 people on the Zelcast alumni map have worked at NOAA: National Oceanic & Atmospheric Administration: 4 are there now, 37 have moved on.
  • Most arrive from Lockheed Martin: 3 people.
  • Median tenure at NOAA: National Oceanic & Atmospheric Administration: 1y 7m, middle half 5m to 2y 11m.
  • Of the people with a recorded next move after NOAA: National Oceanic & Atmospheric Administration, 9% went to a founder title next, 20% joined a company of 200 or fewer, and 23% joined one of 10,000 or more.
  • Most common title held here: Software Engineer.
  • Top school: MIT, listed by 4 of the 40 people here with one on file (10.0%). Then University of Maryland (4).
  • 41% of the 41 people here who list a location live in Washington DC today, against 13% across the map. Where they live now, not the office they sat in while they worked here.
  • 39% of the 41 people here whose profile was checked for public accounts have a public GitHub.
  • 12 rose, 11 stayed level, 3 fell, out of the 26 people here whose title could be placed on a ladder before and after.

About this data: built from 352,028 jobs across 67,181 engineers in the Zelcast network and Eng Scorer reads, updated September 30, 2026. A move counts when the next role starts within 24 months of leaving. Companies under 20 people on the map aren't shown, and destinations under 3 people fold into the totals. Caliber is the Eng Scorer score.

Worked at NOAA: National Oceanic & Atmospheric Administration? See how your profile reads to a startup hiring manager, and where it ranks among 67,181 engineers.

Previous on the mapMillenniumNo. 591 by people · 41 on the mapNext on the mapRaftNo. 593 by people · 41 on the map

Arrow keys move along the map.