Zelcastalumni map

People who leave General Atomics Intelligence most often go to a long tail of companies. Of them, 67% go somewhere small. The median tenure is 2y 10m

Not General Atomics Intelligence's headcount: these are the engineers in the Zelcast network and the profiles run through the Eng Scorer. 45 people on a map of 67,181, No. 533 on it by people. Updated September 30, 2026.

People on the map
450.1% of everyone on the map
There now
2760% of the people here
Moved on
1840% of the people here
Median tenure
2y 10mmiddle half 1y 6m to 5y 3m

Put General Atomics Intelligence side by side with another employer.

Came from, went to

Ribbon width is the number of people who made the move. Most arrive from Booz Allen.

General Atomi…Intelligence39 in · 21 out

21 recorded departures to 20 companies, none more than 2 to any one of them

10%4Booz Allen
4 of 39 recorded arrivals shown, 35 more from 34 other companies0 of 21 recorded departures shown, 21 more to 20 other companies

After General Atomics Intelligence

  • 67%Joined a startup14
  • 19%Joined a big company4
  • 14%Elsewhere

Shares of those who moved on, by their next stop.

How long people stay

15%<1y
20%1-2y
35%2-4y
11%4-7y
20%7y+
2y 10m median tenuremiddle half 1y 6m to 5y 3m

46 stays with both a start and an end on the record.

Who comes and goes, by year

12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
joined left2026 is a partial year

2012 to 2026: 48 joined, 22 left.

Caliber

Not enough scored profiles here yet (25).

Titles held here

  1. Software Engineer14
  2. Senior Software Engineer8
  3. Data Scientist5
  4. Machine Learning Engineer4
  5. Principal Software Engineer4

5 most common titles, by people who held them.

First job on the record for 22% of people here.

Whether a title rose here

The level of the first title recorded here, against the last.

54%Titles that rose13 of 24 classified people

  • 54%Rose13 people
  • 29%Stayed level7 people
  • 17%Fell4 people

24 of the 45 people here had a title that could be placed on the ladder before and after.

A title rose when the last title recorded here sits higher on the ladder than the first. For someone with one title here who then left, it's measured against the first title of their next role. The ladder runs intern, junior, mid, senior, staff or manager, principal, director, VP, then founder or C-level. Titles that match no rung are left out rather than guessed, and product, program and project managers are left out entirely as a different ladder. What's left leans towards people who have left: someone still here on one recorded title has nothing to measure against.

Where they studied

  1. University of Virginia33.3%
  2. George Mason11.1%
  3. La Sierra University6.7%

The 3 most listed schools among the 45 people here with a school on file.

15 of the 45 people here with a school on file list University of Virginia, 5 list George Mason and 3 list La Sierra University. A person can list more than one, so these overlap.

Public work

one square is one in a hundred
31%have a public GitHub account on their profile

14 of the 45 people here whose profile was checked for public accounts. An account the check missed reads the same as no account, so this is a floor.

31% is the median across the 857 companies that can show this figure.

Where they are now

40% of the people who have worked at General Atomics Intelligence and list a location live in Washington DC today, against 13% of everyone on the map.

General Atomics Intelligence
Everyone on the map
  • 40%Washington DC18 · map 13%
  • 31%Charlottesville14
  • 11%SF Bay Area5 · map 41%
  • 7%Raleigh-Durham3 · map 0.3%
  • 11%Somewhere else5

All 45 people who worked at General Atomics Intelligence list a location, and every share here is over them.

Where they live now, from the profile as it reads today, not where they sat while working at General Atomics Intelligence: a metro here isn't an office there. The lower strip is the same metros across the whole map.

Key facts

  • 45 people on the Zelcast alumni map have worked at General Atomics Intelligence: 27 are there now, 18 have moved on.
  • Most arrive from Booz Allen: 4 people.
  • Median tenure at General Atomics Intelligence: 2y 10m, middle half 1y 6m to 5y 3m.
  • Of the people with a recorded next move after General Atomics Intelligence, fewer than 3 went to a founder title next, 67% joined a company of 200 or fewer, and 19% joined one of 10,000 or more.
  • Most common title held here: Software Engineer, then Senior Software Engineer.
  • Top school: University of Virginia, listed by 15 of the 45 people here with one on file (33.3%). Then George Mason (5).
  • 40% of the 45 people here who list a location live in Washington DC today, against 13% across the map. Where they live now, not the office they sat in while they worked here.
  • 31% of the 45 people here whose profile was checked for public accounts have a public GitHub.
  • 13 rose, 7 stayed level, 4 fell, out of the 24 people here whose title could be placed on a ladder before and after.

About this data: built from 352,028 jobs across 67,181 engineers in the Zelcast network and Eng Scorer reads, updated September 30, 2026. A move counts when the next role starts within 24 months of leaving. Companies under 20 people on the map aren't shown, and destinations under 3 people fold into the totals. Caliber is the Eng Scorer score.

Worked at General Atomics Intelligence? See how your profile reads to a startup hiring manager, and where it ranks among 67,181 engineers.

Previous on the mapFitbit (now part of Google)No. 532 by people · 45 on the mapNext on the mapHarveyNo. 534 by people · 45 on the map

Arrow keys move along the map.