Zelcastalumni map

People who leave Perspecta most often go to Peraton, General Dynamics Information Technology and SAIC. The median tenure is 1y 8m

Not Perspecta's headcount: these are the engineers in the Zelcast network and the profiles run through the Eng Scorer. 47 people on a map of 67,181, No. 513 on it by people. Updated September 30, 2026.

People on the map
470.1% of everyone on the map
There now
00% of the people here
Moved on
47100% of the people here
Median tenure
1y 8mmiddle half 1y to 2y 9m

Put Perspecta side by side with another employer.

Came from, went to

Ribbon width is the number of people who made the move. Most leave for Peraton (15% of recorded departures).

Perspecta37 in · 46 out

37 recorded arrivals from 34 companies, none more than 2 from any one of them

Peraton715%General Dynamics…49%SAIC49%
0 of 37 recorded arrivals shown, 37 more from 34 other companies15 of 46 recorded departures shown, 31 more to 28 other companies

After Perspecta

  • 9%Joined a startup4
  • 39%Joined a big company18
  • 52%Elsewhere

Shares of those who moved on, by their next stop.

How long people stay

22%<1y
38%1-2y
31%2-4y
7%4-7y
2%7y+
1y 8m median tenuremiddle half 1y to 2y 9m

45 stays with both a start and an end on the record.

Who comes and goes, by year

15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
joined left2026 is a partial year

2015 to 2026: 47 joined, 47 left.

Caliber

Not enough scored profiles here yet (14).

Titles held here

  1. System Engineer3
  2. Systems Engineer3

2 most common titles, by people who held them.

First job on the record for 13% of people here.

Whether a title rose here

The level of the first title recorded here, against the last.

23%Titles that rose9 of 39 classified people

  • 23%Rose9 people
  • 64%Stayed level25 people
  • 13%Fell5 people

39 of the 47 people here had a title that could be placed on the ladder before and after.

A title rose when the last title recorded here sits higher on the ladder than the first. For someone with one title here who then left, it's measured against the first title of their next role. The ladder runs intern, junior, mid, senior, staff or manager, principal, director, VP, then founder or C-level. Titles that match no rung are left out rather than guessed, and product, program and project managers are left out entirely as a different ladder. What's left leans towards people who have left: someone still here on one recorded title has nothing to measure against.

Where they studied

  1. George Mason21.3%
  2. George Washington10.6%
  3. Northern Virginia Community College8.5%
  4. Virginia Tech8.5%

The 4 most listed schools among the 47 people here with a school on file.

10 of the 47 people here with a school on file list George Mason, 5 list George Washington and 4 list Northern Virginia Community College. A person can list more than one, so these overlap.

Public work

one square is one in a hundred
15%have a public GitHub account on their profile

7 of the 47 people here whose profile was checked for public accounts. An account the check missed reads the same as no account, so this is a floor.

31% is the median across the 857 companies that can show this figure.

Where they are now

60% of the people who have worked at Perspecta and list a location live in Washington DC today, against 13% of everyone on the map.

Perspecta
Everyone on the map
  • 60%Washington DC28 · map 13%
  • 40%Somewhere else19

All 47 people who worked at Perspecta list a location, and every share here is over them.

Where they live now, from the profile as it reads today, not where they sat while working at Perspecta: a metro here isn't an office there. The lower strip is the same metros across the whole map.

Key facts

  • 47 people on the Zelcast alumni map have worked at Perspecta: 0 are there now, 47 have moved on.
  • Most leave for Peraton: 7 people, 15% of recorded departures. Then General Dynamics Information Technology and SAIC.
  • Median tenure at Perspecta: 1y 8m, middle half 1y to 2y 9m.
  • Of the people with a recorded next move after Perspecta, fewer than 3 went to a founder title next, 9% joined a company of 200 or fewer, and 39% joined one of 10,000 or more.
  • Most common title held here: System Engineer, then Systems Engineer.
  • Top school: George Mason, listed by 10 of the 47 people here with one on file (21.3%). Then George Washington (5).
  • 60% of the 47 people here who list a location live in Washington DC today, against 13% across the map. Where they live now, not the office they sat in while they worked here.
  • 15% of the 47 people here whose profile was checked for public accounts have a public GitHub.
  • 9 rose, 25 stayed level, 5 fell, out of the 39 people here whose title could be placed on a ladder before and after.

About this data: built from 352,028 jobs across 67,181 engineers in the Zelcast network and Eng Scorer reads, updated September 30, 2026. A move counts when the next role starts within 24 months of leaving. Companies under 20 people on the map aren't shown, and destinations under 3 people fold into the totals. Caliber is the Eng Scorer score.

Worked at Perspecta? See how your profile reads to a startup hiring manager, and where it ranks among 67,181 engineers.

Previous on the mapNunaNo. 512 by people · 47 on the mapNext on the mapRokuNo. 514 by people · 47 on the map

Arrow keys move along the map.