Zelcastalumni map

People who leave Swift most often go to a long tail of companies. Of them, 17% go somewhere small. The median tenure is 1y 9m

Not Swift's headcount: these are the engineers in the Zelcast network and the profiles run through the Eng Scorer. 33 people on a map of 67,181, No. 764 on it by people. Updated September 30, 2026.

People on the map
33Under 0.1% of everyone on the map
There now
39% of the people here
Moved on
3091% of the people here
Median tenure
1y 9mmiddle half 1y 3m to 3y 2m

Put Swift side by side with another employer.

Came from, went to

Ribbon width is the number of people who made the move.

Not enough recorded moves to draw a river for Swift yet.

After Swift

  • 17%Joined a startup5
  • 30%Joined a big company9
  • 53%Elsewhere

Shares of those who moved on, by their next stop.

How long people stay

16%<1y
40%1-2y
28%2-4y
12%4-7y
4%7y+
1y 9m median tenuremiddle half 1y 3m to 3y 2m

25 stays with both a start and an end on the record.

Who comes and goes, by year

13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
joined left2026 is a partial year

2013 to 2026: 31 joined, 28 left.

Caliber

Not enough scored profiles here yet (8).

Titles held here

  1. Software Engineer5
  2. Software Engineer Intern3

2 most common titles, by people who held them.

First job on the record for 21% of people here.

Whether a title rose here

The level of the first title recorded here, against the last.

35%Titles that rose11 of 31 classified people

  • 35%Rose11 people
  • 55%Stayed level17 people
  • 10%Fell3 people

31 of the 33 people here had a title that could be placed on the ladder before and after.

A title rose when the last title recorded here sits higher on the ladder than the first. For someone with one title here who then left, it's measured against the first title of their next role. The ladder runs intern, junior, mid, senior, staff or manager, principal, director, VP, then founder or C-level. Titles that match no rung are left out rather than guessed, and product, program and project managers are left out entirely as a different ladder. What's left leans towards people who have left: someone still here on one recorded title has nothing to measure against.

Where they studied

  1. George Mason18.8%
  2. Georgia Tech15.6%
  3. University of Virginia15.6%

The 3 most listed schools among the 32 people here with a school on file.

6 of the 32 people here with a school on file list George Mason, 5 list Georgia Tech and 5 list University of Virginia. A person can list more than one, so these overlap.

Public work

one square is one in a hundred
27%have a public GitHub account on their profile

9 of the 33 people here whose profile was checked for public accounts. An account the check missed reads the same as no account, so this is a floor.

31% is the median across the 857 companies that can show this figure.

Where they are now

73% of the people who have worked at Swift and list a location live in Washington DC today, against 13% of everyone on the map.

Swift
Everyone on the map
  • 73%Washington DC24 · map 13%
  • 15%SF Bay Area5 · map 41%
  • 12%Somewhere else4

All 33 people who worked at Swift list a location, and every share here is over them.

Where they live now, from the profile as it reads today, not where they sat while working at Swift: a metro here isn't an office there. The lower strip is the same metros across the whole map.

Key facts

  • 33 people on the Zelcast alumni map have worked at Swift: 3 are there now, 30 have moved on.
  • Median tenure at Swift: 1y 9m, middle half 1y 3m to 3y 2m.
  • Of the people with a recorded next move after Swift, fewer than 3 went to a founder title next, 17% joined a company of 200 or fewer, and 30% joined one of 10,000 or more.
  • Most common title held here: Software Engineer, then Software Engineer Intern.
  • Top school: George Mason, listed by 6 of the 32 people here with one on file (18.8%). Then Georgia Tech (5).
  • 73% of the 33 people here who list a location live in Washington DC today, against 13% across the map. Where they live now, not the office they sat in while they worked here.
  • 27% of the 33 people here whose profile was checked for public accounts have a public GitHub.
  • 11 rose, 17 stayed level, 3 fell, out of the 31 people here whose title could be placed on a ladder before and after.

About this data: built from 352,028 jobs across 67,181 engineers in the Zelcast network and Eng Scorer reads, updated September 30, 2026. A move counts when the next role starts within 24 months of leaving. Companies under 20 people on the map aren't shown, and destinations under 3 people fold into the totals. Caliber is the Eng Scorer score.

Worked at Swift? See how your profile reads to a startup hiring manager, and where it ranks among 67,181 engineers.

Previous on the mapMercuryNo. 763 by people · 33 on the mapNext on the mapValonNo. 765 by people · 33 on the map

Arrow keys move along the map.