Zelcastalumni map

People who leave Noblis most often go to Google, Accenture and Booz Allen. Of them, 25% go somewhere small. The median tenure is 2y 7m

Not Noblis's headcount: these are the engineers in the Zelcast network and the profiles run through the Eng Scorer. 68 people on a map of 67,181, No. 354 on it by people. Updated September 30, 2026.

People on the map
680.1% of everyone on the map
There now
2029% of the people here
Moved on
4871% of the people here
Median tenure
2y 7mmiddle half 1y 6m to 3y 9m

Put Noblis side by side with another employer.

Came from, went to

Ribbon width is the number of people who made the move. Most arrive from Peraton. Most leave for Google (12% of recorded departures).

4 of 50 recorded arrivals shown, 46 more from 46 other companies12 of 51 recorded departures shown, 39 more to 39 other companies

After Noblis

  • 25%Joined a startup12
  • 33%Joined a big company16
  • 42%Elsewhere

Shares of those who moved on, by their next stop.

How long people stay

21%<1y
13%1-2y
40%2-4y
19%4-7y
6%7y+
2y 7m median tenuremiddle half 1y 6m to 3y 9m

52 stays with both a start and an end on the record.

Who comes and goes, by year

12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
joined left2026 is a partial year

2012 to 2026: 78 joined, 61 left.

Caliber

Not enough scored profiles here yet (17).

Titles held here

  1. Software Engineer9
  2. Data Scientist8
  3. Machine Learning Engineer7
  4. Software Developer7
  5. Software Engineer Intern6
  6. Machine Learning Intern3
  7. Senior Software Engineer3
  8. Software Development Intern3

8 most common titles, by people who held them.

First job on the record for 25% of people here.

Whether a title rose here

The level of the first title recorded here, against the last.

40%Titles that rose20 of 50 classified people

  • 40%Rose20 people
  • 60%Stayed level or fell30 people

50 of the 68 people here had a title that could be placed on the ladder before and after.

A title rose when the last title recorded here sits higher on the ladder than the first. For someone with one title here who then left, it's measured against the first title of their next role. The ladder runs intern, junior, mid, senior, staff or manager, principal, director, VP, then founder or C-level. Titles that match no rung are left out rather than guessed, and product, program and project managers are left out entirely as a different ladder. What's left leans towards people who have left: someone still here on one recorded title has nothing to measure against. A direction holding fewer than 3 people is printed with the one next to it, because that few is a person rather than a pattern.

Where they studied

  1. Virginia Tech20.6%
  2. University of Virginia14.7%
  3. George Mason13.2%
  4. Johns Hopkins8.8%
  5. Georgia Tech7.4%
  6. West Virginia University7.4%
  7. Cornell4.4%
  8. Northern Virginia Community College4.4%

The 8 most listed schools among the 68 people here with a school on file.

14 of the 68 people here with a school on file list Virginia Tech, 10 list University of Virginia and 9 list George Mason. A person can list more than one, so these overlap.

Public work

one square is one in a hundred
22%have a public GitHub account on their profile

15 of the 68 people here whose profile was checked for public accounts. An account the check missed reads the same as no account, so this is a floor.

31% is the median across the 857 companies that can show this figure.

Where they are now

74% of the people who have worked at Noblis and list a location live in Washington DC today, against 13% of everyone on the map.

Noblis
Everyone on the map
  • 74%Washington DC50 · map 13%
  • 6%New York4 · map 18%
  • 4%Philadelphia3 · map 0.4%
  • 4%SF Bay Area3 · map 41%
  • 12%Somewhere else8

All 68 people who worked at Noblis list a location, and every share here is over them.

Where they live now, from the profile as it reads today, not where they sat while working at Noblis: a metro here isn't an office there. The lower strip is the same metros across the whole map.

Key facts

  • 68 people on the Zelcast alumni map have worked at Noblis: 20 are there now, 48 have moved on.
  • Most leave for Google: 6 people, 12% of recorded departures. Then Accenture and Booz Allen.
  • Most arrive from Peraton: 4 people.
  • Median tenure at Noblis: 2y 7m, middle half 1y 6m to 3y 9m.
  • Of the people with a recorded next move after Noblis, fewer than 3 went to a founder title next, 25% joined a company of 200 or fewer, and 33% joined one of 10,000 or more.
  • Most common title held here: Software Engineer, then Data Scientist.
  • Top school: Virginia Tech, listed by 14 of the 68 people here with one on file (20.6%). Then University of Virginia (10).
  • 74% of the 68 people here who list a location live in Washington DC today, against 13% across the map. Where they live now, not the office they sat in while they worked here.
  • 22% of the 68 people here whose profile was checked for public accounts have a public GitHub.

About this data: built from 352,028 jobs across 67,181 engineers in the Zelcast network and Eng Scorer reads, updated September 30, 2026. A move counts when the next role starts within 24 months of leaving. Companies under 20 people on the map aren't shown, and destinations under 3 people fold into the totals. Caliber is the Eng Scorer score.

Worked at Noblis? See how your profile reads to a startup hiring manager, and where it ranks among 67,181 engineers.

Previous on the mapNI (National Instruments)No. 353 by people · 68 on the mapNext on the mapSkydioNo. 355 by people · 68 on the map

Arrow keys move along the map.