Zelcastalumni map

People who leave NASA Langley Research Center most often go to Johns Hopkins Applied Physics Laboratory. Of them, 9% found something next and 16% go somewhere small. The median tenure is 3m

Not NASA Langley Research Center's headcount: these are the engineers in the Zelcast network and the profiles run through the Eng Scorer. 52 people on a map of 67,181, No. 455 on it by people. Updated September 30, 2026.

People on the map
520.1% of everyone on the map
There now
00% of the people here
Moved on
52100% of the people here
Median tenure
3mmiddle half 2m to 8m

Put NASA Langley Research Center side by side with another employer.

Came from, went to

Ribbon width is the number of people who made the move. Most leave for Johns Hopkins Applied Physics Laboratory (9% of recorded departures).

NASA LangleyResearch Cent…24 in · 47 out

24 recorded arrivals from 22 companies, none more than 2 from any one of them

Johns Hopkins Applied…49%
0 of 24 recorded arrivals shown, 24 more from 22 other companies4 of 47 recorded departures shown, 43 more to 40 other companies

After NASA Langley Research Center

  • 9%Founded something4
  • 16%Joined a startup7
  • 22%Joined a big company10
  • 53%Elsewhere

Shares of those who moved on, by their next stop.

How long people stay

83%<1y
9%1-2y
9%2-4y
0%4-7y
0%7y+
3m median tenuremiddle half 2m to 8m

23 stays with both a start and an end on the record.

Who comes and goes, by year

12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
joined left2026 is a partial year

2012 to 2026: 48 joined, 48 left.

Caliber

Not enough scored profiles here yet (17).

Titles held here

  1. Software Engineer Intern7
  2. Summer Intern4
  3. Intern3
  4. Research Intern3

4 most common titles, by people who held them.

First job on the record for 44% of people here.

Whether a title rose here

The level of the first title recorded here, against the last.

42%Titles that rose15 of 36 classified people

  • 42%Rose15 people
  • 47%Stayed level17 people
  • 11%Fell4 people

36 of the 52 people here had a title that could be placed on the ladder before and after.

A title rose when the last title recorded here sits higher on the ladder than the first. For someone with one title here who then left, it's measured against the first title of their next role. The ladder runs intern, junior, mid, senior, staff or manager, principal, director, VP, then founder or C-level. Titles that match no rung are left out rather than guessed, and product, program and project managers are left out entirely as a different ladder. What's left leans towards people who have left: someone still here on one recorded title has nothing to measure against.

Where they studied

  1. Stanford13.5%
  2. Georgia Tech9.6%
  3. Christopher Newport University7.7%
  4. George Mason5.8%
  5. Johns Hopkins5.8%
  6. UIUC5.8%
  7. University of Virginia5.8%
  8. Virginia Tech5.8%

The 8 most listed schools among the 52 people here with a school on file.

7 of the 52 people here with a school on file list Stanford, 5 list Georgia Tech and 4 list Christopher Newport University. A person can list more than one, so these overlap.

Public work

one square is one in a hundred
25%have a public GitHub account on their profile

13 of the 52 people here whose profile was checked for public accounts. An account the check missed reads the same as no account, so this is a floor.

31% is the median across the 857 companies that can show this figure.

Where they are now

37% of the people who have worked at NASA Langley Research Center and list a location live in Washington DC today, against 13% of everyone on the map.

NASA Langley Research Center
Everyone on the map
  • 37%Washington DC19 · map 13%
  • 33%SF Bay Area17 · map 41%
  • 31%Somewhere else16

All 52 people who worked at NASA Langley Research Center list a location, and every share here is over them.

Where they live now, from the profile as it reads today, not where they sat while working at NASA Langley Research Center: a metro here isn't an office there. The lower strip is the same metros across the whole map.

Key facts

  • 52 people on the Zelcast alumni map have worked at NASA Langley Research Center: 0 are there now, 52 have moved on.
  • Most leave for Johns Hopkins Applied Physics Laboratory: 4 people, 9% of recorded departures.
  • Median tenure at NASA Langley Research Center: 3m, middle half 2m to 8m.
  • Of the people with a recorded next move after NASA Langley Research Center, 9% went to a founder title next, 16% joined a company of 200 or fewer, and 22% joined one of 10,000 or more.
  • Most common title held here: Software Engineer Intern, then Summer Intern.
  • Top school: Stanford, listed by 7 of the 52 people here with one on file (13.5%). Then Georgia Tech (5).
  • 37% of the 52 people here who list a location live in Washington DC today, against 13% across the map. Where they live now, not the office they sat in while they worked here.
  • 25% of the 52 people here whose profile was checked for public accounts have a public GitHub.
  • 15 rose, 17 stayed level, 4 fell, out of the 36 people here whose title could be placed on a ladder before and after.

About this data: built from 352,028 jobs across 67,181 engineers in the Zelcast network and Eng Scorer reads, updated September 30, 2026. A move counts when the next role starts within 24 months of leaving. Companies under 20 people on the map aren't shown, and destinations under 3 people fold into the totals. Caliber is the Eng Scorer score.

Worked at NASA Langley Research Center? See how your profile reads to a startup hiring manager, and where it ranks among 67,181 engineers.

Previous on the mapExpedition TechnologyNo. 454 by people · 52 on the mapNext on the mapSan Diego Supercomputer CenterNo. 456 by people · 52 on the map

Arrow keys move along the map.